Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
Research on the German Armed Forces 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

Organization of the Kriegsmarine


Commander-in-Chief of the German Navy
(Chef der Marineleitung 1920-1935)
(Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine 1935-1945)

    Grossadmiral Erich Raeder 9.24.28-1.30.43
    Grossadmiral Karl Dönitz 1.30.43-5.1.45
    Generaladmiral Hans-Georg von Friedeburg 5.1.45-5.23.45
    Generaladmiral Walter Warzecha 5.23.45-7.22.45

Chief of Naval General Staff
(Chef der Marinkommandoamtes 1919-1937)
(Chef der Stabes der Seekriegsleitung 1937-1945)

    Admiral Dr. Otto Groos 9.28.31-9.28.34
    Admiral Günther Guse 9.29.34-10.31.38
    Generaladmiral Otto Schniewing 10.31.38-6.13.41
    Admiral Kurt Fricke 6.13.41-2.20.43
    Admiral Wilhelm Meisel 2.20.43-7.22.45

Chief of Naval Operations
(Chef der Flottenabteilung 1919-1936)
(Chef der Operationsabteilung 1936-1945)

Flottenchef
    Admiral Walter Gladisch 9.30.31-9.22.33
    Admiral Richard Foerster 9.22.33-12.21.36
    Generaladmiral Rolf Carls 12.31.36-11.1.38
    Generaladmiral Hermann Boehm 11.1.38-10.20.39
    Generaladmiral Wilhelm Marschall 10.20.39-3.11.40
    Admiral Günther Lütjens 3.11.40-4.23.40
    Generaladmiral Wilhelm Marschall 4.23.40-6.18.40
    Admiral Günther Lütjens 6.18.40-5.27.41
    Vizeadmiral Leopold Siemens 5.27.41-6.12.41
    Generaladmiral Otto Schniewind 6.12.41-7.31.44
    Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken 7.31.44-5.23.45

Baltic Fleet
Marineoberkommando Nord
    Generaladmiral Rolf Carls 9.21.40-3.2.43
    Generaladmiral Otto Schniewind 3.2.43-7.30.44

Marineoberkommando Nordsee
    Admiral Erich Förste 6.22.43-7.10.45

Marineoberkommando Norwegen
Marineoberkommando Ost/Ostsee
    Generaladmiral Konrad Albrecht 11.1.38-10.30.39
    Generaladmiral Rolf Karls 10.31.39-9.20.40
    Admiral Hubert Schmundt 6.22.43-3.1.44
    Generaladmiral Oskar Kummetz 3.1.44-7.23.45

Marineoberkommando Süd
    Admiral Karlgeorg Schuster 6.31.41-12.??.41
    Generaladmiral Wilhelm Marschall 12.??.41-3.??.42
    Admiral Karlgeorg Schuster 3.??.42-3.21.43
    Admiral Kurt Fricke 3.21.43-12.11.44
    ?? 12.11.44-1.1.45
    Vizeadmiral Werner Löwisch 1/1/45-5/2/45

Marineoberkommando West
Admiral Commanding, Adriatic
    Vizeadmiral Joachim Lietzmann 9.10.43-7.4.44
    Vizeadmiral Werner Löwisch 7.4.44-7.16.44
    Vizeadmiral Joachim Lietzmann 7.16.44-12.7.44

Admiral Commanding, Aegean
    Vizeadmiral Hans-Hubertus von Stosch 7.1.41-9.26.41
    ?? 9/26/41-2/23/43
    Vizeadmiral Werner Lange 2.23.43-11.28.44

Admiral Commanding, Atlantic Coast
    Vizeadmiral Ernst Schirlitz 3.1.43-5.9.45

Admiral Commanding, Baltic
    Generaladmiral Conrad Albrecht 1.1.32-11.1.38
    Generaladmiral Rolf Carls 11.1.38-1.3.39
    Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting 1.3.39-2.15.39
    Generaladmiral Rolf Karls 2.15.39-5.15.39
    Admiral G¨nther Guse 5.15.39-5.27.39
    Generaladmiral Rolf Karls 5.27.39-2.16.40
    Admiral G¨nther Guse 2.16.40-4.10.42
    Generaladmiral Wilhelm Marschall 4.10.42-5/2/42
    Admiral G¨nther Guse 5.2.42-3.8.43
    Admiral Hubert Schmundt 3.9.43-6.21.43

Redesignated as Marineoberkommando Ostsee 6.22.43

Admiral Commanding, East Baltic
    Admiral Theodor Burchardi 6.17.44-4.18.45
    Vizeadmiral August Thiele 4.28.45-6.22.45

Admiral Commanding, West Baltic
    Vizeadmiral Werner Lange 11.29.44-3.30.45
    Konteradmiral Günther Schubert 3.30.45-7.22.45

Admiral Commanding, Belgium/Netherlands
    Vizeadmiral Lothar von Arnauld de la Periere 5.20.40-6.18.40
    Konteradmiral Helmuth Kienast 6.18.40-7.1.42
    Vizeadmiral Kurt Caesar Hoffmann 7.1.42-3.4.43
    Vizeadmiral Gustav Kleikamp 3.4.43-12.31.44
    Vizeadmiral Rudolf Stange 12.31.44-6.9.45

Admiral Commanding, Black Sea
    Admiral Friedrich-Wilhelm Fleischer 7.1.41-5.2.42
    ?? 5.2.42-5.15.42
    Admiral Hans-Dietrich Wurmbach 5.15.42-9.15.42
    Vizeadmiral Hellmuth Heye 9.15.42-11.10.42
    Vizeadmiral Robert Witthoeft-Emden 11.10.42-2.28.43
    Vizeadmiral Gustav Kieseeritzky 2.28.43-11.19.43
    ?? 11.19.43-11.22.43
    Vizeadmiral Hellmuth Brinkmann 11.22.43-11.9.44

Admiral Commanding, Channel Coast
    Admiral Friedrich-Wilhelm Fleischer 7.26.40-2.19.41
    Admiral Hermann von Fischel 2.19.41-2.10.43
    Vizeadmiral Friedrich Rieve 2.10.43-9.8.44

Admiral Commanding, Denmark
    Admiral Raul Mewis 6.1.40-3.18.43
    Admiral Hans-Dietrch Wurmbach 3.1.8.43-5.8.45

Admiral Commanding, East Asia
    Admiral Paul Wenneker 3.21.40-5.8.45

Admiral Commanding, France
    Admiral Karlgeorg Schutzer 6.22.41-3.1.41
    Generaladmiral Otto Schultze 3.1.41-8.12.42
    Generaladmiral Wilhelm Marschall 8.12.42-11.30.42

Admiral Commanding, French South Coast
    Konteradmiral Adalbert Zuckschwerdt 6.26.43-8.31.43
    Vizeadmiral Paul Wever 9.2.43-8.11.44
    Vizeadmiral Ernst Scheurlen 8.13.44-9.6.44

Admiral Commanding, Heligoland Bight
    Vizeadmiral Ernst Scheurlen
    Konteradmiral Rolf Johannesson
    Vizeadmiral Gustav Kleikamp

Admiral Commanding, North Sea
    Admiral Richard Foerster
    Admiral Otto Feige
    Admiral Richard Foerster
    ??
    Generaladmiral Otto Schultze
    Generaladmiral Hermann Boehm
    Generaladmiral Alfred Saalwächter
    Generaladmiral Otto Schultze
    Admiral Hermann Densch
    Admiral Erich Förste

Redisgnated Marineoberkommando Nordsee

Admiral Commanding, Northern Waters
    Admiral Hubert Schmundt
    Vizeadmiral August Thiele
    Konteradmiral Otto Klüber
    Konteradmiral Rudolf Peters

Admiral Commanding, Norway
    Generaladmiral Hermann Boehm

Redesignated Marineoberkommando Norwegen

Admiral Commanding, Norwegian North Coast
    Vizeadmiral August Thiele
    Vizeadmiral Leopold Siemens
    Vizeadmiral Walter Krastel
    Vizeadmiral Leopold Siemens
    Vizeadmiral Erich Schultze Mönting

Admiral Commanding, Norwegian Polar Coast
    Vizeadmiral Otto Schenk
    Vizeadmiral Walter Krastel
    Vizeadmiral Otto Schenk
    ??
    Vizeadmiral Heinz Nordmann

Admiral Commanding, Norwegian South Coast
    Vizeadmiral Otto Schenk

Admiral Commanding, Norwegian West Coast
    Admiral Otto von Schrader

Admiral Commanding, Polar Coast
    Vizeadmiral Bruno Machens

Admiral Commanding, West
    Admiral Karl-Georg Schuster

Flag Officer, Battleships
Flag Officer, Cruisers
    Generaladmiral Oskar Kummetz
    Admiral Hubert Schmundt

Flag Officer, Destroyers
    Kommodore Friedrich Bonte
    ??
    Konteradmiral Erich Bey
    ??
    Vizeadmiral Leo Kreisch
    Konteradmiral Max-Eckart Wolff
    Kapitän zur See Alfred Schemmel

Flag Officer, Submarines
    Grossadmiral Karl Dönitz
    Generaladmiral Hans-Georg con Friedeburg
    Konteradmiral Eberhard Godt

Flag Officer, Torpedo Boats
    Admiral Kurt Fricke
    Generaladmiral Oskar Kummetz
    Admiral Günther Lütjents
    ??
    Kommodore Friedrich Bonte
    Konteradmiral Hans con Bütow
    Kommodore Rudolf Petersen

Flag Officer, Minesweepers
    Konteradmiral Kurt Ramien
    Vizeadmiral Friedrich Ruge

Flag Officer, Reconnaissance Forces
    Vizeadmiral Hans Kolbe
    Generaladmiral Hermann Boehm
    Admiral Hermann Densch
    Admiral Günther Lütjens

Flag Officer, Naval Security Forces
    Konteradmiral Ernst Lucht

Flag Officer, Midget Weapons
    Vizeadmiral Helmuth Heye