Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 Italian Naval Order of Battle


Situation of the Italian Navy on June 10th 1940 (Italy's entry in WWII)


@ = civilian ship, requisitioned
(*) = Flagship
BB = Battleship
CA = Havey Criser
CL = Light Crusier
DD = Destroyer
TB = Torpedo-Boat (eiter obsolete Destroyers or more modern light escort units)
MAS = Fast Torpedo-Boat (Small, modern torpedo units)

1st Fleet (Vice Admiral Campioni)


Auxiliary Units:
  • Seaplane Tender GIUSEPPE MIRAGLIA
  • Water Tanker ISONZO
  • Water Tanker PO
  • Water Tanker GARDA
  • Tug ATLANTE
  • Tug LIPARI

5th Battleship Division (Rear Admiral Brivonesi)
  • BB GIULIO CESARE (*)
  • BB CONTE DI CAVOUR
Note: the CESARE was flagship of the 1st Fleet also.

7th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD FRECCIA
  • DD DARDO
  • DD SAETTA
  • DD STRALE

8th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD FOLGORE
  • DD FULMINE
  • DD BALENO
  • DD LAMPO

9th Battleship Division (Rear Admiral Bergamini)
  • BB LITTORIO (*)
  • BB VITTORIO VENETO
Note: both this units were not fully operational yet.

14th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD UGOLINO VIVALDI
  • DD ANTONIO DA NOLI
  • DD LEONE PANCALDO

15th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD ANTONIO PIGAFETTA
  • DD NICOLO' ZENO
  • DD ALVISE DA MOSTO
  • DD GIOVANNI DA VERRAZZANO
  • DD LANZEROTTO MALOCELLO

1st Cruiser Division (Rear Admiral Matteucci)
  • CA ZARA (*)
  • CA GORIZIA
  • CA FIUME

9th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD VITTORIO ALFIERI
  • DD ALFREDO ORIANI
  • DD GIOSUE' CARDUCCI
  • DD VINCENZO GIOBERTI

4th Crusier Division (Rear Admiral Marenco)
  • CL ALBERICO DA BARBIANO (*)
  • CL LUIGI CADORNA
  • CL ALBERTO DA GIUssANO
  • CL ARMANDO DIAZ
  • DD LANCIERE
Note: The LANCIERE was provisionally detached from the 12th Destroyer Squadron - 2nd Fleet.

8th Cruiser Division (Rear Admiral Legnani)
  • CL LUIGI DI SAVOIA DUCA DEGLI ABRUZZI (*)
  • CL GIUSEPPE GARIBALDI

16th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD NICOLOSO DA RECCO
  • DD ANTONIOTTO USODIMARE
  • DD TARIGO
  • DD EMANUELE PEssAGNO

2nd Fleet (Vice Admiral Paladini)

  • CA POLA (*)

12th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD CARABINIERE
  • DD CORAZZIERE
  • DD ASCARI
  • Auxiliary Units:
  • Repair Ship QUARNARO
  • Water Tanker VOLTURNO
  • Water Tanker ISTRIA
  • Water Tanker FLEGETONTE
  • Water Tanker MINCIO
  • Oil Tanker COCITO
  • Tug ERCOLE
  • Tug PORTOFERRAIO

3rd Cruiser Division (Rear Admiral Cattaneo)
  • CA TRENTO (*)
  • CA BOLZANO
  • CA TRIESTE

11th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD ARTIGLIERE
  • DD CAMICIA NERA
  • DD AVIERE
  • DD GENIERE

7th Cruiser Division (Rear Admiral Sansonetti)
  • CL EUGENIO DI SAVOIA (*)
  • CL EMANUELE FILIBERTO DUCA D'AOSTA
  • CL MUZIO ATTENDOLO
  • CL RAIMONDO MONTECUCCOLI

13th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD GRANATIERE
  • DD FUCILIERE
  • DD BERSAGLIERE
  • DD ALPINO

2nd Cruiser Division (Rear Admiral Casardi)
  • CL GIOVANNI DALLE BANDE NERE (*)
  • CL BARTOLOMEO COLLEONI

10th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD MAESTRALE
  • DD LIBECCIO
  • DD GRECALE
  • DD SCIROCCO

Submarine Fleet (Vice Admiral Falangola)

