Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Jagdgeschwader 2


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • ObLt Gerd von Massow, 1.9.39 - 4.40
  • ObLt Harry von Bülow-Bothkamp, 4.40 - 3.9.40
  • Maj Wolfgang Schnellmann, 3.9.40 - 19.10.40
  • Maj Helmut Wick, 20.10.40 - 28.11.40
  • Hptm Karl-Heinz Greisert (acting), 29.11.40 - 16.2.41
  • Maj Wilhelm Balthasar, 16.2.41 - 3.7.41
  • ObLt Walter Oesau, 7.41 - 1.7.43
  • Maj Egon Mayer, 1.7.43 - 2.3.44
  • Maj Kurt Ubben, 2.3.44 - 27.4.44
  • ObLt Kurt Bühligen, 28.4.44 - 8.5.45

Stab:

Formed 1.5.39 in Döberitz from Stab/JG131.

Bases
27.11.43 - 15.5.44 Cormeilles-en-Vexin Fw 190A
15.5.44 - 8.44 Creil Fw 190A
8.44 - 4.9.44 St. Trond Fw 190A
4.9.44 - 14.9.44 Merzhausen Fw 190A
14.9.44 - 25.9.44 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Fw 190A
25.9.44 - 3.45 Nidda Fw 190A

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Roth
  • Hptm Hennig Strumpel
  • Hptm Günther Seegert, ? - 7.9.40
  • Hptm Helmut Wick, 7.9.40 - 20.10.40
  • Hptm Karl-Heinz Krahl, 20.10.40 - 11.41
  • Hptm Ignaz Prestele, 20.11.41 - 4.5.42
  • Hptm Erich Leie, 4.5.42 - 1.43
  • Hptm Erich Hohagen, 1.43 - ?
  • Hptm Franz Hrdlicka (acting), 8.44 - 12.44
  • Maj Walter Matoni
  • Hptm Franz Hrdlicka, 1.45 - 25.3.45
  • Olt Eickhoff, 26.3.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Döberitz from I./JG131. On 21.9.43 increased to 4 staffeln (1. - 4./JG2), when a new 4./JG2 was formed from 11./JG2.

Bases
11.43 - 1.44 Conches* Fw 190A
1.44 - 20.2.44 Aix** Fw 190A
20.2.44 - 24.2.44 Viterbo Fw 190A
24.2.44 - 8.3.44 Viglianello Fw 190A
8.3.44 - 26.3.44 Castiglione Fw 190A
26.3.44 - 8.4.44 Diavolo Fw 190A
8.4.44 - 12.5.44 Aix Fw 190A
12.5.44 - 7.6.44 Cormeilles-en-Vexin Fw 190A
7.6.44 - 13.7.44 Creil Fw 190A
13.7.44 - 8.44 Husum Fw 190A
8.44 - 4.9.44 St. Trond Fw 190A
4.9.44 - 3.45 Mezhausen Fw 190A

* 2./JG2 was based at St. André

** part of I./JG2 remained at Aix, 2.44 - 5.44

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Wolfgang Schnellmann, 1.11.39 - 2.9.40
  • Hptm Gerlach, 3.9.40 - ?
  • ?
  • Hptm Karl-Heinz Greisert, ? - 5.42
  • Hptm Bolz, 5.42 - 11.42
  • Olt Adolf Dickfeld (acting), 11.42 - 4.43
  • ?
  • Hptm Kurt Buhligen, 1.9.43 - 1.5.44
  • Hptm Georg Schroder, ? - 1.1.45
  • Maj Walter Matoni, 1.45 - 2.45
  • Hptm Fritz Karch, 2.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 1.11.39 in Wien-Schwechat. On 21.9.43 increased to 4 staffeln (5. - 8./JG2), the old 4./JG2 became 7./JG2, and a new 8./JG2 was formed from 12./JG2.

