Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Jagdgeschwader 51


Gechwaderkommodore:

  • Ob Theo Osterkamp, 19.9.39 - 23.7.40
  • ObLt Werner Mölders, 27.7.40 - 19.7.41
  • ObLt Friedrich Beckh, 19.7.41 - 10.4.42
  • Maj Günther Lützow (acting), 10.41 - 11.41
  • ObLt Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, 10.4.42 - 30.3.44
  • Maj Fritz Losigkeit, 1.4.44 - 31.3.45
  • Maj Heinz Lange, 2.4.45 - 8.5.45

Stab:

Formed 25.11.39 in Münster-Loddenheide. Disbanded 28.4.45.

Bases:

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Ernst Freiherr von Berg, 1.5.39 - 22.9.39
  • Hptm Hans-Heinrich Brustellin, 23.9.39 - 17.10.40
  • Hptm Hermann-Friedrich Joppien, 18.10.40 - 25.8.41
  • Hptm Wilhelm Hachfeld, 26.8.41 - 2.5.42
  • Hptm Josef Fözö, 3.5.42 - 31.5.42
  • Hptm Heinrich Krafft, 1.6.42 - 14.12.42
  • Hptm Rudolf Busch, 15.12.42 - 17.1.43
  • Maj Erich Leie, 18.1.43 - 28.12.44
  • Hptm Günther Schack, 29.12.44 - 23.4.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Bad Aibling from I./JG233. On 25.6.44 2./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined IV./JG3, becoming 16./JG3 on 10.8.44. I./JG51 was not increased to 4 staffeln until 1945, when 2./JG51 was formed in Danzig-Langfuhr (15.1.45), and 4./JG51 was formed (24.1.45). II./JG51 was disbanded 23.4.45 (4./JG51 was probably never fully formed).

Bases
1.5.39 - 28.8.39 Bad Aibling Bf 109E
28.8.39 - 30.9.39 Eutingen Bf 109E
30.9.39 - 1.11.39 Speyer Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 22.3.40 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E
22.3.40 - 15.5.40 Krefeld Bf 109E
15.5.40 - 27.5.40 Eindhoven Bf 109E
27.5.40 - 2.6.40 Antwerpen Bf 109E
2.6.40 - 14.6.40 St. Omer Bf 109E
14.6.40 - 26.6.40 Jever Bf 109E
26.6.40 - 12.7.40 Leeuwarden Bf 109E
12.7.40 - 7.40 Guines Bf 109E
7.40 - 12.40 Pihen/Calais Bf 109E
12.40 - 5.2.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
5.2.41 - 5.41 Coquelles Bf 109F
5.41 - 6.41 Leeuwarden* Bf 109F
6.41 - 6.41 Krefeld Bf 109F
6.41 - 1.7.41 Starawies Bf 109F
1.7.41 - 7.41 Stary Bychow Bf 109F
7.41 - 5.8.41 Smolensk Bf 109F
5.8.41 - 18.9.41 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18.9.41 - 11.41 Dno Bf 109F
11.41 - 1.42 Staraja Russa Bf 109F
1.42 - 4.42 Szolzy** Bf 109F
4.42 - 6.42 Rjelbitzy Bf 109F
6.42 - 8.42 Orel-Nord Bf 109F
8.42 - 6.9.42 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
6.9.42 - 10.42 Ljuban Fw 190A
10.42 - 3.43 Wyasma-Süd*** Fw 190A
3.43 - 5.43 Bryansk Fw 190A
5.43 - 2.8.43 Orel Fw 190A
2.8.43 - 8.43 Bryansk Fw 190A
8.43 - 10.43 Poltawa Fw 190A
10.43 - 12.43 Orscha**** Fw 190A, Bf 109G
12.43 - 29.3.44 Bobruisk Bf 109G
29.3.44 - 25.6.44 Orscha Bf 109G
25.6.44 - 26.6.44 Dokudowo Bf 109G
26.6.44 - 27.6.44 Bojary Bf 109G
27.6.44 - 1.7.44 Puchowitschi Bf 109G
1.7.44 - 2.7.44 Pinsk Bf 109G
2.7.44 - 25.7.44 Krzewica Bf 109G
25.7.44 - 8.44 Okecie Bf 109G
8.44 - 10.44 Kroszewo Bf 109G
10.44 - 11.44 Lobellen Bf 109G
11.44 - 11.44 Zichenau Bf 109G
11.44 - 23.1.44 Libau Bf 109G
23.1.44 - 24.3.45 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G
24.3.45 - 4.45 Brüsterort Bf 109G
4.45 - 23.4.45 Junkertroylhof Bf 109G