1st Group

11th Squadron
  • SS CALVI
  • SS FINZI
  • SS TAZZOLI
  • SS ETTORE FIERAMOSCA

12th Squadron
  • SS CAPPELLINI
  • SS FAA DI BRUNO
  • SS LAZZARO MOCENIGO
  • SS SEBASTIANO VENIERO
  • SS GLAUCO
  • SS OTARIA

13th Squadron
  • SS BERILLIO
  • SS ONICE
  • SS GEMMA

14th Squadron
  • SS IRIDE
  • SS ARGO
  • SS VALELLA

15th Squadron
  • SS GONDAR
  • SS NEGHELLI
  • SS ASCIANGHI
  • SS SCIRE'

16th Squadron
  • SS MICCA
  • SS FOCA

17th Squadron
  • H1
  • H2
  • H4
  • H6
  • H8

2nd Group

21st Squadron
  • SS MARCELO
  • SS NANI
  • SS ENRICO DANDOLO
  • SS PROVANA

22nd Squadron
  • SS BARBARIGO
  • SS ANGELO EMO
  • SS FRANCESCO MOROSINI
  • SS GUGLIELMO MARCONI
  • SS LEONARDO DA VINCI

3rd Group

31st Squadron
  • SS VETTOR PISANI
  • SS COLONNA
  • SS BAUSAN
  • SS DES GENEYES

33rd Squadron
  • SS FRATELLI BANDIERA
  • SS LUCIANO MANARA
  • SS CIRO MENOTTI
  • SS SANTORE DI SANTAROSA

34th Squadron
  • SS GOFFREDO MAMELI
  • SS PIER CAPPONI
  • SS TITO SPERI
  • SS DA PROCIDA

35th Squadron
  • SS DURBO
  • SS TEMBIEN
  • SS BEILUL

37th Squadron
  • X2
  • X3

4th Group

40th Squadron
  • SS BALILLA
  • SS AMATORE SCIESA
  • SS ENRICO TOTI
  • SS DOMENICO MILLELIRE

41st Squadron
  • SS LIUZZI
  • SS ATTILIO BAGNOLINI
  • SS GIULIANI
  • SS TARANTINI

42nd Squadron
  • SS BENEDETTO BRIN

43rd Squadron
  • SS SETTIMO
  • SS SETTEMBRINI

44th Squadron
  • SS ANFITRITE

45th Squadron
  • SS SALPA
  • SS SERPENTE

46th Squadron
  • SS DEssIE'
  • SS DAGABUR
  • SS UAR-SCIECK
  • SS UEBI-SCEBELI

47th Squadron
  • SS MALACHITE
  • SS RUBINO
  • SS AMBRA

48th Squadron
  • SS ONDINA

49th Squadron
  • SS ATROPO
  • SS ZOEA
  • SS FILIPPO CORRIDONI

7th Group

71st Squadron
  • SS ALAGI
  • SS ADUA
  • SS AXUM
  • SS ARADAM

72nd Squadron
  • SS DIASPRO
  • SS CORALLO
  • SS TURCHESE
  • SS MEDUSA

Upper Tyrrenhian Sea Department (Vice Admiral Aimone di Savoia-Aosta)


10th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB VEGA
  • TB SAGITTARIO
  • TB PERSEO
  • TB SIRIO
  • TB GIACINTO CARINI
  • TB ANTONIO LA MASA

Note: The Carini and La Masa were detached from the 3rd Torpedo-Boat Squadron, Lower Tyrrenhian Sea Department.
16th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB MONZAMBANO
  • TB CURTATONE
  • TB CASTELFIDARDO
  • TB CALATAFIMI

1st MAS Flottilla
  • TB STEFANO TUR
  • 20 x MAS

Auxiliary Units:
  • Mine-layer ORLANDO @
  • Mine-layer GASPERI @
  • Mine-layer CROTONE
  • Mine-layer FASANA
  • Transport Ship MATTEUCCI @
  • Gunboat RIMINI
  • Water Tanker DALMAZIA

Lower Tyrrenhian Sea Department (vice Admiral Pini)


1st Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB AIRONE
  • TB ARIEL
  • TB ARETUSA
  • TB ALCIONE
  • TB ALBATROS

