Kampfgeschwader 51

Geschwaderkommodore:

  • Oberst Dr. Johann-Volkmar Fisser, 1.5.39 – 26.3.40
  • Oberst Josef Kammhuber, 26.3.40 – 3.6.40
  • Oberst Dr. Johann-Volkmar Fisser, 3.6.40 – 12.8.40
  • Maj Hans Bruno Schulz-Heyn, 12.8.40 – 31.8.41
  • Oberst Paul Koester, 1.9.41 – 4.7.42
  • Maj Wilhelm von Friedeburg, 4.7.42 – 30.11.42
  • Oberst Heinrich Conrady, 1.12.42 – 8.1.43
  • Maj Egbert von Frankenberg und Proschlitz, 8.1.43 – 9.5.43
  • Maj Hanns Heise, 9.5.43 – 25.2.44
  • ObLt Wolf Dietrich Meister, 25.2.44 – 4.12.44
  • Maj Wolfgang Schenck, 5.12.44 – 31.1.45
  • ObLt Rudolf Hallensleben, 1.2.45 – 19.4.45
  • ObLt Siegfried Barth, 19.4.45 – 28.4.45

Stab:

Formed 1.5.39 in Landsberg/Lech from Stab/KG255. Ordered disbanded 24.4.45.

Bases
1.5.39 – 20.6.40Landsberg/Lech5. Flieger-Division
V. Fliegerkorps, from 11.10.39
Do 17M, He 111H, Ju 88A
20.6.40 – 30.3.41Paris-OrlyV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
30.3.41 – 16.4.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
16.4.41 – 14.5.41KrumovoLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
14.5.41 – 4.6.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
4.6.41 – 15.7.41KrosnoV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
15.7.41 – 17.10.41Zilistea/BaltiIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
17.10.41 – 3.4.42NikolayevIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
3.4.42 – 10.7.42SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
10.7.42 – 12.9.42StalinoVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
12.9.42 – 8.10.42BagerovoIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
8.10.42 – 7.12.42SarabusIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
7.12.42 – 5.2.43RostovIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
5.2.43 – 27.2.43SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
27.2.43 – 8.5.43BagerovoI. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
8.5.43 – 26.7.43Bryansk1. Flieger-DivisionJu 88A
26.7.43 – 16.8.43Seschtschinskaja1. Flieger-DivisionJu 88A
16.8.43 – 7.9.43KirovogradIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
7.9.43 – 6.12.43IllesheimLuftwaffenbefehlshaber MitteJu 88A, Me 410A
6.12.43 – 15.2.44EvreuxIX. FliegerkorpsMe 410A
15.2.44 – 23.5.44St. Georges-MotelIX. FliegerkorpsMe 410A
23.5.44 – 8.44LechfeldLuftflotte ReichMe 410A
8.44 – 11.44Landsberg/LechLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
11.44 – 20.3.45Rheine/Hörstel/Hopsten3. Flieger-Division
II. Jagdkorps, 1.45
Me 262A
20.3.45 – 30.3.45GiebelstadtLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
30.3.45 – 21.4.45LeipheimLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
21.4.45 – 24.4.45MemmingenLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
24.4.45 – 30.4.45HolzkirchenLuftflotte ReichMe 262A

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Olt Hans Korte, 1.5.39 – 18.12.39
  • Maj Hans Bruno Schulz-Heyn, 19.12.39 – 12.8.40
  • Hptm Kurt von Greiff, 12.8.40 – 14.2.41
  • Hptm Heinrich Hahn, 14.2.41 – 3.2.42
  • Maj Hans-Joachim Ritter, 3.2.42 – 6.10.42
  • Maj Fritz-Herbert Dierich, 6.10.42 – 5.2.43
  • Maj Klaus Häberlen, 5.2.43 – 11.10.43
  • Maj Wolf Dietrich Meister, 11.10.43 – 25.2.44
  • Maj Hans Unrau, 25.2.44 – 8.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Landsberg/Lech from I./KG255.

