Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Jagdgeschwader 1


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • ObLt Carl Schumacher, 30.11.39 - 5.1.42
  • Maj Erich von Selle, 6.1.42 - 27.8.42
  • ObLt Dr Erich Mix, 8.42 - 31.3.43
  • ObLt Hans Philipp, 1.4.43 - 8.10.43
  • Maj Hermann Graf, 10.43 - 10.11.43
  • Ob Walter Oesau, 12.11.43 - 11.5.44
  • Maj Heinz Bär (acting), 12.5.44 - 20.5.44
  • Ob Herbert Ihlefeld, 20.5.44 - 8.5.45

Stab:

Formed 30.11.39 in Jever.

Bases
30.11.39 - 5.43 Jever Bf 109E/F/G, Fw 190A
5.43 - 24.2.44 Deelen Bf 109G, Fw 190A
24.2.44 - 5.4.44 Rheine Bf 109G, Fw 190A
5.4.44 - 6.6.44 Lippspringe Bf 109G, Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 28.8.44 St. Quentin-Clastres Bf 109G, Fw 190A
28.8.44 - 2.9.44 Cerfontaines Bf 109G, Fw 190A
2.9.44 - 17.12.44 Greifswald Bf 109G, Fw 190A
17.12.44 - 19.1.45 Twente Bf 109G, Fw 190A/D
19.1.45 - 26.1.45 Insterburg Bf 109G, Fw 190A/D
26.1.45 - 2.2.45 Neukuhren Bf 109G, Fw 190A/D
2.2.45 - 3.2.45 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G, Fw 190A/D
3.2.45 - 8.4.45 Garz/Usedom Bf 109G, Fw 190A/D
8.4.45 - 30.4.45 Ludwigslust He 162A
30.4.45 - 8.5.45 Leck He 162A

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Bernhard Woldenga, 1.5.39 - 13.2.40
  • Hptm Joachim Schlichting, 13.2.40 - 5.7.40
  • ObLt Dr. Erich Mix, 9.41 - 8.42
  • Olt Paul Stolte, 8.42 - 9.42
  • Hptm Günther Beise, 9.42 - 31.3.43
  • Maj Fritz Losigkeit, 1.4.43 - 5.43
  • Hptm Rudolf-Emil Schnoor, 15.5.43 - 16.4.44
  • Hptm Hans Ehlers, 17.4.44 - 27.12.44
  • Hptm Georg Hackbarth, 28.12.44 - 1.1.45
  • Maj Günther Capito, 3.1.45 - 14.1.45
  • Olt Emil Demuth, 15.1.45 - 12.4.45
  • Maj Werner Zober, 1.5.45 - 5.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Jesau from I./JG130. On 5.7.40 redesignated III./JG27.

Bases
1.5.39 - 15.8.39 Jesau Bf 109E
15.8.39 - 4.9.39 Schippenbeil* Bf 109E
4.9.39 - 5.9.39 Mlawa* Bf 109E
5.9.39 - 15.9.39 Jesau Bf 109E
15.9.39 - 1.40 Vörden** Bf 109E
1.40 - 16.5.40 Gymnich Bf 109E
16.5.40 - 22.5.40 Charleville Bf 109E
22.5.40 - 25.5.40 Guise-Nordost (Tupigny) Bf 109E
25.5.40 - 31.5.40 Monchy-Breton Bf 109E
31.5.40 - 6.6.40 Guise-Nordost (Tupigny) Bf 109E
6.6.40 - 7.6.40 Krefeld Bf 109E
7.6.40 - 9.6.40 Jever Bf 109E
9.6.40 - 10.6.40 Köln Bf 109E
10.6.40 - 11.6.40 Abbéville Bf 109E
11.6.40 - 12.6.40 Cutry Bf 109E
12.6.40 - 15.6.40 Soissons-Saconin Bf 109E
15.6.40 - 16.6.40 Romilly-sur-Seine Bf 109E
16.6.40 - 19.6.40 Auxerre Bf 109E
19.6.40 - 27.6.40 Nevers Bf 109E
27.6.40 - 30.6.40 Romilly-sur-Seine Bf 109E
30.6.40 - 2.7.40 Plumentot Bf 109E
2.7.40 - 5.7.40 Carquebut Bf 109E

* detachment in Seerappen 8.39, and detachments at Arys-Rostken and Heiligenbeil, 15.8.39 - 5.9.40