2nd Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB PAPA
  • TB MONTANARI
  • TB CASCINO
  • TB CHINOTTO

3rd Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB PRESTINARI
  • TB CANTORE

4th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB PROCIONE
  • TB ORIONE
  • TB ORSA
  • TB PERSEO

5th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB SIMONE SCHIAFFINO
  • TB DEZZA
  • TB GIUSEPPE LA FARINA
  • TB ABBA

9th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB CAssIOPEA
  • TB CANOPO
  • TB CAIROLI
  • TB ANTONIO MOSTO

12th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB ALTAIR
  • TB ANTARES
  • TB ALDEBARAN
  • TB ANDROMEDA

13th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB CIRCE
  • TB CLIO
  • TB CALLIOPE
  • TB CALIPSO

14th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB PARTENOPE
  • TB POLLUCE
  • TB PLEIADI
  • TB PALLADE

2nd MAS Flottilla
  • 16 x MAS

4th MAS Squadron
  • 4 x MAS

Auxiliary Units:
  • Mine-layer PARTENOPE @
  • Mine-layer BUFFOLUTO
  • Mine-layer DURAZZO
  • Mine-layer PELAGOSA
  • Mine-layer CARALIS @
  • Mine-layer DEFFENU @
  • Mine-layer MAZARA @
  • Mine-layer BUCCARI
  • Mine-layer SCILLA
  • Mine-layer BRIONI @
  • Mine-layer ADRIATICO @
  • Depot Ship PACINOTTI
  • Depot Ship ALEssANDRO VOLTA
  • Water Tanker ARNO
  • Water Tanker METAURO
  • Water Tanker VERDE
  • Water Tanker PROMETEO
  • Water Tanker BORMIDA
  • Water Tanker BRENTA

IONIAN AND LOWER ADRIATIC DEPARTMENT (Vice Admiral Pasetti)


  • CL BARI
  • CL TARANTO

Note : both were obsolete WW1 war-booty former German ships.
2nd Destroyer Squadron
  • DD ESPERO
  • DD BOREA
  • DD ZEFFIRO
  • DD OSTRO

6th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD ROSOLINO PILO
  • DD FRANCESCO STOCCO
  • DD GIUSEPPE MIssORI
  • DD SIRTORI
  • DD AUGUSTO RIBOTY
  • DD MIRABELLO
Note: obsolete units, all the other units of their classes had already be= en re-classified as TB.

7th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB ANGELO BAssINI
  • TB COSENZ
  • TB GIACOMO MEDICI
  • TB NICOLA FABRIZI

3rd MAS Squadron
  • 2 x MAS

Auxiliary Units:
  • Mine-layer BARLETTA @
  • Mine-layer VIESTE
  • Mine-layer OTRANTO
  • Mine-layer GALLIPOLI
  • Transport Ship CHERSO
  • Transport Ship LUssINO
  • Water Tanker SESIA
  • Water Tanker GARIGLIANO
  • Water Tanker TIRSO
  • Water Tanker ADIGE
  • Gunboat CIRENE

Upper Adriatic Sea Department (Vice Admiral Ferdinando di Savoia)


15th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB CONFIENZA
  • TB SOLFERINO
  • TB SAN MARTINO
  • TB PALESTRO
  • TB GIOVANNINI

Training Sail-Ships
  • CRISTOFORO COLOMBO
  • AMERIGO VESPUCCI

6th MAS Squadron
  • 4 x MAS

Auxiliary Units:
  • Mine-layer ALBONA
  • Mine-layer LAURANA
  • Mine-layer ROVIGNO
  • Mine-layer ANZIO
  • Mine-layer SAN GIORGIO @
  • Mine-layer SAN GIUSTO @
  • Oil Tanker LETE
  • Water Tanker SCRIVIA
  • Water Tanker VERBANO

Aegean Sea Naval Command (Rear Admiral Biancheri)


4th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD FRANCESCO CRISPI
  • DD QUINTINO SELLA

8th Torpedo-Boats Squadron
  • TB LUPO
  • TB LINCE
  • TB LIRA
  • TB LIBRA

3rd MAS Flottilla
  • 15 x MAS

5th Submarine Group

51st Squadron
  • SS NARVALO
  • SS SQUALO
  • SS TRICHECO
  • SS DELFINO

52nd Squadron
  • SS JALEA
  • SS IANTINA
  • SS AMETISTA
  • SS ZAFFIRO

Auxiliary Units:
  • Mine-layer LERO @
  • Mine-layer LEGNANO
  • Gunboat SONZINI
  • Gunboat CABOTO
  • Oil Tanker CERERE