Bases
1.11.39 - 12.39 Wien-Schwechat Bf 109E
12.39 - 14.5.40 Frankfurt-Rebstock Bf 109E
14.5.40 - 16.5.40 Peer Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 24.5.40 Tirlemont Bf 109E
25.5.40 - 3.6.40 Quevaucamps Bf 109E
3.6.40 - 7.40 France Bf 109E
7.40 - 29.3.41 Beaumont-le-Roger Bf 109E
29.3.41 - 7.4.41 Brest Bf 109E
7.4.41 - 18.6.41 Beaumont-le-Roger Bf 109E
18.6.41 - 12.41 Abbeville-Drucat Bf 109E/F
12.41 - 17.11.42 Beaumont-le-Roger Bf 109F
Fw 190A (from 5.42)
17.11.42 - 21.11.42 San Pietro Fw 190A
21.11.42 - Tindja-Süd Fw 190A
Bizerta Fw 190A
- 15.3.43 Kairouan Fw 190A
15.3.43 - 8.44 Creil* Fw 190A**
8.44 - 4.9.44 St. Trond Fw 190A
4.9.44 - 25.9.44 Frankfurt-Eschborn Fw 190A
25.9.44 - 3.45 Nidda Fw 190A

* part of the Gruppe was based at Alencon, 16.4.44 - 8.44; another part moved to Gütersloh 6.6.44, to Baron (France) 16.6.44, before joining the rest of the Gruppe on 18.6.44.

* 8./JG2 was based at Conches, 11.43.

** re-equipped with Bf 109G in 5.43, but reverted to the Fw 190A in 12.43.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Dr. Erich Mix, 15.3.40 - 26.9.40
  • Hptm Otto Bertram, 26.9.40 - 10.40
  • Hptm Hans Hahn, 10.40 - 11.42
  • Hptm Egon Mayer, 11.42 - 1.7.43
  • Hptm Bruno Stolle, 1.7.43 - 2.44
  • Hptm Herbert Huppertz, 2.44 - 8.6.44
  • Hptm Josef Wurmheller, 8.6.44 - 22.6.44
  • Hptm Siegfried Lemke, 23.6.44 - 8.5.45

Formed 15.3.40 in Burg-Magdeburg. On 21.9.43 increased to 4 staffeln (9. - 12./JG2), the old 7./JG2 became the new 11./JG2, the old 8./JG2 became the new 12./JG2, and a new 10./JG2 was formed.

Bases
27.11.43 - 15.5.44 Cormeilles-en-Vexin* Fw 190A
15.5.44 - 7.6.44 Fontenay-le-Comte Fw 190A
7.6.44 - 8.44 Creil Fw 190A
8.44 - 10.44 Königsberg Fw 190A
10.44 - 12.44 Altenstadt Fw 190A
12.44 - 3.45 Ettinghausen Fw 190A

* 12./JG2 was based at Gael, 11.43 - 3.3.44

IV.(N)/JG2:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Blumensaat, 10.39 - 22.6.40

10.(N)/JG2 was formed 10.39 in Böblingen from 10./JG72.

Increased to Gruppe strength 18.2.40 in Jever from 10.(N)/JG2, 10.(N)/JG26 and 10.(N)/LG2. On 22.6.40 redesignated II./NJG1.

Bases:

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?

Formed 10.40 in Le Havre-Octeville as Ergänzungsstaffel/JG2. On 5.3.41 increased to Erg.Gruppe with 2 staffeln (1. Einsatzstaffel and 2. Ausbildungsstaffel (ex.-Erg.Staffel)). Disbanded 1.42, the Stab became Stab/EJGr. West, and the Ausbildungsstaffel became 1./EJGr. West.

Bases:

10.(Jabo)/JG2:

Formed 10.3.42 in Beaumont-le-Roger. On 10.4.43 became part of IV./SKG10.

Bases:

11.(Höh.)/JG2:

Formed 8.8.42 in Liegescourt. Disbanded 11.42 and was absorbed by JG53.

Reformed 12.42 and was attached to I./JG2. On 21.9.43 redesignated 4./JG2.

Bases:

12./JG2:

Formed 1.1.43 in Evreux. On 21.9.43 redesignated 8./JG2.

Bases: