Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oak-Leaves

Holders of the Knight's Cross with Oakleaves and Swords


Number of Holder | Name of Holder | Date of Award* | Rank of Holder | Holders Unit
1 Adolf Galland 21-6-41 Oberstleutnant Kommodore J.G. 26 "Schlageter"
2 Werner Moelders 22-6-41 Oberstleutnant Kommodore J.G. 51
3 Walter Oesau 16-7-41 Hauptmann Kommandeur III./J.G. 3
4 Guenther Luetzow 11-10-41 Major Kommodore J.G. 3
5 Otto Kretschmer 12-41 Korvettenkapitaen Kommandant U-99
6 Erwin Rommel 29-1-42 General der Panzertruppe Befh. Pz Gr Afrika
7 Heinrich Baer 16-2-42 Hauptmann Staffelkapitaen 1./J.G 51 "Moelders"
8 Hans Philipp 12-3-42 Hauptmann Kommandeur I./J.G. 54
9 Herbert Ihlefeldt 24-4-42 Hauptmann Kommandeur I/J.G.77
10 Max-Hellmuth Ostermann 17-5-42 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitaen 7./J.G 54
11 Herman Graf 18-5-42 Leutnant d. R Staffelkapitaen 9./J.G. 52
12 Hans-Joachim von Marseille 18-6-42 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitaen 3./J.G. 27
13 Gordon M. Gollob 23-6-42 Hauptmann Kommodore J.G. 77
14 Leopold Steinbatz 23-6-42 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugfuehrer i.d 9./J.G. 52
15 Albert Kesselring 18-7-42 GFM OB Sud
16 Werner Baumbach 16-8-42 Hauptmann Kommandeur II./K.G. 30
17 Erich Topp 27-8-42 Kapitaenleutnant Kommandant U-552
18 Reinhard Suhren 1-9-42 Kapitaenleutnant Kommandant U-564
19 Joachim Muencheberg 9-9-42 Hauptmann stellv. Kommodore J.G. 51 "Moelders"
20 Joachim Helbig 26-9-42 Hauptmann Kommandeur I./KampfLehr Geschwader
21 Karl Eibl 19-12-42 Generalmajor Kommandeur 385 Inf Div
22 Hans Hube 21-12-42 Generalleutnant Kommandierende General XIV Panzerkorps
23 Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke 23-12-42 Major Kommodore J.G. 3 "Udet"