Albania Naval Command (Rear Admiral Tur)

  • Water Tanker PAGANO
  • Minesweeper VIGILANTE
  • Minesweeper VEDETTA

Lybia Naval Command (Rear Admiral Brivonesi)

1st Destroyer Squadron
  • DD TURBINE
  • DD AQUILONE
  • DD EURO
  • DD NEMBO

11th Torpedo-Boat Squadron
  • TB CIGNO
  • TB CASTORE
  • TB CLIMENE
  • TB CENTAURO
  • CA SAN GIORGIO
Note: obsolete unit, used as a stationary AA platform.

6th Submarine Group

61st Squadron
  • SS SIRENA
  • SS ARGONAUTA
  • SS FISALIA
  • SS SMERALDO
  • SS NEREIDE

62nd Squadron
  • SS DIAMANTE
  • SS TOPAZIO
  • SS NEREIDE
  • SS GALATEA
  • SS LAFOLE

Auxiliary Units:
  • Mine-layer MONTE GARGANO @
  • Gunboat PALMAIOLA
  • Gunboat DE LUTTI
  • Gunboat GRAZIOLI LANTE
  • Gunboat GIOVANNI BERTA
  • Gunboat VALOROSO
  • Water Tanker LINA CAMPANELLA @
  • Water Tanker POLIFEMO @
  • Water Tanker TICINO

Italian East Africa Naval Command (Rear Admiral Balsamo)

  • Colonial Patrol Ship ERITREA

3rd Destroyer Squadron
  • DD FRANCESCO NULLO
  • DD NAZARIO SAURO
  • DD CESARE BATTISTI
  • DD DANIELE MANIN

5th Destroyer Squadron
  • DD PANTERA
  • DD TIGRE
  • DD LEONE

Torpedo-Boats Detachment:
  • TB GIOVANNI ACERBI
  • TB VINCENZO ORSINI

21st MAS Squadron
  • 5 x MAS

8th Submarine Group

81st Squadron
  • SS GUGLIELMOTTI
  • SS GALILEO FERRARIS
  • SS GALILEO GALILEI
  • SS LUIGI GALVANI

82nd Squadron
  • SS PERLA
  • SS MACALLE'
  • SS ARCHIMEDE
  • SS EVANGELISTA TORRICELLI

Auxiliary Units:
  • Gunboat PORTO CORSINI
  • Gunboat BIGLIERI
  • Mine-layer OSTIA
  • Oil Tanker NIOBE
  • Water Tanker SILE
  • Water Tanker SEBETO
  • Water Tanker BACCHIGLIONE

Far East naval Command (Commander Galletti)

  • Mine-layer LEPANTO
  • Gunboat CARLOTTO

Naval GHQ directly-controlled auxiliaries:

  • Royal Yacht AURORA
  • Royal Yacht SAVOIA
  • Royal Yacht ILLIRIA
  • Radio-controlled target-ship SAN MARCO
  • Hydrographic Ship AMMIRAGLIO MAGNAGHI
  • Hydrographic Ship CARIDDI
  • Transport Ship ENRICHETTA
  • Transport Ship TRIPOLI
  • Transport Ship VALLELUNGA
  • Transport Ship PANIGAGLIA
  • Transport Ship ASMARA
  • Hospital Ship AQUILEIA
  • Cable-layer CITTA' DI MILANO
  • Cable-layer GIASONE
  • Oil Tanker TARVISIO
  • Oil Tanker BRENNERO
  • Oil Tanker URANO
  • Oil Tanker BRONTE
  • Oil Tanker NETTUNO
  • Oil Tanker GIOVE
  • Oil Tanker MARTE
  • Oil Tanker STIGE
  • Tug TESEO
  • Tug TITANO
  • Tug CICLOPE
  • Tug MARETTIMO
  • Tug LUNI
  • Tug EGADI
  • Tug NEREO
  • Tug MARSIGLI
  • Tug MONTECRISTO