Bases
1.5.39 – 20.8.39Landsberg/Lech5. Flieger-Division
V. Fliegerkorps, from 11.10.39
Do 17M, He 111H
20.8.39 – 6.5.40MemmingenV. FliegerkorpsHe 111H, Ju 88A
6.5.40 – 20.6.40LechfeldV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
20.6.40 – 1.8.40Paris-OrlyV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
1.8.40 – 30.3.41VillarocheV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
30.3.41 – 16.4.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
16.4.41 – 14.5.41KrumovoLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
14.5.41 – 4.6.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
4.6.41 – 4.7.41KrosnoV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
4.7.41 – 15.7.41LuckV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
15.7.41 – 10.10.41ZilisteaIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
10.10.41 – 24.1.42TiraspolIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
24.1.42 – 3.4.42OdessaIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
3.4.42 – 30.5.42SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
30.5.42 – 10.7.42Charkov-WestVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
10.7.42 – 5.8.42StalinoVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
5.8.42 – 19.8.42KertschIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
19.8.42 – 6.10.42TazinskajaVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
6.10.42 – 3.11.42SarabusIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
3.11.42 – 7.12.42TazinskajaVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
7.12.42 – 5.2.43RostovIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
5.2.43 – 2.4.43SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
2.4.43 – 8.5.43BagerovoI. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
8.5.43 – 6.8.43IllesheimLuftwaffenbefehlshaber MitteJu 88A, Me 410A
6.8.43 – 30.8.43Memmingen/LechfeldLuftwaffenbefehlshaber MitteMe 410A
30.8.43 – 29.9.43IllesheimLuftwaffenbefehlshaber MitteMe 410A
29.9.43 – 6.12.43HörschingLuftwaffenbefehlshaber MitteMe 410A
6.12.43 – 25.4.44Evreux*IX. FliegerkorpsMe 410A
25.4.44 – 23.5.44Dreux/St. AndréIX. FliegerkorpsMe 410A
23.5.44 – 20.7.44Lechfeld/LeipheimIX. FliegerkorpsMe 410A, Me 262A
20.7.44 – 12.8.44Chateaudun**IX. FliegerkorpsMe 262A
12.8.44 – 15.8.44ÉtampesIX. FliegerkorpsMe 262A
15.8.44 – 27.8.44CreilIX. FliegerkorpsMe 262A
27.8.44 – 28.8.44Corbeny JuvincourtIX. FliegerkorpsMe 262A
28.8.44 – 30.8.44Ath-ChièvresIX. FliegerkorpsMe 262A
30.8.44 – 5.9.44VolkelIX. FliegerkorpsMe 262A
5.9.44 – 20.3.45Rheine/Hörstel/Hopsten3. Flieger-Division
II. Jagdkorps, 1.45
Me 262A
20.3.45 – 30.3.45GiebelstadtLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
30.3.45 – 21.4.45LeipheimLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
21.4.45 – 24.4.45MemmingenLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
24.4.45 – 30.4.45München-RiemLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
30.4.45 – 6.5.45Prague-Rusin***Luftflotte ReichMe 262A
6.5.45 – 8.5.45Saaz***Luftflotte ReichMe 262A

* 1./KG51 at St. André and 2./KG51 at Dreux. 1./KG51moved to Evreux on 29.2.44.

** 3./KG51 to Chateaudun as Kommando Schenk with 9 Me262A. The rest of KG51 was apparently based at Schwäbisch-Hall until5.9.44.

*** apparently only 2./KG51 existed at this time

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Winkler, 15.4.40 – 31.3.41
  • Hptm Max Stadelmeier, 31.1.41 – 22.6.41
  • Maj Wilhelm von Friedeburg, 22.6.41 – 1.4.42
  • Maj Friedrich Wilhelm Kaufner, 1.4.42 – 21.5.42
  • Hptm Rudolf Henne, 21.5.42 – 26.2.43
  • Maj Herbert Voss, 26.2.43 – 31.12.44
  • Maj Martin Vetter, 1.1.45 – 6.2.45
  • Hptm Hans-Joachim Grundmann, 21.3.45 – 8.5.45

Formed 1.4.40 in München-Riem. Parts of the Gruppe was used toform III./KG3 in the Spring 1944. Ordered disbanded 24.4.45.

Bases
1.4.40 – 14.6.40München-RiemV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
14.6.40 – 18.6.40Stuttgart-EchterdingenV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
20.6.40 – 24.8.40Étampes-MondésirV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
24.8.40 – 12.4.41Paris-OrlyV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
12.4.41 – 20.6.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
20.6.41 – 27.6.41KrosnoV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
27.6.41 – 8.9.41BaltiV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
8.9.41 – 4.12.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
4.12.41 – 12.12.41Nikolayev, KitajIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
12.12.41 – 7.9.42SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
7.9.42 – 20.9.42StalinoIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
20.9.42 – 25.10.42BagerovoIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
25.10.42 – 6.11.42ArmavirIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
6.11.42 – 6.2.43BagerovoIV. Fliegerkorpsnone
6.2.43 – 8.5.43SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
8.5.43 – 26.7.43Bryansk1. Flieger-DivisionJu 88A
26.7.43 – 1.8.43Seschtschinskaja1. Flieger-DivisionJu 88A
1.8.43 – 1.9.43Bobruisk1. Flieger-DivisionJu 88A
1.9.43 – 18.9.43Kirovograd, Charkov, ShitomirIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
18.9.43 – 28.11.43SalonikiX. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
28.11.43 – 4.1.44KalinovkaVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
4.1.44 – 8.1.44WinnizaVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
8.1.44 – 4.44LublinVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
4.44 – 15.8.44Gilze RijenIX. FliegerkorpsMe 410A
15.8.44 – 31.12.44Schwäbisch-Hall*Luftflotte ReichMe 410A, Me 262A
31.12.44 – 10.1.45Achmer*Me 262A
10.1.45 – 21.3.45Essen-Mülheim14. Flieger-DivisionMe 262A
21.3.45 – 4.45FürthLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
4.45 – 24.4.45Linz/HörschingLuftflotte ReichMe 262A