24 Alfred Druschel 19-2-43 Hauptmann stellv. Kommandeur I./Schl. Geschw 1
25 Hermann Balck 4-3-43 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 11 Panz Div
26 Josef Dietrich 16-3-43 SS-Obergruppenfuehrer Kommanderu SS-Pz Gren Div "LSSAH"
27 Hyazinth Graf Strachwitz von Gross Zauche und Camminetz 28-3-43 Oberst d.R. Kommandeur Pz Reg "Grossdeutschland"
28 Walter Model 3-4-43 Generaloberst OB 9 Armee.
29 Wolfgang Lueth 15-4-43 Kapitaenleutnant Kommandant U-181
30 Walter Gorn 8-6-43 Oberst Kommandeur Pz Gren Reg 10
31 Dietrich Peltz 23-7-43 Oberst i.G Angriffsfuehrer England(LW)
32 Helmut Lent 2--8-43 Major Kommandeur IV./N.J.G. 1
33 Adelbert Schulz 6-8-43 Oberstleutnant Kommandeur Pz Reg 25
34 Guenther Rall 12-9-43 Hauptmann Kommandeur III./J.G. 52
35 Hermann Hoth 15-9-43 Generaloberst OB 4 Panzerarmee
36 Josef Harpe 15-9-43 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General XXXXI Panzerkorps
37 Walter Nowotny 22-9-43 Hauptmann Kommandeur I./J.G. 54
38 Waldemar von Gazen 3-10-43 Major Fuehrer PzGren Reg 66
39 August Dieckmann 10-10-43 SS-Obersturmbannfuehrer Kommandeur SS Pz Gr Reg 10 "Westland"
40 Gunther von Kluge 29-10-43 GFM OB Heeresgruppe Mitte
41 Gerhard Graf von Schwerin 4-11-43 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 16 Pz Gren Div
42 Hans Ulrich Rudel 25-11-43 Hauptmann Kommandeur III./ Stuka-Geschw 2 "Immelmann"
43 Hajo Hermann 23-1-44 Oberst Inspekteur d. Deutschen Luftverteidigung
44 Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein 23-1-44 Major Kommodore N.J.G. 2
45 Erich Baerenfaenger 23-1-44 Major Kommandeur III./G.R. 123
46 Dietrich von Saucken 20-2-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 4.Pz Div
47 Herbert Otto Gille 20-2-44 SS-Gruppenfuehrer Kommandeur SS-Pz Gren Div "Wiking"
48 Hermann Breith 21-2-44 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General III Panzerkorps
49 Franz Baeke 21-2-44 Oberstleutnant d.R Kommandeur Pz Reg 11
50 Hasso Eccard von Manteuffel 22-2-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 7 Pz Div
51 Egon Mayer 2-3-44 Oberstleutnant Kommodore J.G. 2 "Richthofen"
52 Gerhard Barkhorn 2-3-44 Hauptmann Kommandeur II./J.G. 52
53 Franz Griesbach 6-3-44 Oberst Kommandeur Gren Reg 399
54 Werner Streib 11-3-44 Major Kommodore N.J.G. 1
55 Richard Heidrich 25-3-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 1 FSJ Div
56 Hinrich Schuldt 25-3-44 SS-Oberfuehrer Kommandeur 2 lettische SS-Freiw. Brig
57 Georg Postel 26-3-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 320 Inf Div
58 Wend von Wietersheim 26-3-44 Generalmajor Kommandeur 11 Pz Div
59 Erich von Manstein 30-3-44 GFM OB Heeresgruppe Sud
60 Ewald von Kleist 30-3-44 GFM OB Heeresgruppe A
61 Alwin Boerst 6-4-44 Major Kommandeur I./S.G. 2 "Immelmann"
62 Dr. Ernst Kupfer 11-4-44 Oberst Kommodore S.G. 2 "Immelmann"
63 Hans Kreysing 13-4-44 General der Gebirgstruppe Kommandierende General XVII Armeekorps
64 Hans Jordan 20-4-44 General der Infanterie Kommandierende General VI Armeekorps
65 Hermann Priess 24-4-44 SS-Brigadefuehrer Kommandeur 3 SS Pz Div "Totenkopf"
66 Albrecht Brandi 9-5-44 Kapitaenleutnant Kommandant U-181
67 Ludwig Heilmann 15-5-44 Oberst Kommandeur FSJ Reg 3
68 Georg-Hans Reinhardt 26-5-44 Generaloberst OB 3 Panzerarmee
69 Horst Niemack 6-6-44 Oberst Kommandeur Pz Fus Reg "Grossdeutschland"
70 Alfons Koenig 9-6-44 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kommandeur Gren Reg 199 "List"
71 Michael Wittmann 22-6-44 SS-Obersturmfuehrer Chef 2./.schw SS Pz Abt 501
