Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Seeaufklärungsgruppen


Seeaufklärungsgruppe 125

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Oberst Gerhard Kolbe, 4.41 - 28.4.43
  • Oberst Hellmut Schalke, 28.4.43 - 8.44

Formed 1.4.41 in Holtenau:

  • Stab in Holtenau with He 60
  • 1. Staffel in Holtenau with He 60
  • 2. Staffel in Thisted (Denmark) with He 114 (formed from parts of the Bordflieger-Ergänzungsstaffel)
  • 3. Staffel in Holtenau with Ar 95W

In 12.43 2./SAGr. 125 was redesignated 4./SAGr. 126, and a new 2. Staffel was formed.

2./SAGr. 125 was probably disbanded 1.6.44.

SAGr. 125 was disbanded 5.9.44, with the Stab being absorbed by IV./ZG26.

Bases
Stab
4.41 - 6.41 Kiel-Holtenau Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
6.41 - 8.41 Fischhausen Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
8.41 - 9.41 Pärnu Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
9.41 - 10.41 Riga Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
10.41 - 11.41 List - He 60, He 114
11.41 - 25.8.44 Constanza He 114, Ar 196, BV 138
26.8.44 - 31.8.44 Saloniki - BV 138
1.9.44 - 5.9.44 List - BV 138

1. Staffel
4.41 - 6.41 Kiel-Holtenau Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
6.41 - 8.41 Fischhausen Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
8.41 - 9.41 Pärnu Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
9.41 - 10.41 Helsinki Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 60
10.41 - 12.41 List - He 60, BV 138
12.41 - 7.43 Billefjord* BV 138
7.43 - 15.4.44 Sevastopol BV 138
16.4.44 - 1.7.44 Varna BV 138
1.7.44 - 25.8.44 Mamaia BV 138
26.8.44 - 31.8.44 Saloniki - BV 138
1.9.44 - 5.9.44 List - BV 138

* probably also used other bases while in Norway.

2. Staffel
4.41 - 5.41 Thisted Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 114
5.41 - 6.41 Holtenau Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 114
6.41 - 8.41 Fischhausen Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 114
8.41 - 9.41 Haapsalu Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 114
9.41 - 11.41 Pillau Fl. Fü. Ostsee He 114, Ar 196
11.41 - 6.1.42 Akkerman (Romania) Ar 196
6.1.42 - 7.42 Scaramanga/Athens Ar 196
7.42 - 12.43 Suda Bay (Crete) Ar 196
12.43 - 28.4.44 Sevastopol BV 138
29.4.44 - 1.6.44 Mamaia BV 138

3. Staffel
4.41 - 6.41 Holtenau Fl. Fü. Ostsee Ar 95A
6.41 - 8.41 Fischhausen Fl. Fü. Ostsee Ar 95A
8.41 - 9.41 Helsinki Fl. Fü. Ostsee Ar 95A
9.41 - 10.41 Riga Fl. Fü. Ostsee Ar 95A
10.41 - 11.41 List - Ar 95A, BV 138
11.41 - ?3.42 Constanza Ar 95A, BV 138
3.42 - 14.2.44 Varna* BV 138
15.2.44 - 25.8.44 Mamaia BV 138
26.8.44 - 31.8.44 Saloniki - BV 138
1.9.44 - 5.9.44 List - BV 138

* Sevastopol was used as a forward base.


Seeaufklärungsgruppe 126

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ObLt Hans-Bruno von Laue, 4.41 - 1941
  • ObLt Hermann Kaiser, 1941 - 9.42
  • ObLt Hermann Busch, 2.43 - 6.44
  • Maj Hans Nebelin, 6.44 - 9.44

Formed 1.4.41 in Travemünde:

  • Stab with He 60
  • 1. Staffel with He 60
  • 2. Staffel with He 60
  • 3. Staffel with He 60

On 20.9.42 SAGr. 126 was redesignated III./KG100, but on 18.2.43 became SAGr. 126 again.

4./SAGr. 126 was formed 12.43 in Suda Bay from 2./SAGr. 125. 4./SAGr. 126 was disbanded 9.44.

Bases
Stab
4.41 - 9.5.41 Travemünde He 60
9.5.41 - 20.9.42 Skaramanga He 60, Ar 196, BV 138
18.2.43 - 15.10.44 Skaramanga Ar 196
16.10.44 - 12.44 Lochstädt Ar 196
12.44 - 3.45 Bug/Rügen Ar 196
3.45 - 5.45 Parow Ar 196

1. Staffel
4.41 - 9.5.41 Travemünde He 60
9.5.41 - 20.9.42 Skaramanga He 60, Fokker T VIII W, Ar 196
18.2.43 - 15.10.44 Skaramanga* Ar 196
16.10.44 - 12.44 Lochstädt Ar 196
12.44 - 3.45 Bug/Rügen Ar 196
3.45 - 5.45 Parow Ar 196

* a detachment was stationed at Volos, 10.43 - 6.44

2. Staffel
4.51 - 9.5.41 Travemünde He 60
9.5.41 - 20.9.42 Cavalla He 60, Ar 196
18.2.43 - 15.10.44 Skaramanga Ar 196
16.10.44 - 12.44 Lochstädt Ar 196
12.44 - 5.45 Parow Ar 196*

* planned conversion to Me 410 in 2.45, was cancelled.

