Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Jagdgeschwader 77


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • ObLt Eitel Roediger von Manteuffel, 1.10.39 - 22.12.40
  • Maj Bernhard Woldenga, 22.12.40 - 23.6.41
  • Maj Gotthard Handrick, 23.6.41 - 16.5.42
  • Maj Gordon M. Gollob, 16.5.42 - 30.9.42
  • Maj Joachim Müncheberg, 1.10.42 - 23.3.43
  • ObLt Johannes Steinhoff, 1.4.43 - 1.12.44
  • Maj Johannes Weisse, 1.12.44 - 25.12.44
  • Maj Siegfried Freytag (acting), 26.12.44 - 15.1.45
  • Maj Erich Leie, 29.12.44 - 7.3.45
  • Maj Siegfried Freytag (acting), 7.3.45 - 1.4.45
  • Maj Fritz Losigkeit, 1.4.45 - 8.5.45

Stab:

Formed 1.10.39 in Neumünster.

Bases
1.10.39 - 21.10.39 Neumünster Bf 109E
21.10.39 - 7.3.40 Köln-Ostheim Bf 109E
7.3.40 - 9.5.40 Bonn-Hangelar Bf 109E
9.5.40 - 10.5.40 Peppenkoven Bf 109E
11.5.40 - 13.5.40 Elsenborn Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 17.5.40 Marsche Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 24.5.40 Philippeville Bf 109E
24.5.40 - 9.6.40 Montecouvez-Süd Bf 109E
9.6.40 - 11.6.40 Bonn-Hangelar Bf 109E
11.6.40 - 30.11.40 Döberitz Bf 109E
30.11.40 - 6.12.40 Dinan Bf 109E
6.12.40 - 28.3.41 Brest-Guipavas Bf 109E
28.3.41 - 2.4.41 Münchendorf Bf 109E
2.4.41 - 16.4.41 Deta Bf 109E
16.4.41 - 19.4.41 Korinos Bf 109E
19.4.41 - 22.4.41 Larissa Bf 109E
22.4.41 - 27.4.41 Almiros Bf 109E
27.4.41 - 11.5.41 Tanagra Bf 109E
11.5.41 - 1.6.41 Molaoi Bf 109E
1.6.41 - 21.6.41 Bucharest Bf 109E/F
21.6.41 - 2.7.41 Bacau Bf 109F
2.7.41 - 15.7.41 Jassy Bf 109F
15.7.41 - 24.7.41 Balti Bf 109F
24.7.41 - 31.7.41 Kishinev Bf 109F
31.7.41 - 8.8.41 Balti Bf 109F
8.8.41 - 12.8.41 Balta-Ost Bf 109F
12.8.41 - 17.8.41 Wosnessensk Bf 109F
17.8.41 - 29.8.41 Nikolayev Bf 109F
29.8.41 - 15.9.41 Berislaw Bf 109F
15.9.41 - 4.11.41 Tschaplinka Bf 109F
4.11.41 - 2.6.42 Sarabus Bf 109F
2.6.42 - 28.6.42 Oktoberfeld Bf 109F
28.6.42 - 15.9.42 Bagerovo Bf 109F
15.9.42 - 11.10.42 Krasnogwardeisk Bf 109G
11.10.42 - 24.10.42 München Bf 109G
24.10.42 - 27.10.42 Bari Bf 109G
27.10.42 - 1.11.42 Tanyet-Harun Bf 109G
1.11.42 - 4.11.42 Bir-el-Abd Bf 109G
4.11.42 - 5.11.42 Haggag-el-Quasaba Bf 109G
5.11.42 - 8.11.42 Gambut Bf 109G
8.11.42 - 11.11.42 Bir-el-Arca Bf 109G
11.11.42 - 13.11.42 Martuba Bf 109G
13.11.42 - 14.11.42 Berca-West Bf 109G
14.11.42 - 25.12.42 Arco-Philaenorum Bf 109G
25.12.42 - 17.1.43 Bir Dufan Bf 109G
17.1.43 - 22.1.43 Castell Benito Bf 109G
22.1.43 - 15.2.43 Zuara Bf 109G
15.2.43 - 6.4.43 La Fauconnerie Bf 109G
6.4.43 - 18.4.43 St. Marie du Zit Bf 109G
18.4.43 - 6.5.43 Créteville Bf 109G
6.5.43 - 8.5.43 Korbous Bf 109G
8.5.43 - 12.5.43 Trapani Bf 109G
12.5.43 - 13.6.43 Bari Bf 109G
13.6.43 - 13.7.43 Trapani Bf 109G
13.7.43 - 16.7.43 Vibo Valentia Bf 109G
16.7.43 - 20.8.43 Camigliatello Bf 109G
20.8.43 - 21.9.43 Foggia Bf 109G
21.9.43 - 13.11.43 Albano Bf 109G
13.11.43 - 27.1.44 Pinerolo Bf 109G
27.1.44 - 1.5.44 Povoletto Bf 109G
1.5.44 - 30.6.44 Ferrara Bf 109G
30.6.44 - 24.8.44 Bettola Bf 109G
24.8.44 - 9.9.44 Villafranca Bf 109G
9.9.44 - 9.44 Wien-Aspern Bf 109G
9.44 - 10.44 Felsoe-Abrany Bf 109G
10.44 - 18.1.45 Dortmund Bf 109G
18.1.45 - 24.1.45 Ohlau Bf 109G
24.1.45 - 15.4.45 Beneschau Bf 109G
15.4.45 - 1.5.45 Prossnitz Bf 109G
1.5.45 - 8.5.45 Skutsch Bf 109G

