WW2 Germany Population, Statistics, and Numbers

Production Stats on German AFVs | Production Stats on German Tube-fired Weapons
World War 2 Germany Population
Germany Population 1933:66,000,000+
Jewish Population 1933:503,000505,000
Germany Population 1938:

Germany only
68,000,000+
German Population 1938:

includes Austria and Sudetenland
78,000,000+
Germany Population 1939:

Germany only
69,600,000+
German Population 1939:

includes Austria, Memeland and Sudetenland
80,600,000+
Jewish Population 1939:234,000
Germany Population 1940:

Germany only
70,700,000+
German Population 1940:

includes Austria, Memeland, Sudetenland, and Poland
89,600,000+
Gender and Age
German Men in 1939:38,900,000+
German Men age 15-65 in 1939:24,620,748
German Men age 15-20 in 1939:3,137,429
German Men age 21-34 in 1939:8,885,775
German Men age 35-44 in 1939:5,695,510
German Men age 45-65 in 1939:6,902,034
German Women in 1939:41,700,000+
German Women age 15-65 in 1939:27,960,000+
Wehrmacht (Nazi Germany Armed Forces)
In Wehrmacht Service*, 1939:4,722,000+
In Wehrmacht Service*, 1940:6,600,000+
In Wehrmacht Service*, 1941:8,154,000+
In Wehrmacht Service*, 1942:9,580,000+
In Wehrmacht Service*, 1943:11,280,000+
In Wehrmacht Service*, 1944:12,070,000+
In Wehrmacht Service*, 1945:9,701,000+
Total in Wehrmacht Service, 6.01.39-5.31.40:4,894,200+
Total in Wehrmacht Service, 6.01.40-5.31.41:2,493,300+
Total in Wehrmacht Service, 6.01.41-5.31.42:3,098,400+
Total in Wehrmacht Service, 6.01.42-5.31.43:3,470,200+
Total in Wehrmacht Service, 6.01.43-5.31.44:2,645,500+
Total in Wehrmacht Service, 6.01.44-4.30.44:1,291,600+
Total in Wehrmacht Service 1939-1945:17,893,200
Total Wehmacht KIA 1939-1945:2,230,324
Total Wehmacht MIA 1939-1945:2,870,404
Total Wehrmacht WIA 9.01.39 -12.31.44:5,240,000
Total Wehrmacht Casualties 1939-1945:10,340,728
Heer (Nazi Germany Army)
In Heer Service, 1939:3,737,000+
In Heer Service, 1940:4,550,000+
In Heer Service, 1941:5,000,000+
In Heer Service, 1942:5,800,000+
In Heer Service, 1943:6,550,000+
In Heer Service, 1944:6,510,000+
In Heer Service, 1945:5,300,000+
In Heer Service, Total 1939-1945:13,000,000+
Heer Desertions, 1939 – 1945:??
Heer KIA/MIA, 1939 – 1945:1,600,000+
Heer WIA, 1939 – 1945:4,175,000+
Heer Casualties, 1939-1945:5,775,000+
Luftwaffe (Nazy Germany Air Force)
In Luftwaffe Service, 1939:400,000+
In Luftwaffe Service, 1940:1,200,000+
In Luftwaffe Service, 1941:1,680,000+
In Luftwaffe Service, 1942:1,700,000+
In Luftwaffe Service, 1943:1,700,000+
In Luftwaffe Service, 1944:1,500,000+
In Luftwaffe Service, 1945:1,000,000+
In Luftwaffe Service, Total 1939-1945:3,400,000+
Luftwaffe Desertions, 9.01.39 – 4.30.45:120
Luftwaffe KIA, 9.01.39 – 4.30.45:165,014
Luftwaffe MIA, 9.01.39 – 4.30.45:155,450
Luftwaffe WIA, 9.01.39 – 12.31.44:192,594
Luftwaffe Casulaties, 1939-1945:485,000+
Kriegsmarine (Nazi Germany Navy)
In Kriegsmarine Service, 1939:50,000+
In Kriegsmarine Service, 1940:250,000+
In Kriegsmarine Service, 1941:404,000+
In Kriegsmarine Service, 1942:580,000+
In Kriegsmarine Service, 1943:780,000+
In Kriegsmarine Service, 1944:810,000+
In Kriegsmarine Service, 1945:700,000+
In Kriegsmarine Service, Total 1939-19451,500,000+
Kriegsmarine Desertions, 9.01.39 – 4.30.45:150
Kriegsmarine KIA, 9.01.39 – 4.30.45:65,029
Kriegsmarine MIA, 9.01.39 – 4.30.45:105,256
Kriegsmarine WIA, 9.01.39 – 12.31.44:21,002
Kriegsmarine Casualties, 1939-1945:191,287+
Waffen-SS (Nazi Germany Schutzstaffel)