* detachment at Den Helder

** Tuleblja was also used

*** Orel was also used

****Kirowograd was also used

II. Gruppe:

Gruppemkommandeure:

  • Maj Kramer, 10.39 - 25.10.39
  • Maj Ernst Günther Burgaller, 26.10.39 - 2.2.40
  • Hptm Günther Matthes, 3.2.40 - 20.2.41
  • Hptm Josef Fözö, 21.2.41 - 11.7.41
  • Hptm Hartmann Grasser, 9.41 - 6.6.43
  • Maj Karl Rammelt, 6.6.43 - 23.12.44
  • Olt Otto Schultz, 24.12.44 - 12.4.45

Formed 10.39 in Fürstenfeldbruck (4./JG51 from 2./JG71, 5./JG51 from Reservestaffel/JG71). 6./JG51 was formed 5.11.39. On 26.11.42 6./JG51 became Stabsstaffel/JG51, and a new 6./JG51 was formed from 3./JG1. 11./JG26 was absorbed at the same time.

On 15.8.44 4./JG51 was redesignated 7./JG51, and II./JG51 now consisted of 5. - 7./JG51. The 4th staffel, 8./JG51, began forming in 3.45, but the whole Gruppe was disbanded on 12.4.45.

Bases
10.39 - 15.11.39 Fürstenfeldbruck Bf 109E
15.11.39 - 9.2.40 Eutingen Bf 109E
9.2.40 - 27.5.40 Böblingen Bf 109E
27.5.40 - 2.6.40 Emptienne* Bf 109E
2.6.40 - 6.40 St. Omer Bf 109E
6.40 - 9.40 Marquise-Wet Bf 109E
9.40 - 10.40 Vlissingen** Bf 109E
10.40 - 12.40 Mardyck Bf 109E
12.40 - 5.2.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
5.2.41 - 5.41 Mardyck Bf 109F
5.41 - 6.41 Krefeld Bf 109F
6.41 - 1.7.41 Siedlce Bf 109F
1.7.41 - 7.41 Stara Bychow Bf 109F
7.41 - 5.8.41 Smolensk Bf 109F
5.8.41 - 18.9.41 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18.9.41 - 10.41 Konotop Bf 109F
10.41 - 10.41 Jermolino Bf 109F
10.41 - 11.41 Orel Bf 109F
11.41 - 30.11.41 Bryansk Bf 109F
30.11.41 - 15.12.41 Kaluga Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 1.42 Tschaikowka Bf 109F
1.42 - 8.42 Bryansk Bf 109F
8.42 - 7.10.42 Dugino Bf 109F
7.10.42 - 11.42 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
11.42 - 8.11.42 Wiener-Neustadt Bf 109G
8.11.42 - 14.11.42 Trapani Bf 109G
14.11.42 - 25.11.42 Bizerta Bf 109G
25.11.42 - 12.42 El Aouina*** Bf 109G
12.42 - 4.1.43 La Sebala Bf 109G
4.1.43 - 11.2.43 Gabes Bf 109G
11.2.43 - 2.43 Trapani Bf 109G
2.43 - 8.4.43 La Smala des Souassis Bf 109G
8.4.43 - 19.4.43 Menzel-Temime Bf 109G
19.4.43 - 5.43 San Pietro Bf 109G
5.43 - 10.7.43 Casa Zeppera (Sardinia)**** Bf 109G
10.7.43 - 13.7.43 Trapani Bf 109G
13.7.43 - 7.43 Vito dei Normanni none
7.43 - 18.8.43 Treviso none
18.8.43 - 12.43 Neubiberg Bf 109G
12.43 - 1.44 Udine Bf 109G
1.44 - 3.44 Tuscania Bf 109G
3.44 - 4.4.44 Nisch Bf 109G
4.4.44 - 6.4.44 Belgrad-Semlin Bf 109G
6.4.44 - 17.4.44 Targsorul Bf 109G
17.4.44 - 23.5.44 Nisch Bf 109G
23.5.44 - 27.5.44 Zirkle Bf 109G
27.5.44 - 31.5.44 Nisch Bf 109G
31.5.44 - 14.6.44 Radomir***** Bf 109G
14.6.44 - 26.6.44 Sofia-Wrasdebna***** Bf 109G
26.6.44 - 31.8.44 Pernik/Sofia***** Bf 109G
31.8.44 - 3.9.44 Franzfeld Bf 109G
3.9.44 - 10.9.44 Budak Bf 109G
10.9.44 - 20.9.44 Piskolt Bf 109G
20.9.44 - 10.44 Berveni Bf 109G
10.44 - 1.11.44 Felsoe-Abrany Bf 109G
1.11.44 - 1.45 Imely Bf 109G
1.45 - 2.45 Veszprem Bf 109G
2.45 - 3.45 Raab Bf 109G
3.45 - 12.4.45 Fels am Wagram Bf 109G