** Stationed at Krefeld for a few days in December 1939.

------------------------------------------------------------

1./JG1 was reformed 12.40 in Vlissingen from Jasta Holland. 3./JG1 was formed 3.42 in De Kooy from parts of 1./JG1. 2./JG1 was formed 7.41 in Katwijk from Jasta Münster-Loddenheide, and finally the Gruppenstab was formed 1.9.41 in Katwijk. On 4.11.42 3./JG1 was ordered to Sicily and later Africa, and was absorbed by 6./JG51. A new 3./JG1 was formed at Wangerooge on the same date. 1.4.43 I./JG1 was redesignated II./JG11.

Reformed 1.4.43 in Deelen from IV./JG1. On 15.8.44 the Gruppe was increased to 4 staffeln (1. - 4./JG1) with the new 4./JG1 formed from 9./JG77. 4./JG1 was disbanded 14.4.45. On 30.4.45 I. and II./JG1 was united at Leck as I. (Einsatz)/JG1.

Bases
1.9.41 - 9.41 Katwijk* Bf 109E/F
9.41 - 1.4.43 Jever** Bf 109E/F/G
1.4.43 - 1.6.43 Deelen Fw 190A
1.6.43 - 7.7.43 Amsterdam-Schiphol Fw 190A
7.7.43 - 6.12.43 Deelen Fw 190A
6.12.43 - 16.2.44 Dortmund-Brakel Fw 190A
16.2.44 - 24.2.44 Rheine Fw 190A
24.2.44 - 11.3.44 Twente Fw 190A
11.3.44 - 18.3.44 Hopsten Fw 190A
18.3.44 - 24.3.44 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Fw 190A
24.3.44 - 5.4.44 Hopsten Fw 190A
5.4.44 - 6.6.44 Lippspringe Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 7.6.44 Montdidier Fw 190A
7.6.44 - 12.6.44 Le Mans Fw 190A
12.6.44 - 13.7.44 Lonrai Fw 190A
13.7.44 - 26.7.44 Semallé*** Fw 190A
26.7.44 - 3.8.44 Lonrai Fw 190A
3.8.44 - 11.8.44 Oysonville/Etampes Fw 190A
11.8.44 - 19.8.44 Aulnay-aux-Planches Fw 190A
19.8.44 - 13.10.44 Husum Fw 190A
13.10.44 - 17.12.44 Greifswald Fw 190A
17.12.44 - 14.1.45 Twente Fw 190A
14.1.45 - 23.1.45 Jürgenfelde Fw 190A/D
23.1.45 - 26.1.45 Gutenfeld Fw 190A/D
26.1.45 - 28.1.45 Neukuhren Fw 190A/D
28.1.45 - 2.2.45 Heiligenbeil Fw 190A/D
2.2.45 - 3.2.45 Danzig-Langfuhr Fw 190A/D
3.2.45 - 9.2.45 Garz/Usedom Fw 190A/D
9.2.45 - 9.4.45 Parchim He 162A
9.4.45 - 15.4.45 Ludwigslust He 162A
15.4.45 - 8.5.45 Leck He 162A

* 1./JG1 was formed in Vlissingen, but would move to Katwijk in early 7.41. 3./JG1 was formed in De Kooy, but would move to Husum in the middle of 8.41

** all of I./JG1 was apparently united at Jever in early 9.41. From the middle of 2.42 I./JG1 was again divided, Gruppenstab and 2./JG1 at Jever, 1./JG1 at Borkum and 3./JG1 at Wnagerooge. The units would remain at these bases until 1.4.43, when they became part of JG11.

*** the main part of I./JG1 moved to Köln-Ostheim, to collect new aircraft, while a small combat detachment went to Semallé. I./JG1 was united again on 26.7.44 in Lonrai.