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Johannes Janke, 1.5.39 - 21.11.40
  • Hptm Walter Grommes, 2.41 - 6.41
  • Maj Joachim Seegert, 6.41 - 1.42
  • Hptm Herbert Ihlefeld, 6.1.42 - 11.5.42
  • Maj Heinz Bär, 11.5.42 - 6.8.43
  • ObLt Armin Köhler (acting), 31.7.43 - 19.8.43
  • Hptm Lutz-Wilhelm Burkhardt, 19.8.43 - 30.11.43
  • Hptm Theo Lindemann, 30.11.43 - 28.8.44
  • Hptm Armin Köhler (acting), 5.44 - 13.6.44
  • Hptm Lothar Baumann, 1.8.44 - 24.12.44
  • Maj Münnichow, 24.12.44 - 10.1.45
  • Hptm Joachim Deicke, 10.1.45 - 17.4.45
  • Hptm Heinz Grosser, 17.4.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Breslau-Schöngarten from I./JG331. On 21.11.40 redesignated IV./JG51.

Reformed 2.41 in Stavanger. Known as Jagdgruppe Stavanger from 6.41. In 1.42 redesignated I./JG5.

Reformed 6.1.42 in Mariupol from I.(J)/LG2. Part of 1./JG77 was used to form the Ölschutzstaffel/JG77 in 4.42. In 5.44 part of 3./JG77 was used to form IV./JG27. In 9.44 a new 4./JG77 was formed, and the Gruppe now consisted of 1. - 4./JG77. 4./JG77 was disbanded 24.3.45.

