Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
Research on the German Armed Forces 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

4.Armee-Oberkommando

Unit Emblems


          

Campaigns


  • Poland 1939
  • Western Campaign 1940
  • Eastern Front 1941-1945

    History


    The 4.Armee was established on 1 August 1939. It was involved in the invasion of Poland on 1 September 1939 till 1 October 1939. The command was then moved to the Western front where it participated in the invasion of France on 10 May 1940. The command remained in France until 12 December 1940. From there they were moved to occupation forces in the General Government area in the east. On 22 June 1941 the command participated in the invasion of Russia and continued to fight on the Eastern front until 7 April 1945 when they were disbanded and used to form the 21.Armee.

    Organization


    Korück 580
    Armee-Nachschubführer 581
    Armee-Nachrichten-Regiment 589

    later

    Korück 559
    Armee-Nachschubführer 571
    Armee-Nachrichten-Regiment 589
    Höherer Arko 302

    Commanders


    Günther von Kluge 8.1.1939
    Ludwig Kübler 12.26.1941
    Gotthard Heinrici 1.20.1942
    Friedrich Hoßbach 7.18.1944
    Friedrich-Wilhelm Müller 1.30.1945

    Calendar of Battles and Engagements



    Polish Campaign Calendar of Battles and Engagements

    1.

     

    Battle over West Prussia.

    9.1.1939

    9.5.1939

    5

     

    a.

    Fighting to Brahe.

    9.1.1939

    9.2.1939

    2

     

    b.

    Battle in the Tucheler Heide.

    9.2.1939

    9.5.1939

    4

    2.

     

    Pursuit on Both Sides of the Weichsel River to Warsaw.

    9.5.1939

    9.12.1939

    8

    3.

     

    Pursuit in Eastern Poland

    9.11.1939

    9.21.1939

    11

    4.

     

    Fighting for Bialystok and Eastward.

    9.15.1939

    9.18.1939

    4

    5.

     

    Fighting for the Polish Coastal Fortifications.

    9.1.1939

    10.1.1939

    31

     

    a.

    Fighting for the Westernplatte.

    9.1.1939

    9.7.1939

    7

     

    b.

    Capture of Gdingen and the Oxhöfter Kämpe.

    9.8.1939

    9.19.1939

    12

     

    c.

    Capture of Hela.

    9.8.1939

    10.1.1939

    24



    Western Campaign Calendar of Battles and Engagements

    1.

     

    Security on the Westwall in the Area of Aachen.

    10.16.1939

    5.9.1940

    207

    2.

     

    Breakthrough of the Southern Belgium Fortifications in the Ardennes.

    5.10.1940

    5.12.1940

    3

    3.

     

    Enforcement of the Maas Corridor.

    5.13.1940

    5.15.1940

    3

    4.

     

    Capture of the Forts at Lüttich.

    5.13.1940

    5.17.1940

    5

    5.

     

    Breakthrough Southern Belgium and the French Border Fortifications.

    5.15.1940

    5.18.1940

    4

    6.

     

    Capture of the Forts of Namur.

    5.20.1940

    5.24.1940

    5

    7.

     

    Break Through to the Sea, security of the Northern Flank and Formation of a Defensive Front on the Somme.

    5.17.1940

    5.23.1940

    7

     

    a.

    Encirclement of Fortress Maubeuge.

    5.18.1940

    5.22.1940

    5

     

    b.

    Fights for Mormalwald.

    5.17.1940

    5.22.1940

    6

     

    c.

    Fights for Cambrai.

    5.19.1940

    5.22.1940

    4

     

    d.

    Encirclement of Abbéville.

    5.20.1940

    5.20.1940

    1

    8.

     

    Fights for Arras.

    5.20.1940

    5.24.1940

    5

    9.

     

    Containment of the Enemy Forces in Flanders and Extension of the Breakthrough.

    5.24.1940

    5.26.1940

    3

    10.

     

    Fighting in Scarpe, Sensée and Schelde.

    5.23.1940

    5.26.1940

    4

    11.

     

    Conquest of Boulogne and Calais and Fighting Between Arras and St. Omer.

    5.23.1940

    5.26.1940

    4

    12.

     

    Defensive Fighting in the Somme.

    5.24.1940

    6.4.1940

    12

    13.

     

    Encirclement of Calais

    5.26.1940

    5.26.1940

    1

    14.

     

    Fighting by La Bassée and Lille.

    5.24.1940

    6.1.1940

    9

    15.

     

    Fighting in Hazebrouck, Cassel, Bailleul and Poperinghe.

    5.27.1940

    6.4.1940

    9

    16.

     

    Battle over Dünkirchen.

    5.27.1940

    6.4.1940

    9

    17.

     

    Breakthrough Battle at the Somme and Pursuit From the Somme.

    6.5.1940

    6.10.1940

    6

    18.

     

    Destruction Battles by Dieppe and St. Valéry and Occupation of Le Havre.

    6.13.1940

    6.13.1940

    1

    19.

     

    Battles on the Seine and Pursuit Fighting to the Loire.

    6.9.1940

    6.19.1940

    11

    20.

     

    Raids in Normandy and Capture of Cherbourg.

    6.14.1940

    6.19.1940

    6

    21.

     

    Raids in the Bretagne and Encirclement of Brest.

    6.17.1940

    6.22.1940

    6

    22.

     

    Fighting in the Loire and Pursuit to the Coast.

    6.19.1940

    6.23.1940

    5

    23.

     

    Occupation of Northwest France.

    6.26.1940

    9.12.1940

    79



    Eastern Campaign Calendar of Battles and Engagements

    1.

     

    Double Battle near Bialystock and Minsk.

    6.22.1941

    7.10.1941

    19

     

    a]

    Breakthrough of the Frontier Positions.

