Knights Cross Holder Biography

Rudolf  Witzig

RankOberleutnant
Awarded5/10/1940
BranchFSJ
AsFührer
with/of/inStugr Granit
Fallschirmjägersturm
Abteilung
Koch
1 Fallschirmjägerdivision
Oakleaves662
Swords
Diamonds
DetailsBorn on: August 14th, 1916 in Rohlinghausen, Westphalia
Highest Rank (WWII): Major
Last Service position: Commander of the 18.Fallschirmjaeger-Regiment
Listing of awards:
  • May 10, 1940 - Knights Cross
  • May 12, 1940 - Iron Cross II
  • May 13, 1940 - Iron Cross I
  • October 17, 1943 - German Cross in Gold
  • October 1, 1938 - German Heer Parachutist Badge
  • October 18, 1941 - Wound Badge in Black
  • November 12, 1942 -Kreta cufftitle
  • May 1, 1943 - Afrika cufftitle
  • August 1, 1943 - Luftwaffe Ground Combat Badge
  • November 9, 1943 - Luftwaffe Parachutist Badge
  • November 15, 1943 - German-Italian African Campaign Medal
  • November 25, 1944 - Oakleaves to the Knights Cross
  • May 7, 1945 - Entry in the Honor Roll of the Luftwaffe
Promotions:
  • Leutnant, April 20, 1937, with seniority from April 1, 1937.
  • Oberleutnant, July 31, 1939, with seniority from August 1, 1939.
  • Hauptmann, May 16, 1940.
  • Major, August 24, 1942, seniority from September 1, 1942.
  • Oberstleutnant (Bundeswehr), January 16, 1956, seniority from December 23, 1955.
  • Oberst (Bundeswehr), October 18, 1965, seniority from October 1, 1965.
  • Retirement, September 30, 1974.
War Service:

Joined the 16th Pioneer Battalion in Hoxter as an officer candidate on April 1st, 1935. Became a Lieutenant on April 20th, 1937 and served as platoon leader in the 31st Pioneer Battalion, Hoxter. Reported as a volunteer to the parachute troops on August 1st, 1938 and joined the Parachute Infantry Battalion under Major Heidric. After transferring to the Luftwaffe, Witzig was an Oberlautnant and leader of the Koch Parachute Assualt Battalion's pioneer platoon.

Greatest acknowledged feat was the capture of Fort Eben Emael on May 10th, 1940. Promoted to Hauptmann on May 16th, 1940.

Placed in command of the Corps Parachute Pioneer Battalion on May 10th, 1942. Promoted to Major on August 24th, 1942. Served in Tunisia in November within the Barenthin Luftwaffe Regiment. Helped greatly in the defensive operations in Northern Tunisia.

Became the CO of I Battalion, 21st Parachute Pioneer Battalion on June 15th, 1944 and at the same time was placed in charge of the Regiment. Witzig was again mentioned in a communique for adding in the destruction of 27 Allied tanks near Kumele.

Became CO of the 18th Parachute Regiment on December 16th, 1944.

On May 7th, 1945, his name was placed on the Honour Roll of the Luftwaffe.

Surrendered on May 8th, 1945.