* 6./KG51 was based at Hesepe, 20.12.44 – 10.1.45.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Ob Alois Stoeckl, 1.5.39 – 7.3.40
  • Maj Johann.Wilhelm Kind, 7.3.40 – 24.6.40
  • Maj Walter Marienfeld, 24.6.40 – 23.11.41
  • Maj Ernst Freiherr von Bibra, 23.11.41 – 15.2.43
  • Hptm Wilhelm Rath, 15.2.43 – 31.12.43

Formed 1.5.39 in Memmingen from III./KG255. 7. (Eis.)/KG51 convertedto Ju 88C-6 fighters in Krosno 7.6 – 19.7.43. III./KG51 was disbanded 31.12.43.I./SKG10 operated under Stab/KG51, as III./KG51 from 30.6.44, but was notrenamed III./KG51 until 20.10.44. On 31.10.44 redesignated NSGr.20.

Bases
1.5.39 – 6.11.39Memmingen5. Flieger-Division
V. Fliegerkorps, from 11.10.39
Do 17M, He 111H
6.11.39 – 20.6.40LandsbergV. FliegerkorpsHe 111H, Ju 88A
20.6.40 – 3.11.40Étampes-MondésirV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
3.11.40 – 30.3.41BrétignyV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
30.3.41 – 18.6.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
18.6.41 – 5.7.41LezanyV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
5.7.41 – 18.7.41WlodzimierzV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
18.7.41 – 30.8.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftflotte 4Ju 88A
30.8.41 – 23.10.41BaltiIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
23.10.41 – 24.3.42NikolayevIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
24.3.42 – 15.5.42OdessaIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
15.5.42 – 29.5.42SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
29.5.42 – 10.7.42Charkov-WestVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
10.7.42 – 5.8.42StalinoVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
5.8.42 – 20.8.42KertschIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
20.8.42 – 28.9.42TazinskajaVIII. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
28.9.42 – 20.12.42SarabusIV. Fliegerkorpsnone
20.12.42 – 6.2.43RostovIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
6.2.43 – 27.2.43SaporoshjeIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
27.2.43 – 10.5.43BagerovoLuftwaffenstab KrimJu 88A
10.5.43 – 21.7.43Bryansk1. Flieger-DivisionJu 88A
21.7.43 – 9.8.43Seschtschinskaja1. Flieger-DivisionJu 88A
9.8.43 – 31.8.43KirovogradIV. FliegerkorpsJu 88A
31.8.43 – 31.12.43*IllesheimLuftwaffenbefehlshaber MitteJu 88A

For activities in 1944, see SKG10.

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Martin Vetter, 10.1.41 – 6.4.41
  • Hptm Hans-Joachim Ritter, 6.4.41 – 25.2.42
  • Hptm Wilhelm Stemmler, 25.2.42 – 13.12.42
  • Hptm Josef Schölss, 13.12.42 – 31.1.44
  • Maj Siegfried Barth, 1.2.44 – 21.3.45
  • Maj Michael Bender, 22.3.45 – 8.5.45

Formed 10.1.41 in Lechfeld.

Bases
10.1.41 – 22.4.41LechfeldLuftflotte 3Ju 88A
22.4.41 – 24.12.41Wiener-NeustadtLuftwaffenbefehlshaber MitteJu 88A
24.12.41 – 11.8.43BobruiskLuftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte
Luftwaffenkommando Ost, from 4.42
Luftflotte 6, from 5.43
Ju 88A
11.8.43 – 1.4.44HildesheimLuftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte
Luftflotte Reich, from 1.44
Ju 88A, Me 410A
1.4.44 – 29.12.44München-RiemLuftflotte ReichJu 88A, Me 410A, Me 262A
29.12.44 – 1.45ErdingLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
1.45 – 30.4.45NeuburgLuftflotte ReichMe 262A
30.4.45 – 5.45München-RiemLuftflotte ReichMe 262A