    6.22.1941

    6.24.1941

    3

     

    b]

    Battle of Bialystock-Slonim.

    6.24.1941

    7.11.1941

    18

     

    c]

    Drive Aganist Svisloch and Over the Berezina.

    6.25.1941

    7.8.1941

    14

     

    d]

    Battles West of Minsk.

    7.3.1941

    7.7.1941

    5

    2.

     

    Battle to the Dnieper and the Duna.

    7.4.1941

    7.7.1941

    4

    3.

     

    Battle Near Smolensk.

    7.8.1941

    7.31.1941

    24

    4.

     

    Battle Near Roslavl.

    8.1.1941

    8.9.1941

    9

    5.

     

    Defensive Battle at Jelnya and Smolensk.

    8.10.1941

    10.1.1941

    53

    6.

     

    Double Battle Near Vyazma and Bryansk.

    10.2.1941

    10.13.1941

    12

    7.

     

    Advance Toward Moscow.

    10.14.1941

    12.3.1941

    51

    8.

     

    Defensive Battle Before Moscow.

    12.4.1941

    4.18.1942

    135

    9.

     

    Position Fighting in the Zone of Heeresgruppe Mitte.

    4.19.1942

    7.4.1943

    442

     

    a]

    Destruction of the Enemy Group Belov in the Rear Area.

    5.24.1942

    6.22.1942

    30

     

    b]

    Defensive Fighting North of Chisdra.

    6.21.1942

    7.19.1942

    29

     

    c]

    Attack and Defensive Battles in the Area South of Belev-Koselsk-Szuchinitschi.

    8.11.1942

    9.12.1942

    33

     

    d]

    Retreat to the Spas Demensk-Dorogobush-East of Velish Line.

    3.1.1943

    3.31.1943

    31

    10.

     

    Defensive Battles in the East in 1943.

    7.5.1943

    12.15.1943

    164

     

    a]

    Position Fighting West of Vyasma.

    7.5.1943

    8.6.1943

    33

     

    b]

    Defensive Battle in the Area of Kirov-Dorogobush.

    8.6.1943

    8.31.1943

    26

     

    c]

    Defensive Battle near Jelnya and Smolensk.

    8.28.1943

    10.10.1943

    14

     

    d]

    Defensive Battle Near Gorki.

    10.12.1943

    10.17.1943

    6

     

    e]

    1 through 4 Defensive Battles West of Smolensk.

    10.16.1943

    12.4.1943

    50

    11.

     

    Defensive Fighting in White Russia.

    12.16.1943

    4.19.1944

    126

     

    a]

    Defensive Fighting Southeast of Vitebsk.

    2.22.1944

    3.28.1944

    36

     

    b]

    Fifth Defensive Battle West of Smolensk.

    3.5.1944

    3.10.1944

    6

     

    c]

    Defensive Battle South of Chaussy.

    3.25.1944

    3.31.1944

    7

    12.

     

    Position Fighting in the Zone of Heeresgruppe Mitte.

    4.20.1944

    6.21.1944

    63

    13.

     

    Defensive and Withdrawal Battles from the Russian Summer Offensive.

    6.22.1944

    7.12.1944

    21

    14.

     

    Fighting Between Njemen and the East Prussian Frontier.

    7.13.1944

    8.10.1944

    29

    15.

     

    Position Fighting on the East Prussian Frontier.

    8.10.1944

    10.15.1944

    67

    16.

     

    Battle in East Prussia for Schloßberg, Gumbinnen and Goldap.

    10.16.1944

    11.2.1944

    18

    17.

     

    Defensive Fighting in East Prussia.

    11.2.1944

    1.21.1945

    81

    18.

     

    Withdrawal Fighting in East Prussia.

    1.22.1945

    2.8.1945

    18

     

    a]

    Attack on Elbing to the West.

    1.26.1945

    2.2.1945

    8

    19.

     

    Fighting in the Heiligenbeil Kessel, for Königsberg and in Samland.

    2.9.1945

    4.7.1945

    58


    Bibliography


    • Die deutschen Infanterie-Divisonen, Band 1-3, by Werner Haupt
    • Die deutsche Feldpostübersicht 1939-1945, Band 1-3, by Nobert Kannapin
    • Die Pflege der Tradition der alten Armee in Reichsheer und im der Wehrmacht, by Schirmer/Wiener
    • Die Truppenkennzeichen... der deutchen Wehrmacht u. Waffen-SS, Band 1-4, by Schmitz/Thies
    • Der Zweite Weltkrieg im Kartenbild, Band 1-3, by Klaus-Jurgen Thies
    • Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939, by George Tessin
    • Verbände und Truppen der deutchen Wehrmacht und Waffen-SS..., Band 1-14, by Georg Tessin
    • Formationsgeschichte und Stellenbesetzung 1815-1939, Teil 1, der deutschen Heer, Band 1-3, by Günter Wegner
    • Die Deutsche Wehrmacht u. Waffen-SS, Ihre Kommando. u. Grossverbände... im Zweiten Weltkrieg, author unknown
    • Das Reichsheer und Seine Tradition, author unknown
    • Deutsche Rote Kreuz Suchdienst, Divisionsschicksale, author unknown

    • Reforging the Iron Cross, The Search for Tradition..., by Donald Abenheim
    • The German Infantry Handbook 1939-1945, by Alex Buchner
    • German Army Order of Battle: The Replacement Army 1939-1945, by Victor Madej
    • German Army Order of Battle: Field Army and Officer Corps 1939-1945, by Victor Madej
    • Hitler's Legions, by Samuel Mitcham
    • German Order of Battle World War II, Vol I, by George Nafziger
    • German Order of Battle 1944, author unknown