* 6./JG51 at Dinant, 26.5.40 - 2.6.40

** part of Gruppe at Jever

*** detachment at Sidi Ahmed

**** detachments at Cagliari-Monserato and Senorbia

***** II./JG51 was based at several bases around Sofia at this time, except 5./JG51 which was based at Athens-Kalamaki (31.5.44 - 27.6.44), at Gaddura (27.6.44 - 5.7.44) and at Kastelli/Crete (5.7.44 - 8.44). A small detachment of 5./JG51 was also based at Scutari/Albania ( 10.6.44 - 14.6.44).

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Hannes Trautloft, 4.7.40 - 24.8.40
  • Hptm Walter Oesau, 25.8.40 - 10.11.40
  • Hptm Richard Leppla, 11.11.40 - 7.8.42
  • Hptm Karl Heinz Schnell, 8.8.42 - 22.6.43
  • Hptm Fritz Losigkeit, 26.6.43 - 30.4.44
  • Hptm Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber, 1.5.44 - 24.8.44
  • Hptm Joachim Brendel, 1.9.44 - 8.5.45

Formed 4.7.40 in St. Omer from I./JG20. On 25.6.44 7./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined II./JG1, and on 15.8.44 became 8./JG1.

On 15.8.44 8./JG51 was redesignated 10./JG51, and a new 12./JG51 was formed. The 4th staffel, 11./JG51, was formed 15.1.45 in Danzig-Langfuhr. 12./JG51 was disbanded 24.4.45.

Bases
4.7.40 - 12.40 St. Omer-Clairmarais Bf 109E
12.40 - 5.2.41 Gütersloh Bf 109E/F
5.2.41 - 5.41 St. Omer-Wizernes Bf 109F
5.41 - 6.41 Köln Bf 109F
6.41 - 1.7.41 Halaszi Bf 109F
1.7.41 - 7.41 Stara Bychow Bf 109F
7.41 - 5.8.41 Smolensk Bf 109F
5.8.41 - 18.9.41 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18.9.41 - 10.41 Konotop Bf 109F
10.41 - 12.41 Jermolino Bf 109F
12.41 - 1.42 Juchnow Bf 109F
1.42 - 12.11.42 Dugino Bf 109F
12.11.42 - 12.42 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
12.42 - 3.43 Orel Fw 190A
3.43 - 5.43 Krasnowardeisk Fw 190A, Bf 109G
5.43 - 15.7.43 Orel Bf 109G
15.7.43 - 30.8.43 Briansk Bf 109G
30.8.43 - 10.43 Poltawa Bf 109G
10.43 - 1.44 Orscha Bf 109G
1.44 - 26.2.44 Polozk Bf 109G
26.2.44 - 3.3.44 Bobruisk Bf 109G
3.3.44 - 18.3.44 Orscha Bf 109G
18.3.44 - 27.3.44 Baranowitschi Bf 109G
27.3.44 - 21.6.44 Terespol Bf 109G
21.6.44 - 27.6.44 Bobruisk Bf 109G
27.6.44 - 30.6.44 Matschulitsche Bf 109G
30.6.44 - 2.7.44 Minsk-Süd Bf 109G
2.7.44 - 8.7.44 Pinsk Bf 109G
8.7.44 - 15.7.44 Kowno Bf 109G
15.7.44 - 21.7.44 Cuniow Bf 109G
21.7.44 - 8.44 Dubowo Bf 109G
8.44 - 20.8.44 Tilsit-Ost Bf 109G
20.8.44 - 10.44 Essern Bf 109G
10.44 - 1.11.44 Hüttenfelde Bf 109G
1.11.44 - 1.45 Insterburg Bf 109G
1.45 - 4.45 Pillau-Neutief Bf 109G
4.45 - 5.45 Brüsterort Bf 109G

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Johannes Janke, 21.11.40 - 18.2.41
  • Maj Friedrich Beckh, 1.3.41 - 19.7.41
  • Hptm Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, 20.7.41 - 9.4.42
  • Hptm Hans Knauth, 10.4.42 - 28.2.43
  • Maj Rudolf Resch, 1.3.43 - 11.7.43
  • Maj Hans Ekkehard Bob, 1.8.43 - 8.5.44
  • Maj Heinz Lange, 9.5.44 - 11.4.45
  • Olt Günther Josten, 12.4.45 - 28.4.45
  • Maj Heinz Lange, 29.4.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 21.11.40 in Marquise from I./JG77. On 25.6.44 12./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined I./JG302, and on 15.8.44 became 4./JG302.