Bases
1.5.39 - 28.9.39 Breslau-Schöngarten Bf 109E
28.9.39 - 21.10.39 Oedheim Bf 109E
21.10.39 - 5.11.39 Frankfurt/Rhein-Main Bf 109E
5.11.39 - 29.11.39 Porz-Wahn Bf 109E
29.11.39 - 11.12.39 Gütersloh Bf 109E
11.12.39 - 29.3.40 Odendorf Bf 109E
29.3.40 - 9.5.40 Wahn Bf 109E
9.5.40 - 14.5.40 Odendorf Bf 109E
14.5.40 - 17.5.40 Hargimont Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 18.5.40 St. Aubin Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 20.5.40 Niergnes Bf 109E
20.5.40 - 22.5.40 Escarmain Bf 109E
22.5.40 - 31.7.40 Döberitz* Bf 109E
31.7.40 - 25.8.40 Aalborg-West* Bf 109E
25.8.40 - 21.11.40 Marquise Bf 109E
2.41 - 1.42 Stavanger Bf 109E
6.1.42 - 21.1.42 Mariupol Bf 109E
21.1.42 - 3.5.42 Stalino** Bf 109E/F
3.5.42 - 26.5.42 Konstantinovka** Bf 109E/F
26.5.42 - 11.6.42 Sarabus** Bf 109F
11.6.42 - 28.6.42 Bagerovo** Bf 109F
5.7.42 - 27.10.42 Comiso Bf 109F/G
27.10.42 - 4.11.42 Bir-el-Abd Bf 109F/G
4.11.42 - 5.11.42 Haggag-el-Quasaba Bf 109F/G
5.11.42 - 6.11.42 Gambut Bf 109F/G
6.11.42 - 11.11.42 Bir-el-Arca Bf 109F/G
11.11.42 - 13.11.42 Martuba Bf 109F/G
13.11.42 - 14.11.42 Berca-West Bf 109F/G
14.11.42 - 15.12.42 Arco-Philaenorum*** Bf 109F/G
15.12.42 - 18.12.42 Wadi-Tamet*** Bf 109G
18.12.42 - 25.12.42 Tauorga*** Bf 109G
25.12.42 - 17.1.43 Bir Dufan*** Bf 109G
17.1.43 - 18.1.43 Castell Benito Bf 109G
18.1.43 - 29.1.43 Ben Gardane Bf 109G
29.1.43 - 3.2.43 Matmata Bf 109G
3.2.43 - 27.3.43 Fatnassa/Oudref Bf 109G
27.3.43 - 30.3.43 La Fauconnerie Bf 109G
30.3.43 - 6.4.43 Bou Thadi Bf 109G
6.4.43 - 7.4.43 Tunis/La Sebala Bf 109G
7.4.43 - 8.4.43 La Smala Bf 109G
8.4.43 - 14.4.43 Korba Bf 109G
14.4.43 - 7.5.43 Soliman-Süd Bf 109G
7.5.43 - 12.5.43 Chinisia (Sicily) Bf 109G
12.5.43 - 15.5.43 Bari Bf 109G
15.5.43 - 8.6.43 Neubiberg Bf 109G
8.6.43 - 10.7.43 Sciacca Bf 109G
10.7.43 - 12.7.43 Viacenza Bf 109G
12.7.43 - 13.7.43 Jesi Bf 109G
13.7.43 - 14.7.43 Lecce Bf 109G
14.7.43 - 17.7.43 Vibo Valentia Bf 109G
17.7.43 - 6.8.43 Bottricello/Crotone Bf 109G
6.8.43 - 18.8.43 Cassano-Sibari Bf 109G
18.8.43 - 20.9.43 San Severo Bf 109G
20.9.43 - 23.9.43 Viterbo-West Bf 109G
23.9.43 - 27.9.43 Tuscania Bf 109G
27.9.43 - 4.10.43 Cecina Bf 109G
4.10.43 - 24.10.43 Tuscania Bf 109G
24.10.43 - 2.11.43 Fabrica di Roma Bf 109G
2.11.43 - 16.1.44 Centocelle**** Bf 109G
16.1.44 - 26.1.44 Lagnasco Bf 109G
26.1.44 - 5.3.44 Lavariano**** Bf 109G
5.3.44 - 20.3.44 Gorizia Bf 109G
20.3.44 - 1.5.44 Lavariano Bf 109G
1.5.44 - 14.5.44 Ferrara***** Bf 109G
14.5.44 - 2.6.44 Tuscania Bf 109G
2.6.44 - 30.6.44 Bologna Bf 109G
30.6.44 - 31.7.44 Ghedi II Bf 109G
31.7.44 - 28.8.44 Oldenburg Bf 109G
28.8.44 - 4.9.44 Kirchhellen Bf 109G
4.9.44 - 17.10.44 Babenhausen Bf 109G
17.10.44 - 10.12.44 Schönwalde Bf 109G
10.12.44 - 18.1.45 Dortmund Bf 109G/K
18.1.45 - 22.1.45 Ohlau Bf 109G/K
22.1.45 - 2.3.45 Beneschau Bf 109G/K
2.3.45 - 29.3.45 Prerau Bf 109G/K
29.3.45 - 2.5.45 Mährisch-Ostrau****** Bf 109G/K
2.5.45 - 8.5.45 Mährisch-Trübau Bf 109G/K