72 Eduard Dietl 1-7-44 Generaloberst OB 20 Gebirgsarmee
73 Josef Priller 2-7-44 Oberstleutnant Kommodore J.G. 26 "Schlageter"
74 Friedrich Lang 2-7-44 Major Kommodore S.G. 1
75 Erich Hartmann 2-7-44 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitaen 9./J.G. 52
76 Smilo Freiherr von Luttwitz 4-7-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 26 Pz Div
77 Hans Dorr 9-7-44 SS-Sturmbannfuehrer Kommadeur SS-Pz Gren Reg 9 "Germania"
78 Anton Hackl 12-7-44 Major Kommandeur III./J.G. 11
79 Rainer Stahel 18-7-44 Generalmajor Kommandant Fester Platz "Wilna"
80 Theodor Tolsdorff 18-7-44 Oberstleutnant Kommandeur Gren Reg 1067
81 Fritz Bayerlein 20-7-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur Pz Lehr Div
82 Johannes Steinhoff 28-7-44 Oberstleutnant Kommodore J.G. 77
83 Hermann Fegelein 30-7-44 SS-Gruppenfuehrer Kommandeur 8 SS-Freiw.Kav Div "Florian Geyer"
84 Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer 3-8-44 Hauptmann Kommandeur IV./N.J.G 1
85 Fritz von Scholz 8-8-44 SS-Gruppenfuehrer Kommandeur SS-Pz Gren Div "Nordland"
86 Felix Steiner 10-8-44 SS-Obergruppenfuehrer Kommandierende General III(germ.) SS Panzerkorps
87 Walter Fries 11-8-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 29 Pz Gren Div
88 Kurt Buehlingen 14-8-44 Major Kommodore J.G. 2 "Richthofen"
89 Dr.Dr. Johannes Mayer 23-8-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 329 Inf Div
90 Paul Hausser 26-8-44 SS-Oberstgruppenfuehrer OB 7 Armee
91 Kurt Meyer 27-8-44 SS-Standartenfuehrer Kommandeur 12 SS-Pz Div "Hitlerjugend"
92 Robert Ritter von Greim 27-8-44 Generaloberst OB Luftflotte 6
93 Ferdinand Schoerner 28-8-44 Generaloberst OB Heeresgruppe Nord
94 Theodor Wisch 28-8-44 SS-Brigadefuehrer Kommandeur 1 SS-Pz Div "LSSAH"
95 Otto Baum 2-9-44 SS-Standartenfuehrer Kommandeur 2 SS-Pz Div "Das Reich"
96 Hans Kroh 12-9-44 Oberst Fuehrer 2 FSJ Div
97 Wilhelm Wegener 17-9-44 General der Infanterie Kommandierende General L Armeekorps
98 Theo Nordmann 17-9-44 Major Kommandeur III./S.G. 1
99 Bernhard-Hermann Ramcke 19-9-44 Generalleutnant Kommandant Festung Brest
100 Otto von Knobelsdorff 21-9-44 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General XXXX Panzerkorps
101 Dr.Karl Mauss 23-10-44 Generalmajor Kommandeur 7 Pz Div
102 Werner Ziegler 23-10-44 Major Fuehrer Gren Reg 186
103 Fritz Fessmann 23-10-44 Hauptmann Kommandeur Pz Aufkl Abt 5
104 Hermann Recknagel 23-10-44 General der Infanterie Kommandierende General XXXXII Armeekorps
105 Maximilian von Edelsheim 23-10-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 24 Pz Div
106 Hans Kallner 23-10-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 19 Pz Div
107 Werner Mummert 23-10-44 Oberst d.R Kommandeur Pz. Gren Reg 103
108 Josef Wurmheller 24-10-44 Hauptmann m.d.F.b III./J.G. 2 "Richthofen"
109 Dr.Hermann Hohn 31-10-44 Generalmajor Kommandeur 72 Inf Div
110 Hans von Obstfelder 5-11-44 General der Infanterie Kommandierende General LXXXVI Armeekorps
111 Ernst-Gunther Baade 16-11-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 90 Pz Gren Div
112 Karl-Lothar Schulz 18-11-44 Oberst Fuehrer 1 FSJ div
113 Otto Kittel 25-11-44 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitaen 2./J.G. 54
114 Georg Freiherr von Boeselager 28-11-44 Oberst Fuehre 3.Kav Brig
115 Helmuth Weidling 28-11-44 General der Artillerie Kommandierende General XXXXI Panzerkorps
116 Heinz Harmel 15-12-44 SS-Brigadefuehrer Kommandeur 10 SS-Pz Div "Frundsberg"
