Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

Jagdgeschwader 4


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • Maj Gerhard Schöpfel, 15.6.44 - 6.8.44
  • ObLt Gerhard Michalski, 6.8.44 - 8.5.45

Stab:

Formed 6.44 in Ansbach from Stab z.b.V.

Bases:

6.44 - 8.7.44 Ansbach Fw 190A
9.7.44 - 8.44 Bad Lippspringe Fw 190A
8.44 - 10.44 Dortmund Fw 190A
10.44 - 11.44 Welzow Fw 190A
11.44 - 26.1.45 Frankfurt/Rhein-Main Fw 190A
26.1.45 - 2.45 Neuhausen (near Cottbus) Fw 190A
2.45 - 4.45 Jüterbog-Damm Fw 190A

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Franz Hahn, 7.42 - 22.1.44
  • Hptm Walter Hoeckner, 5.2.44 - 25.8.44
  • Hptm Wilhelm Steinmann, 26.8.44 - 3.45

1./JG4 was formed 8.42 in Mizil (Rumania) from 1./JG77, with 2./JG4 formed a few months later. Stab I, 3. and 4./JG4 was formed 10.1.43 at Mizil, and the Gruppe was now complete. Disbanded 19.3.45. Part of the Gruppe might have survived, and ended the war in Leck 8.5.45.

Bases:

8.42 - 12.43 Mizil* Luftflotte 4
Jafü Balkan (from 6.43)
Bf 109G
12.43 - 3.44 Piacenza and Viterbo Jafü Oberitalien Bf 109G
3.44 - 5.44 Ferrara Jafü Oberitalien Bf 109G
5.44 - 6.44 Fabrice Jafü Oberitalien Bf 109G
6.44 - 7.44 Lavariano Jafü Oberitalien Bf 109G
7.44 - 8.44 Maniago and Ghedi Jafü Oberitalien Bf 109G
8.44 - 29.8.44 Kassel 3. JD? Bf 109G
29.8.44 - 4.9.44 Antwerpen-Deurne 5. JD Bf 109G
4.9.44 - 25.9.44 Lachen-Speyersdorf Bf 109G
9.44 - 10.44 Götzenhain 1. JD Bf 109G
10.44 - 11.44 Gahro 1. JD Bf 109G
11.44 - 26.1.45 Darmstadt-Griesheim Jafü Mittelrhein Bf 109G
26.1.45 - 3.45 Guben, and others 3. Flieger-Division Bf 109G

* main base. Several detachments were based at others bases in Rumania.

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • ObLt Hans-Günther von Kornatzki, 10.9.44 - 12.9.44
  • Maj Rudolf Schröder, 12.9.44 - ?
  • Hptm Erich Jugel, ? - 2.11.44
  • ?

Formed 7.44 at Salzwedel from I./ZG1.

Bases:

7.44 - 8.44 Salzwedel Fw 190A
8.44 - 11.44 Welzow 1. JD Fw 190A
11.44 - 12.44 Mainz-Finthen Fw 190A
12.44 - 26.1.45 Babenhausen Jafü Mittelrhein Fw 190A
26.1.45 - 5.45 Neuhausen (near Cottbus), and others 3. Flieger-Division
1. JD (from 1.4.45)
Fw 190A/D
5.45 Leck 2. JD Fw 190A/D

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Friedrich Eberle, 12.7.44 - ?
  • ?
  • Hptm Strasen, ? - 8.5.45

Formed 7.44 at Rotenburg from III./ZG1 (9./JG4 from Ergänzungsstaffel/ZG1).

Bases:

7.44 - 8.44 Rotenburg Bf 109G
8.44 - 9.44 Alteno 1. JD Bf 109G
9.44 - 11.44 Bad Lippspringe 1. JD Bf 109G
11.44 - 26.1.45 Ebelsbach Bf 109G
26.1.45 - 2.45 Drewitz 3. Flieger-Division Bf 109G
2.45 - 4.45 Jüterbog-Damm 3. Flieger-Division
1. JD (from 1.4.45)
Bf 109G
5.45 Leck 2. JD Bf 109G

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Franz Wienhusen, 10.44 - 3.12.44
  • Hptm Ernst Laube, 15.12.44 - 8.5.45

Formed 10.44 at Finsterwalde from II./JG5.

Bases:

10.44 - 11.44 Finsterwalde 1. JD Bf 109G
11.44 - 26.1.45 Frankfurt/Rhein-Main Jafü Mittelrhein Bf 109G
26.1.45 - 4.45 Reinsdorf, Welzow, Solpke, Sachau 3. Flieger-Division Bf 109G
4.45 - 5.45 Mark-Zwischen (near Jüterbog) 1. JD Bf 109G
5.45 Leck? 2. JD Bf 109G