* 3./JG77 at Berlin-Tempelhof, 20.7.40 - 28.7.40; 2. and 3./JG77 at Wyk/Föhr, 28.7.40 - 25.8.40.

** part of 1./JG77 moved to Bucharest-Pipera, later Mizil; detachments at Charkow, Fernheim, Bagerowo and Oktoberfeld, 4.42 - 6.42

*** detachment at Gabes, 1.12.42 - 29.12.42.

**** 2. and 3./JG77 to Ciampino 2.11.43; 2./JG77 to Cascina-Vaga 27.11.43 and to Lagnasco 23.1.44; 2./JG77 at Tuscania, 16.2.44 - 24.2.44.

***** 1./JG77 at Poggio Renatico, 1.5.44 - 14.5.44; 3./JG77 at Poggio Renatico, 12.5.44 - 14.5.44

****** 2. and 3./JG77 at Eckersdorf, 17.4.45 - 2.5.45.

II. Gruppe:

Gruppemkommandeure:

  • ObLt Carl Schumacher, 1.5.39 - 30.11.39
  • Maj Harry von Bülow-Bothkamp, 30.11.39 - 31.3.40
  • Hptm Karl Hentschel, 31.3.40 - 9.9.40
  • Hptm Franz-Heinz Lange, 9.9.40 - 23.4.41
  • Hptm Helmut Henz, 23.4.41 - 25.5.41
  • Maj Anton Mader, 26.5.41 - 7.3.43
  • Olt Heinz Dudeck (acting), 7.3.43 - 13.3.43
  • Maj Siegfried Freytag, 13.3.43 - 3.4.45
  • Hptm Emil Omert (acting), 29.1.44 - 31.3.44
  • Maj Armin Köhler, 4.4.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Pilsen from II./JG333. On 1.8.44 4./JG77 became 7./JG77, and the Gruppe now consisted of 5. - 7./JG77. 8./JG77 was formed 18.9.44 from 5./KG2. 8./JG77 was disbanded 8.4.45.