117 Traugott Herr 18-12-44 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General LXXVI Panzerkorps
118 Alfred-Hermann Reinhardt 24-12-44 Generalleutnant Kommandeur 98 Inf Div
119 Joachim Peiper 28-12-44 SS-Obersturmbannfuehrer Kommandeur SS-Pz Reg 1 "LSSAH"
120 Walter Krueger 11-1-45 SS-Obergruppenfuehrer Kommandierende General VI Waffen-Armeekorps der SS
121 Wolfgang Kretschmar 12-1-45 Oberst Kommandeur Jaeger Reg 24(L)
122 Dr.Lothar Rendulic 18-1-45 Generaloberst OB 20 Gebirgsarmee
123 Maximilian Wengler 21-1-45 Generalmajor d.R Kommandeur 227 Inf Div
124 Walter K Nehring 22-1-45 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General XXIV Panzerkorps
125 Hermann Hogeback 26-1-45 Oberstleutnant Kommodore K.G. 6
126 Erich Rudorffer 26-1-45 Major Kommandeur II./J.G. 54
127 Friedrich Kirchner 26-1-45 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General LVII Panzerkorps
128 Friedrich-Wilhelm Mueller 27-1-45 General der Infanterie Kommandierende General LXVIII Armeekorps
129 Helmut Doerner 1-2-45 SS-Oberfuehrer Fuehrer Div.Kampfgruppe d. 4 SS- Polizei.Pz Gren Div
130 Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert 1-2-45 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitaen 14./J.G. 27
131 Erich Walter 1-2-45 Oberst Fuehrer FS Pz Gren Div 2 "Hermann Goering"
132 Max Sachsenheimer 6-2-45 Generalmajor Kommandeur 17 Inf Div
133 Gerd von Runstedt 18-2-45 GFM OB West
134 Dietrich von Mueller 20-2-45 Generalmajor Kommandeur 16 Pz Div
135 Friedrich Schulz 26-2-45 General der Infanterie OB 17 Armee
136 Gotthard Heinrici 3-3-45 Generaloberst OB 1 Panzerarmee
137 Heinz-Georg Lemm 15-3-45 Oberstleutnant Kommandeur 27 Fus Reg
138 Otto Kumm 17-3-45 SS-Brigadefuehrer Kommandeur 7 SS Freiw Geb Div "Prinz Eugen"
139 Walter Hartmann 18-3-45 General der Artillerie Kommandierende General VIII Armeekorps
140 Georg Bochmann 30-3-45 SS-Standartenfuehrer Fuehrer 18 SS Freiw.Pz Gren Div "Horst Wessel"
141 Arthur Juettner 5-4-45 Oberst Kommandeur Gren Reg 164
142 Hermann von Oppeln-Bronikowski 17-4-45 Generalmajor Kommandeur 20 Pz Div
143 Helmuth Maeder 18-4-45 Generalmajor Kommandeur Fuehrer-Gren Div
144 Werner Schroer 19-4-45 Major Kommodore J.G. 3 "Udet"
145 Wilhelm Batz 21-4-45 Major Kommandeur II./J.G. 52
146 Johannes Blaskowitz 25-4-45 Generaloberst OB Niederlande
147 Hermann Niehoff 26-4-45 General der Infanterie Kommandant Festung Breslau
148 Hermann-Heinrich Behrend 26-4-45 Generalmajor Kommandeur 490 Inf Div
149 Karl Decker 26-4-45 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General XXXIX Panzerkorps
150 Otto Weidinger 6-5-45 SS-Obersturmbannfuehrer Kommandeur SS-Pz Gren Reg 4 "Der Fuhrer"
151 Guenther-Eberhard Wisliceny 6-5-45 SS-Obersturmbannfuehrer Kommandeur SS Pz Gren Reg 3 "Deustchland"
152 Sylvester Stadler 6-5-45 SS-Oberfuehrer Kommandeur 9 SS Pz Div "Hohenstaufen"
153 Wilhelm Bittrich 6-5-45 SS-Obergruppenfuehrer Kommandierende General II SS Panzerkorps
154 Fritz Hubert Graeser 8-5-45 General der Panzertruppe OB 4 Armee
155 Eugen Meindl 8-5-45 General der Fallschirmtruppe Kommandierende General II Fallschirmjaegerkorps
156 Karl Thieme 9-5-45 Oberstleutnant Kommandeur Pz Gren Reg 111
157 Heinrich Freiherr von Luettwitz 9-5-45 General der Panzertruppe Kommandierende General XXXXVII Panzerkorps
158 Otto Maximilian Hitzfeld 9-5-45 General der Infanterie Kommandierende General LXVII Armeekorps
159 Josef Bremm 9-5-45 Oberstleutnant Kommandeur Gren Reg 990
Isoroku Yamamoto 27-5-43 (Foreigner Awarded the KC w/ Oakleaves and Swords)

* Dates are listed as date.month.year