3.Panzer-Division
Lineage
  • 3.Panzer-Division
  • Campaigns
  • Poland 1939
  • Western Campaign 1940
  • Eastern Front 1941-1945
  • History The 3.Panzer-Division was formed on October 15th, 1935 in Berlin. It fought in Poland in September of 1939, and later in France in May of 1940. From July of 1940 until June of 1941, the 3.Panzer-Division was stationed in Germany.
    Organization
    1939
    3.Schützen-Brigade "Eberswalde"
      Schützen-Regiment 3
        Schützen-Bataillon I
        Schützen-Bataillon II
      Kradschützen-Abteilung 3
    3.Panzer-Brigade "Berlin"
      Panzer-Regiment 5 "Wünsdorf"
        Panzer-Abteilung I
        Panzer-Abteilung II
      Panzer-Regiment 6 "Neuruppin"
        Panzer-Abteilung I
        Panzer-Abteilung II
    Artillerie-Regiment 75
      Artillerie-Abteilung I
      Artillerie-Abteilung II
    Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3 (mot)
    Panzerjäger-Abteilung 39
    Nachrichten-Abteilung 39
    Pionier-Bataillon 39
    39th Divisional Support Units

    Spring 1941
    3.Schützen-Brigade
      Schützen-Regiment 3
        Schützen-Bataillon I
        Schützen-Bataillon II
      Schützen-Regiment 394
        Schützen-Bataillon I
        Schützen-Bataillon II
      Kradschützen-Bataillon 3
    5.Panzer-Brigade
      Panzer-Regiment 6
        Panzer-Abteilung I
        Panzer-Abteilung II
        Panzer-Abteilung III
    Artillerie-Regiment 75
      Artillerie-Abteilung I
      Artillerie-Abteilung II
    Panzerjäger-Abteilung 543
    Aufklärungs-Abteilung 1
    Nachrichten-Abteilung 39
    Pionier-Bataillon 39
    39th Divisional Support Units

    1943
    Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 3
      Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon I
      Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon II
    Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 394
      Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon I
      Panzer-Grenadier-Bataillon II
    Panzer-Regiment 6
      Panzer-Abteilung I
      Panzer-Abteilung II
    Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 75
      Panzer-Artillerie-Abteilung I
      Panzer-Artillerie-Abteilung II
      Panzer-Artillerie-Abteilung III
    Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 3
    Heeres-Flak-Artillerie-Abteilung 314
    Panzerjäger-Abteilung 543
    Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 39
    Panzer-Nachrichten-Abteilung 39
    39th Divisional Support Units
    Commanders Gen.Lt Ernst Fessmann 10.15.35 - 9.30.37
    Gen.Lt. Frhr. Geyr von Schweppenburg 10.01.37 - 10.06.39
    Gen.Maj. Horst Stumpff 10.07.39 - 9.??.40
    Gen.Maj. Friedrich ("Fritz") Kühn 9.??.40 - 10.04.40
    Gen.Maj. Horst Stumpff 10.05.40 - 11.12.40
    Gen.Lt. Walter Model 11.13.40 - 10.21.41
    Gen.Maj. Hermann Breith 10.22.41 - 9.30.42
    Gen.Maj. Franz Westoven 10.01.42 - 10.20.43
    Gen.Maj Fritz Bayerlein 10.21.43 - 1.04.44
    Oberst Rudolf Lang 1.05.44 - 5.24.44
    Gen.Lt. Dipl.Ing. Wilhelm Philipps 5.25.44 - 1.19.45
    Oberst Wilhelm Söth 1.20.45 - 4.18.45
    Oberst Volkmar Schöne 4.19.45 - 5.??.45
    War Service
    Date
    Corps
    Army
    Army Group
    Area
    9.39 XIX 4. Armee Nord Pommern, Poland
    12.39 reserve 6. Armee B Niederrhein
    1.40 - 5.40 reserve 6. Armee B Holland, Belgium
    6.40 XVI 6. Armee B France
    7.40 - 11.40 BdE - - Wehrkreis III (Home)
    12.40 - 4.41 XXXXVI 11. Armee C Home
    5.41 - 6.41 Wehrkreis III 2. Panzergruppe - Home
    7.41 - 12.41 XXIV 2. Panzergruppe Mitte Smolensk, Kiev, Tula
    1.42 LV 2. Armee Mitte Orel
    2.42 XXXXVIII 2. Armee Mitte Kursk
    3.42 reserve 6. Armee Süd Charkov
    4.42 XVII 6. Armee Süd Charkov
    5.42 reserve OKH Süd Charkov
    6.42 - 7.42 XXXX 6. Armee Süd Don
    8.42 - 1.43 XXXX 1. Pz. Armee A Caucasus, Terek
    2.43 - 4. Pz. Armee Don Rostov, Stalino
    3.43 III 1. Pz. Armee Süd Mius
    4.43 - 5.43 reserve 1. Pz. Armee Süd Mius
    6.43 XXIV 1. Pz. Armee Süd Mius
    7.43 XXXXVIII 4. Pz. Armee Süd Belgorod
    8.43 - Kempf Süd Charkov
    9.43 - 10.43 III 8. Armee Süd Dnjepr (Kiev)
    11.43 XXIV 4. Pz. Armee Süd Dnjepr (Kiev)
    12.43 III 8. Armee Süd Tscherkassy
    1.44 - 2.44 XXXXVIII 8. Armee Süd Tscherkassy
    3.44 LII 6. Armee A Uman
    4.44 XXXX 6. Armee Südukraine Bug
    5.44 XXXX 6. Armee Südukraine Dnjestr, Kishinev
    6.44 - 7.44 reserve 6. Armee Südukraine Dnjestr, Kishinev
    8.44 XXXXVIII 4. Pz. Armee Nordukraine Weichsel, Baranow
    9.44 reserve 2. Armee Mitte Narev
    10.44 XXIII 2. Armee Mitte Narev
    11.44 - 12.44 reserve 2. Armee Mitte Narev
    1.45 LXXII 6. Armee Süd Hungary
    2.45 - 3.45 III 6. Armee Süd Hungary
    4.45 IV. SS 6. Armee Süd Steiermark
    5.45 IV. SS 6. Armee Ostmark Steiermark (Steyr/Enns)