On 15.8.44 10./JG51 became 13./JG51 and 11./JG51 became 14./JG51. 15./JG51 was formed 1.11.44 in Modlin. The 4th staffel, 16./JG51, was never formed.

Bases
21.11.40 - 12.40 Marquise Bf 109E
12.40 - 5.2.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
5.2.41 - 5.41 Mardyck Bf 109F
5.41 - 6.41 Dortmund Bf 109F
6.41 - 1.7.41 Krzewica Bf 109F
1.7.41 - 7.41 Staryj Bychow Bf 109F
7.41 - 5.8.41 Smolensk Bf 109F
5.8.41 - 18.9.41 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18.9.41 - 10.41 Konotop Bf 109F
10.41 - 15.12.41 Jermolino Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 1.42 Malojaroslawez Bf 109F
1.42 - 5.42 Gradina Bf 109F
5.42 - 10.42 Dugino Bf 109F/G
10.42 - 1.43 Vitebsk Bf 109G
1.43 - 2.43 Jesau Bf 109G, Fw 190A
2.43 - 2.8.43 Orel Fw 190A, Bf 109G
2.8.43 - 8.43 Bryansk Bf 109G
8.43 - 10.43 Poltawa Bf 109G
10.43 - 12.43 Orscha Bf 109G
12.43 - 1.44 Shitomir Bf 109G
1.44 - 28.2.44 Uman Bf 109G
28.2.44 - 1.4.44 Orscha Bf 109G
1.4.44 - 12.6.44 Lisiatycze Bf 109G
12.6.44 - 22.6.44 Stanislau Bf 109G
22.6.44 - 27.6.44 Mogilev Bf 109G
27.6.44 - 29.6.44 Shodino Bf 109G
29.6.44 - 1.7.44 Minsk-Süd Bf 109G
1.7.44 - 3.7.44 Chotzow Bf 109G
3.7.44 - 9.7.44 Lida Bf 109G
9.7.44 - 11.7.44 Dubno Bf 109G
11.7.44 - 15.7.44 Lublin Bf 109G
15.7.44 - 20.7.44 Cuniow Bf 109G
20.7.44 - 21.7.44 Starzawa Bf 109G
21.7.44 - 23.7.44 Jasionka Bf 109G
23.7.44 - 8.44 Mielec Bf 109G
8.44 - 23.1.45 Modlin Bf 109G
23.1.45 - 20.3.45 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G
20.3.45 - 4.45 Anklam Bf 109G
4.45 - 15.4.45 Garz/Usedom Fw 190A/D
15.4.45 - 5.45 Eggersdorf Fw 190A/D

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?

Formed 10.40 in Cazaux as Erg.Sta./JG51. On 5.3.41 increased to Erg.Gruppe with 2 staffeln (1. Einsatzstaffel and 2. Ausbildungsstaffel (ex.-Erg.Staffel)). Disbanded 1.42, 2. Erg/JG51 became 1./Ergänzungsgruppe Ost.

Bases
10.40 - 1.3.41 Cazaux Bf 109E
1.3.41 - 4.41 Abbeville Bf 109E
4.41 - 5.41 Gelnhausen Bf 109E
5.41 - 1.42 Posen(?) Bf 109E/F

15. (span.)/JG51:

Formed 21.6.42 in Bordeaux. Disbanded 28.2.44.

Bases
21.6.42 - 7.42 Bordeaux Bf 109E/F
7.42 - 11.42 Orel Bf 109E/F
11.42 - 12.42 Bordeaux Bf 109F
12.42 - 6.43 Orel(?) Bf 109F
6.43 - 5.7.43 Toulouse Fw 190A
5.7.43 - (?)12.43 Seschtschinskaja Fw 190A
12.43 - 26.3.44 Bobruisk Fw 190A
26.3.44 - 24.4.44 Madrid Fw 190A

Panzerjägerstaffel/JG51:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Olt Eggers, 1.8.42 - ?
  • Olt Günther Jolas, ? - ?

Formed 8.42 in Deblin-Irena. On 18.10.43 redesignated 14.(Pz.)/SG9.