4.Panzer-Division
Lineage
History
Organization
1939
4.Schützen-Brigade
  Schützen-Regiment 12
    Schützen-Bataillon I
    Schützen-Bataillon II
5.Panzer-Brigade
  Panzer-Regiment 35
    Panzer-Abteilung I
    Panzer-Abteilung II
  Panzer-Regiment 36
    Panzer-Abteilung I
    Panzer-Abteilung II
Artillerie-Regiment 103
  Artillerie-Abteilung I
  Artillerie-Abteilung II
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7
Panzerabwehr-Bataillon 49
Pionier-Bataillon 79
Nachrichten-Abteilung 79
79th Divisional Support Units

1943
Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12
  Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon I
  Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon II
Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33
  Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon I
  Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon II
Panzer-Regiment 35
  Panzer-Abteilung I
  Panzer-Abteilung II
103.Artillerie-Regiment
  Panzer-Artillerie-Abteilung I
  Panzer-Artillerie-Abteilung II
  Panzer-Artillerie-Abteilung III
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 49
Feldersatz-Bataillon 103
Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 79
Panzer-Nachrichten-Abteilung 79
Heeres-Flak-Abteilung 290
84.Versorgungstruppen
79th Divisional Support Units
Commanders Gen.Maj. Georg-Hans Reinhardt 11.10.38 - 2.04.40
Gen.Maj. Ludwig Ritter von Radlmeier 2.04.40 - 2.10.40
Gen.Maj. Johann Joachim Stever 2.11.40 - 7.23.40
Oberst Hans Frhr. von Boineburg-Lengsfeld 7.24.40 - 9.07.40
Gen.Maj. Willibald Frhr. von Langermann und Erlencamp 9.08.40 - 12.26.41
Oberst Dietrich von Saucken 12.27.41 - 1.02.42
Oberst Heinrich Eberbach 1.06.42 - 3.01.42
Oberst Otto Heidkamper 3.02.42 - 4.03.42
Gen.Maj. Heinrich Eberbach 4.04.42 - 11.26.42
Oberst Dipl. Ing Erich Schneider 11.27.42 - 5.30.43
Gen.Lt. Dietrich von Saucken 5.31.43 - 1.??.44
Gen.Maj. Dipl. Ing Hans Junck 1.??.44 - 2.??.44
Gen.Lt. Dietrich von Saucken 2.??.44 - 4.30.44
Oberst Clemens Betzel 5.01.44 - 3.27.45
?? 3.27.45 - 4.10.45
Oberst Ernst Hoffmann 4.10.45 - 5.08.45
War Service
Date
Corps
Army
Army Group
Area
9.39 XVI 10. Armee Süd Poland
12.39 - 4.40 reserve 6. Armee B Niederrhein
5.40 XXVII 6. Armee B Maastricht, Lille
6.40 XVI 6. Armee B Peronne-Grenoble
7.40 XXVIII 2. Armee C France
8.40 - 10.40 XV 2. Armee C France
11.40 XXXIX 1. Armee D France
12.40 XXXXVII 11. Armee C Home
1.41 reserve - C Home
2.41 - 4.41 XXXIX 7. Armee D France
5.41 reserve - B East Prussia
6.41 - 12.41 XXIV 2. Panzergruppe Mitte Gomel, Kiev, Tula, Rjäsan
1.42 LIII 2. Pz. Armee Mitte Orel
2.42 - 4.42 XXIV 2. Pz. Armee Mitte Orel
5.42 XXXXVII 2. Pz. Armee Mitte Orel
6.42 - 1.43 XXXV 2. Pz. Armee Mitte Orel
2.43 reserve 2. Armee B Orel, Kursk
3.43 reserve 2. Armee Mitte Orel, Kursk
4.43 reserve - Mitte Orel, Kursk
5.43 reserve 2. Pz. Armee Mitte Orel, Kursk
6.43 XXXXVII 2. Pz. Armee Mitte Orel, Kursk
7.43 reserve - Mitte Orel, Kursk
8.43 reserve 9. Armee Mitte Orel, Kursk
9.43 - 12.43 LVI 2. Armee Mitte Desna, Gomel
1.44 LVI 2. Armee Mitte Pripjet
2.44 LVI 9. Armee Mitte Bobruisk
3.44 XXXXI 9. Armee Mitte Bobruisk
4.44 LVI 2. Armee Mitte Kowel
5.44 - 6.44 reserve 4. Pz. Armee Nordukraine Kowel
7.44 Harteneck 2. Armee Mitte Bug, Narev
8.44 - 9.44 XXXIX 3. Pz. Armee Mitte Lithuania, Courland
10.44 XXXIX 18. Armee Nord Courland
11.44 - 12.44 X 18. Armee Nord Courland
1.45 VI. SS 16. Armee Nord Courland
2.45 VII 2. Armee Weichsel West Prussia
3.45 XXXXVI 2. Armee Weichsel West Prussia
4.45 XXIII Ostpreussen - West Prussia