Bases
1.5.39 - 20.8.39 Pilsen Bf 109E
20.8.39 - 21.9.39 Nordholz Bf 109E
21.9.39 - 1.11.39 Neumünster Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 29.11.39 Dünstekoven Bf 109E
29.11.39 - 11.12.39 Gütersloh Bf 109E
11.12.39 - 29.12.39 Jever Bf 109E
29.12.39 - 15.3.40 Wangerooge Bf 109E
15.3.40 - 8.4.40 Westerland Bf 109E
8.4.40 - 9.4.40 Husum Bf 109E
9.4.40 - 11.4.40 Aalborg-West Bf 109E
11.4.40 - 1.5.40 Kristiansand-Kjevik* Bf 109E
1.5.40 - 9.5.40 Stavanger-Sola* Bf 109E
9.5.40 - 9.11.40 Kristiansand-Kjevik* Bf 109E
9.11.40 - 10.11.40 Aalborg-West Bf 109E
10.11.40 - 28.3.41 Brest-Guipavas Bf 109E
28.3.41 - 4.4.41 Münchendorf Bf 109E
4.4.41 - 13.4.41 Deta Bf 109E
13.4.41 - 16.4.41 Vrba Bf 109E
16.4.41 - 19.4.41 Korinos Bf 109E
19.4.41 - 22.4.41 Larissa Bf 109E
22.4.41 - 10.5.41 Almiros Bf 109E
10.5.41 - 11.5.41 Tanagra Bf 109E
11.5.41 - 2.6.41 Molaoi** Bf 109E
2.6.41 - 21.6.41 Pipera/Bucharest Bf 109E
21.6.41 - 23.6.41 Roman Bf 109E
23.6.41 - 12.7.41 Bacau Bf 109E
12.7.41 - 13.7.41 Jassy Bf 109E
13.7.41 - 24.7.41 Balti Bf 109E
24.7.41 - 9.8.41 Kishinev Bf 109E
9.8.41 - 19.8.41 Zebrikowo Bf 109E
19.8.41 - 29.8.41 Nikolayev Bf 109E
29.8.41 - 14.9.41 Berislaw Bf 109E
14.9.41 - 4.10.41 Tschaplinka Bf 109E
4.10.41 - 9.10.41 Buchemka Bf 109E
9.10.41 - 10.10.41 Pologi Bf 109E
10.10.41 - 21.10.41 Mariupol Bf 109E
21.10.41 - 1.12.41 Taganrog Bf 109E
1.12.41 - 3.12.41 Mariupol Bf 109E
3.12.41 - 15.3.42 Wien-Aspern Bf 109F
15.2.42 - 17.3.42 Bucharest Bf 109F
17.3.42 - 1.5.42 Sarabus Bf 109F
1.5.42 - 19.5.42 Kalinowka Bf 109F
19.5.42 - 24.5.42 Bagerowo Bf 109F
24.5.42 - 28.5.42 Sarabus Bf 109F
28.5.42 - 2.7.42 Oktoberfeld Bf 109F
2.7.42 - 3.7.42 Bagerowo Bf 109F
3.7.42 - 5.7.42 Kolpna Bf 109F
5.7.42 - 19.9.42 Kastornoje*** Bf 109F
19.9.42 - 7.11.42 Stary-Oskol Bf 109F/G
7.11.42 - 5.12.42 München Bf 109F/G
5.12.42 - 5.1.43 Zarzur Bf 109G
5.1.43 - 11.1.43 El-Asabaa Bf 109G
11.1.43 - 19.1.43 Bir Dufan Bf 109G
19.1.43 - 15.2.43 Medenine Bf 109G
15.2.43 - 8.4.43 La Fauconnerie Bf 109G
8.4.43 - 16.4.43 St. Marie du Zit Bf 109G
16.4.43 - 7.5.43 Créteville Bf 109G
7.5.43 - 11.5.43 Trapani Bf 109G
11.5.43 - 19.6.43 Foggia Bf 109G
19.6.43 - 13.7.43 Trapani Bf 109G
13.7.43 - 17.7.43 Vibo Valentia Bf 109G
17.7.43 - 21.8.43 Camigliatello Bf 109G
21.8.43 - 10.9.43 Lucera Bf 109G
10.9.43 - 24.9.43 Isola San Antonia Bf 109G
24.9.43 - 2.11.43 Lonate-Pozzolo MC 205
2.11.43 - 6.11.43 Airasca MC 205
6.11.43 - 24.1.44 Lagnasca**** MC 205, Bf 109G
24.1.44 - 3.2.44 Siena Bf 109G
3.2.44 - 9.2.44 Brolio Bf 109G
9.2.44 - 14.2.44 Castiglione del Lago Bf 109G
14.2.44 - 23.2.44 Giuliana-Eschio Bf 109G
23.2.44 - 9.4.44 Canino Bf 109G
9.4.44 - 4.5.44 Giuliana-Eschio Bf 109G
4.5.44 - 22.5.44 Bergamo-Süd Bf 109G
22.5.44 - 30.6.44 Ferrara***** Bf 109G
30.6.44 - 15.8.44 Ghedi I Bf 109G
15.8.44 - 20.8.44 Orange Bf 109G
20.8.44 - 8.9.44 Ghedi I Bf 109G
9.8.44 - 17.9.44 Riesa-Canitz Bf 109G
17.9.44 - 10.10.44 Werl Bf 109G
10.10.44 - 9.11.44 Eggersdorf Bf 109G
9.11.44 - 9.12.44 Jüterbog Bf 109G
9.12.44 - 17.12.44 Werl Bf 109G
17.12.44 - 29.12.44 Mühlheim Bf 109G
29.12.44 - 19.1.45 Bönninghardt-Süd Bf 109G
19.1.45 - 31.1.45 Prossnitz Bf 109G
31.1.45 -27.3.45 Beneschau Bf 109G
27.3.45 - 15.4.45 Prossnitz Bf 109G
15.4.45 - 1.5.45 Eckersdorf Bf 109G
1.5.45 - 5.5.45 Olmütz Bf 109G
5.5.45 - 8.5.45 Skutsch Bf 109G

* 4./JG77 (at Esbjerg, 9.4.40 - 10.4.40; at Stavanger-Sola, 24.4.40 - 1.5.40; at Trondheim-Vaernes, 1.5.40 - 21.7.40; at Mandal, 21.7.40 - 9.11.40); 5./JG77 (at Stavanger-Sola, 9.5.40 - 22.6.40 and 7.40 - 12.8.40; at Aalborg, 12.8.40 - 8.40; at Trondheim-Vaernes, 8.40 - 16.9.40; at Stavanger-Sola, 19.9.40 - 24.9.44; at Oslo-Fornebu, 24.9.40 - 26.9.40; at Trondheim, 26.9.40 - 23.10.40; at Stavanger-Sola, 23.10.40 - 9.11.40); 6./JG77 (at Trondheim-Vaernes, 9.5.40 - 6.40; at Stavanger-Sola, 6.40 - 7.40).

** detachment at Malemes/Crete from 25.5.41.

*** 6./JG77 at Semljansk, 15.9.42 - 19.9.42; 4./JG77 at Konotop, 18.9.42 - 30.9.42.

**** 4./JG77 at Levaldigi, 22.1.44 - 24.1.44; 5. and 6./JG77 at Caselle, 11.1.44 - 24.1.44.

***** 6./JG77 at Poggio Renatico, 22.5.44 - 30.6.44.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Heinrich Seeliger, 5.7.40 - 14.10.40
  • Maj Alexander von Winterfeldt, 10.40 - 2.8.41
  • ? (acting), 2.8.41 - 4.9.41
  • Maj Kurt Ubben, 5.9.41 - 10.3.44
  • Hptm Karl Bresoschek (acting), 10.3.44 - 3.4.44
  • Hptm Emil Omert, 3.4.44 - 24.4.44
  • Hptm Karl Bresoschek, 24.4.44 - 31.7.44
  • Olt Erhard Niese (acting), 6.6.44 - 7.44
  • Maj Armin Köhler, 8.44 - 4.45

Formed 5.7.40 in Trondheim from II.(J)/186. On 29.5.44 9./JG77 left the Gruppe and joined I./JG1, becoming 4./JG1 on 15.8.44. On the same day (15.8.44), 7./JG77 became 10./JG77 and 8./JG77 became 11./JG77. The Gruppe now consisted of only 2 Staffeln (10. - 11./JG77). 9./JG77 was reformed 11.44, and 12./JG77 was formed 10.44 from 6./KG2. III./JG77 was disbanded on 13.4.45.

Bases
5.7.40 - 29.7.40 Trondheim-Vaernes* Bf 109E
29.7.40 - 22.12.40 Döberitz Bf 109E
22.12.40 - 16.1.41 Dinan** Bf 109E
16.1.41 - 24.3.41 St. Brieux** Bf 109E
24.3.41 - 28.3.41 Morlaix Bf 109E
28.3.41 - 4.4.41 Münchendorf Bf 109E
4.4.41 - 7.4.41 Deta Bf 109E
7.4.41 - 10.4.41 Vrba Bf 109E
10.4.41 - 13.4.41 Skoplje Bf 109E
13.4.41 - 14.4.41 Prilep Bf 109E
14.4.41 - 18.4.41 Axiopolis Bf 109E
18.4.41 - 19.4.41 Korinos Bf 109E
19.4.41 - 22.4.41 Larissa Bf 109E
22.4.41 - 27.4.41 Almiros Bf 109E
27.4.41 - 11.5.41 Tanagra Bf 109E
11.5.41 - 5.6.41 Molaoi*** Bf 109E
5.6.41 - 16.6.41 Wien Bf 109E/F
16.6.41 - 20.6.41 Pipera/Bucharest Bf 109E/F
20.6.41 - 21.6.41 Bacau Bf 109E/F
21.6.41 - 24.6.41 Roman Bf 109E/F
24.6.41 - 2.7.41 Bacau Bf 109E/F
2.7.41 - 14.7.41 Jassy Bf 109E/F
14.7.41 - 19.7.41 Lunga Bf 109E/F
19.7.41 - 21.7.41 Balti Bf 109E/F
21.7.41 - 24.7.41 Lunga Bf 109E/F
24.7.41 - 31.7.41 Kishinev Bf 109E/F
31.7.41 - 7.8.41 Lunga Bf 109E/F
7.8.41 - 12.8.41 Balta-Ost Bf 109E/F
12.8.41 - 17.8.41 Wosnessensk Bf 109E/F
17.8.41 - 29.8.41 Nikolayev Bf 109E/F
29.8.41 - 15.9.41 Berislav Bf 109F
15.9.41 - 4.10.41 Tschaplinka Bf 109F
4.10.41 - 7.10.41 Sinjawka Bf 109F
7.10.41 - 31.10.41 Tschaplinka Bf 109F
31.10.41 - 4.11.41 Tokultschak Bf 109F
4.11.41 - 3.12.41 Sarabus Bf 109F
3.12.41 - 15.12.41 Mariupol**** Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 20.3.42 Sarabus***** Bf 109F
20.3.42 - 6.5.42 Wien-Aspern Bf 109F
6.5.42 - 8.5.42 Charkow Bf 109F
8.5.42 - 9.5.42 Stalino Bf 109F
9.5.42 - 1.6.42 Konstantinovka Bf 109F
1.6.42 - 2.6.42 Sarafino Bf 109F
2.6.42 - 28.6.42 Oktoberfeld Bf 109F
28.6.42 - 19.7.42 Bagerovo Bf 109F
19.7.42 - 21.7.42 Kertsch IV Bf 109F
21.7.42 - 25.7.42 Taganrog Bf 109F
25.7.42 - 21.8.42 Charkow Bf 109F
21.8.42 - 6.9.42 Jesau Bf 109F/G
6.9.42 - 13.9.42 Ljuban Bf 109G
13.9.42 - 7.10.42 Nikolskoje Bf 109G
7.10.42 - 16.10.42 Dno Bf 109G
19.10.42 - 24.10.42 München Bf 109G
24.10.42 - 27.10.42 Bari Bf 109G
27.10.42 - 1.11.42 Tanyet-Harun Bf 109G
1.11.42 - 4.11.42 Bir-el-Abd Bf 109G
4.11.42 - 5.11.42 Haggag-el-Quasaba Bf 109G
5.11.42 - 8.11.42 Gambut Bf 109G
8.11.42 - 11.11.42 Bir-el-Arca Bf 109G
11.11.42 - 13.11.42 Martuba Bf 109G
13.11.42 - 14.11.42 Berca-West Bf 109G
14.11.43 - 15.12.42 Arco-Philaenorum Bf 109G
15.12.42 - 17.12.42 Wadi-Tamet Bf 109G
17.12.42 - 25.12.42 Tauorga Bf 109G
25.12.42 - 17.1.43 Bir Dufan Bf 109G
17.1.43 - 19.1.43 El-Asabaa Bf 109G
19.1.43 - 20.1.43 Malacha Bf 109G
20.1.43 - 15.2.43 Matmata Bf 109G
15.2.43 - 26.2.43 Mezzouna Bf 109G
26.2.43 - 15.3.43 Matmata Bf 109G
15.3.43 - 7.4.43 Bou Thadi Bf 109G
7.4.43 - 8.4.43 El Djem Bf 109G
8.4.43 - 17.4.43 St. Marie du Zit Bf 109G
17.4.43 - 7.5.43 Korbous Bf 109G
7.5.43 - 11.5.43 Sciacca Bf 109G
11.5.43 - 1.6.43 Foggia Bf 109G
1.6.43 - 10.9.43 Chilivani/Sardinia Bf 109G
10.9.43 - 13.9.43 Ghisonaccia/Corsica Bf 109G
13.9.43 - 25.9.43 Casabianda/Corsica Bf 109G
25.9.43 - 7.10.43 Metato Bf 109G
7.10.43 - 8.11.43 Marcigliana Bf 109G
8.11.43 - 20.8.44 Mizil + Bf 109G
20.8.44 - 22.8.44 Husi & Jassy ++ Bf 109G
22.8.44 - 25.8.44 Focsani Bf 109G
25.8.44 - 28.8.44 Mizil Bf 109G
28.8.44 - 9.44 Budak Bf 109G
9.44 - 15.9.44 Mezöpetri Bf 109G
15.9.44 - 13.10.44 Wien-Seyring Bf 109G
13.10.44 - 16.12.44 Neuruppin Bf 109G/K
16.12.44 - 17.1.45 Düsseldorf +++ Bf 109K
17.1.45 - 22.1.45 Ohlau Bf 109K
22.1.45 - 24.1.45 Breslau-Schöngarten Bf 109K
24.1.45 - 13.4.45 Beneschau Bf 109K