3. Staffel
4.41 - 9.5.41 Travemünde He 60
9.5.41 - 20.9.42 Skaramanga He 60, Fokker T VIII W, Ar 196
18.2.43 - 10.43 Skaramanga Ar 196
10.43 - 15.10.44 Leros* Ar 196
16.10.44 - 12.44 Lochstädt Ar 196
12.44 - 3.45 Bug/Rügen Ar 196

* a detachment was stationed at Volos, 6.44 - 9.44

4. Staffel
12.43 - 11.9.44 Suda Bay Ar 196
12.9.44 - 9.44 Travemünde Ar 196

Seeaufklärungsgruppe 127

Gruppenkommandeur:

  • Hptm Gerhard Buschmann, 4.43 - 10.43

1./SAGr. 127 was formed 2.10.41 in Kiel-Holtenau, but formation was cancelled 21.10.41.

Formed 4.43 in Reval from Gruppe Buschmann (estnische Seefliegerstaffel):

  • Stab with He 60
  • 1. Staffel with He 60 and Ar 95
  • 2. Staffel with He 60 and Ar 95
  • 3. Staffel with He 60 and Ar 95

On 18.10.43 the Gruppe was used to form NSGr. 11 (Stab became Stab/NSGr. 11, 2. became 1./NSGr. 11 and 3. became 2./NSGr. 11).

Only 1./SAGr. 127 remained, but was disbanded 10.44.

Bases
4.43 - 22.9.44 Reval-Ulemiste* He 60, Ar 95, Hs 126
22.9.44 - 3.10.44 Libau He 60, Ar 95, Hs 126

* other bases were probably also used.


Seeaufklärungsgruppe 128

Formed 6.43:

  • No Stab
  • 1. Staffel in Brest-Hourtin from 5./BFGr. 196, with Ar 196/Fw 190
  • 2. Staffel in Berre with Ar 196

1.2.44 1./SAGr. 128 became 8./ZG1.

2./SAGr. 128 was ordered disbanded on 26.8.44.

Bases
1. Staffel
6.43 - 1.44 Brest-Hourtin* Fl. Fü. Atlantik Ar 196, Fw 190A

* detachments also served at Brest-Poulmic and Bayonne

2. Staffel
6.43 - 20.8.44 Berre Ar 196
21.8.44 - 26.8.44 Friedrichshafen Ar 196

Seeaufklärungsgruppe 129

1./SAGr. 129 was formed 13.7.43 in Biscarosse from Aufklärungsstaffel See 222.

Disbanded 16.8.44.

Bases
7.43 - 8.44 Biscarosse BV 222, BV 138

Seeaufklärungsgruppe 130

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hans-Joachim Tantzen, 7.43 - 1944
  • Maj Gässler, 1944 - 5.45

Formed 13.7.43 in Tromsö from Stab/Kü.Fl.Gr.706.

Bases
Stab
7.43 - 4.45 Tromsö* Ar 196, BV 222
4.45 - 5.45 Bodö Ar 196

* the Ar 196 was based at Aalesund between 27.7.44 and 14.9.44.

Formed 13.7.43 in Tromsö from 1./Kü.Fl.Gr.706. In 8.43 1./SAGr.130 and 2./SAGr.131 exchanged designations.

1. Staffel
13.7.43 - 8.43 Stavanger Ar 196
8.43 - 12.44 Tromsö BV 138
12.44 - 5.45 Trondheim-See BV 138

Formed 13.7.43 in Trondheim from 2./Kü.Fl.Gr.706. Apparently disbanded 12.44.

2. Staffel
7.43 - 4.44 Trondheim & Tromsö* BV 138
4.44 - 12.44 Trondheim-See BV 138

* half of 2./130 was based at each base.

Formed 13.7.43 in Billefjord from 2./Kü.Fl.Gr.406. In 8.43 3./SAGr.130 and 1./SAGr.131 exchanged designations.

3. Staffel
7.43 - 8.43 Trondheim BV 138
8.43 - 11.44 Billefjord BV 138
11.44 - 5.45 Tromsö BV 138

Seeaufklärungsgruppe 131

Gruppenkommandeur:

  • Maj Wolfgang von Zeschwitz, 7.43 - 7.44

Formed 13.7.43 in Stavanger-Sola. Disbanded 7.44.

Bases
Stab
7.43 - 27.7.44 Stavanger-Sola (See) BV 138

Formed 13.7.43 in Tromsø/Söreisa from 3./Kü.Fl.Gr.406. In 8.43 1./SAGr.131 and 3./SAGr.130 exchanged designations. Disbanded 6.44.

1. Staffel
7.43 - 8.43 Tromsö BV 138
8.43 - 1.44 Trondheim BV 138
1.44 - 6.44 Varna* BV 138

* detachment at Sevastopol, 2.44 - 8.3.44.

Formed 13.7.43 in Tromsö from 3./Kü.Fl.Gr.906. In 8.43 2./SAGr.131 and 1./SAGr.130 exchanged designations. Disbanded 12.44.

2. Staffel
7.43 - 8.43 Tromsö BV 138
8.43 - 12.44 Stavanger-Sola (See) BV 138, Ar 196