In SS-V Service, 1939:35,000+
In Waffen-SS Service, 1940:50,000+
In Waffen-SS Service, 1941:150,000+
In Waffen-SS Service, 1942:230,000+
In Waffen-SS Service, 1943:450,000+
In Waffen-SS Service, 1944:600,000+
In Waffen-SS Service, 1945:830,000+
In Waffen-SS Service, Total:1,000,000+
Waffen-SS Desertions, 1939-1945:??
Waffen-SS KIA/MIA, 1939-1945:250,000
Waffen-SS WIA, 1939-1945:400,00
Waffen-SS Casualties, 1939-1945:650,000+
KIA/MIA/WIA, by Campaigns
German KIA, Polish Campaign:16,343
German MIA, Polish Campaign:320
German WIA, Polish Campaign:27,280
German KIA, Norwegian Campaign:4,975
German MIA, Norwegian Campaign:691
German WIA, Norwegian Campaign:1,600
German KIA, French Campaign:46,000+
German MIA, French Campaign:1,000+
German WIA, French Campaign:111,640
German KIA, Campaigns in the West to 5.31.44:20,000+
German MIA, Campaigns in the West to 5.31.44:1,700+
German WIA, Campaigns in the West to 5.31.44:??
German KIA, Balkan Campaign:1,206
German MIA, Balkan Campaign:3,915
German WIA, Balkan Campaign:534
German KIA, Balkans 1941 – 11.30.44:24,267
German KIA, Balkans 1941 – 11.30.44:12,060
German KIA, Balkans 1941 – 11.30.44:??
German KIA, Eastern Front 1941 – 11.30.44:1,419,728
German MIA, Eastern Front 1941 – 11.30.44:997.056
German WIA, Eastern Front 1941 – 11.30.44:3,498,060
German KIA, Afrika Campaign 1940 – 5.43:12,808
German MIA, Afrika Campaign 1940 – 5.43:90,052
German WIA, Afrika Campaign 1940 – 4.43??
German KIA, Italian Campaign 1943 – 11.30.44:47,873
German MIA, Italian Campaign 1943 – 11.30.44:97,154
German WIA, Italian Campaign 1943 – 11.30.44:163,600
German KIA, Campaigns in the West 6.06.44 – 11.30.44:66,266
German MIA, Campaigns in the West 6.06.44 – 11.30.44:338,933
German WIA, Campaigns in the West 6.06.44 – 11.30.44:399,860
German KIA, Home Front 1939 – 11.30.44:64,055
German MIA, Home Front 1939 – 11.30.44:1,315
German WIA, Home Front 1939 – 11.30.44:??
KIA/MIA 1939KIAMIA
September 193916,436375
October 19391,8348
November 19391,8346
December 19391,016?
KIA/MIA 1940KIAMIA
January 1940877?
February 194074775
March 19401,0876
April 19402,564358
May 194021,602850
June 194026,583118
July 19402,20420
August 19401,842?
September 19401,63587
October 19401,348120
November 19401,22189
December 19401,20614
KIA/MIA 1941KIAMIA
January 19411,396100
February 19411,34786
March 19411,57897
April 19413,580560
May 19412,807500
June 194122,000900
July 194151,0003,200
August 194152,8003,500
September 194145,3002,100
October 194142,4001,900
November 194128,2004,600
December 194139,00010,453
KIA/MIA 1942KIAMIA
January 194244,40010,100
February 194244,5004,100
March 194244,9003,600
April 194225,6001,500
May 194229,6003,600
June 194231,5002,100
July 194236,0003,700
August 194254,1007,300
September 194244,3003,400
October 194225,5002,600
November 194224,90012,100
December 194238,02240.500
KIA/MIA 1943KIAMIA
January 194337,000127,596
February 194342,00015,500
March 194338,1155,208
April 194315,3003,500
May 194316,20074,500
June 194313,4001,300
July 194357,80018,300
August 194358,00026,400
September 194348,78821,923
October 194347,03616,783
November 194340,16717,886
December 194335,29014,712
KIA/MIA 1944KIAMIA
January 194444,50022,000
February 194441,20019,544
March 194444,60027,600
April 194434,00013,000
May 194424,40022,000
June 194426,00032,000
July 194459,000310,000
August 194464,000407,640
September 194442,40067,200
October 194446,00079,200
November 194431,86569,534