* 9./JG77 at Aalborg-West, 9.7.40 - 29.7.40

** 7./JG77 arrived at Dinan on 28.11.40, 8./JG77 arrived at Cherbourg 8.12.40; detachments served at Cherbourg and Morlaix

*** detachments at Malemes after 26.5.41 and Scarpantho after 27.5.41.

**** 7./JG77 remained at Sarabus.

***** 8./JG77 to Aljuschta 19.2.42, to Grammatikovo 21.2.42 and back to Sarabus 25.2.42.

+ 9./JG77 left Mizil 29.5.44, and arrived at Reinsehlen 1.6.44. On 5.7.44 arrived in Lonrai and joined I./JG1. 13.7.44 to Semallé, and on 15.8.44 became 4./JG1.

++ 10./JG77 at Husi and 11./JG77 at Jassy

+++ Based at Dortmund for Operation Bodenplatte

IV./JG77:

Ölschutzstaffel:

Staffelkapitän:

  • Olt Günther Hannak, 4.42 - 8.42

Formed 4.42 in Mizil from 1.(Einsatz) Erg.Gruppe/JG77 and parts of 1./JG77. On 7.8.42 redesignated 1./JG4.

Bases
4.42 - 8.42 Mizil Bf 109E/F

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppemkommandeure:

  • Olt Schultz, 3.41 - 6.41
  • Mal Albert Blumensaat, 5.41 - 22.6.41
  • Maj Kurt Fischer, 1.7.41 - 1.2.42

Erg.Staffel/JG77 was formed 8.10.40 in Werneuchen. In 3.41 became Erg.Gruppe/JG77, Erg.Staffel/JG77 becoming 1.(Einsatz) Erg.Gruppe/JG77, and in 5.41 2.(Schul) Erg.Gruppe/JG77 was formed.

Disbanded 31.1.42, Stab became Stab/EJGr. Ost, 2. became 1./EJGr. Ost, and in 4.42 1. became Ölschutzstaffel/JG77.

Bases
8.10.40 - 18.11.40 Werneuchen Bf 109E
18.11.40 - 30.11.40 Döberitz Bf 109E
30.11.40 - 1.4.41 Bordeaux Bf 109E
1.4.41 - 1.6.41 Götzendorf Bf 109E
1.6.41 - 4.7.41 Mizil Bf 109E
4.7.41 - 1.42 Pipera/Bucharest Bf 109E
1.42 - 4.42 Mariupol Bf 109E