II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Hans von Hahn, 15.1.42 - 6.42
  • Olt Detlev Rohwer, 20.6.42 - 10.42
  • Maj Herbert Kijewski, 10.42 - 16.4.43
  • Hptm Dietrich Wickop, 17.4.43 - 6.5.43
  • Hptm Robert Olejnik (acting), 5.43 - 28.6.43
  • Hptm Walter Hoeckner, 28.6.43 - 31.1.44
  • Hptm Hermann Segatz, 2.44 - 8.3.44
  • Maj Heinz Bär, 15.3.44 - 12.5.44
  • Olt Georg-Peter Eder, 13.5.44 - 6.44
  • Olt Rüdiger Kirchmayr (acting), 6.44 - 7.44
  • Hptm Hermann Staiger, 1.8.44 - 1.45
  • Olt Fritz Wegner (acting), 12.44 - 1.3.45
  • Hptm Paul-Heinrich Dähne, 3.45 - 24.4.45
  • Hptm Rahe, 1.5.45 - 5.5.45

Formed 15.1.42 at Katwijk (5./JG1 in Vlissingen) from I./JG3. Shared its aircraft with II./JG300 between 7.43 and 12.43. On 15.8.44 the Gruppe was increased to 4 staffeln (5. - 8./JG1) with the old 4./JG1 becoming 7./JG1 and and a new 8./JG1 formed from 7./JG51. 8./JG1 was disbanded 8.4.45, and later 7./JG1 was redesignated 4./JG1, and the Gruppe now consisted of 4. - 6./JG1. On 30.4.45 I. and II./JG1 was united at Leck as I. (Einsatz)/JG1.

Bases
15.1.42 - 2.42 Katwijk* Bf 109F
2.42 - 14.2.42 Haamstede Bf 109F
14.2.42 - 25.2.42 Stade** Bf 109F
25.2.42 - 8.5.42 Katwijk*** Bf 109F
8.5.42 - 4.3.43 Woensdrecht**** Bf 109F, Fw 190A
4.3.43 - 1.4.43 Amsterdam-Schiphol Fw 190A
1.4.43 - 13.7.43 Woensdrecht***** Fw 190A
13.7.43 - 18.3.44 Rheine Fw 190A
18.3.44 - 23.3.44 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Fw 190A
23.3.44 - 7.4.44 Rheine Fw 190A
7.4.44 - 6.6.44 Störmede Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 7.6.44 Montdidier Fw 190A
7.6.44 - 16.6.44 Le Mans Fw 190A
16.6.44 - 18.6.44 Essay Fw 190A
18.6.44 - 19.6.44 Semallé Fw 190A
19.6.44 - 25.6.44 Lonrai****** Fw 190A
25.6.44 - 1.7.44 Köln-Ostheim Fw 190A
1.7.44 - 3.8.44 Semallé Fw 190A
3.8.44 - 11.8.44 Unknown Fw 190A
11.8.44 - 16.8.44 Connantre Fw 190A
16.8.44 - 11.44 Reinsehlen Fw 190A
11.44 - 17.12.44 Tutow Fw 190A
17.12.44 - 19.1.45 Drope (near Lingen) Fw 190A
19.1.45 - 21.1.45 Insterburg Fw 190A
21.1.45 - 26.1.45 Gerdauen Fw 190A
26.1.45 - 2.2.45 Neukuhren Fw 190A
2.2.45 - 3.2.45 Danzig-Langfuhr Fw 190A
3.2.45 - 7.4.45 Garz/Usedom Fw 190A
7.4.45 - 30.4.45 Warnemünde He 162A
30.4.45 - 8.5.45 Leck He 162A

* 5./JG1 was based in Vlissingen, and 4./JG1 would move to Leeuwarden in 1.42. Both joined the rest of II./JG1, when it moved to Haamstede.

** 4./JG1 moved to Uetersen on 14.2.42, and remained there until 25.2.42.

*** 4./JG1 detached to Leeuwarden, 25.2.42 - 8.5.42, and 6./JG1 detached to Haamstede, 25.2.42 - 8.5.42

**** 5./JG1 remained at Katwijk, when the II. Gruppe moved to Woensdrecht, and on 20.7.42 moved to Amsterdam-Schiphol. In about 12.42 5./JG1 moved back to Woensdrecht and 4./JG1 was detached to Amsterdam-Schiphol instead.

***** 6./JG1 was stationed at Leeuwarden between 25.3.43 and 17.4.43.

****** only a small part of moved to Lonrai, the rest of the Gruppe moved to Köln-Ostheim, to collect new aircraft.


III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Herbert Kijewski, 6.2.42 - 10.42
  • Hptm Rudolf-Emil Schnoor (acting), 10.42 - 11.42
  • Maj Walter Spies, 10.42 - 31.3.43
  • Maj Karl-Heinz Leesmann, 1.4.43 - 25.7.43
  • Hptm Robert Olejnik, 26.7.43 - 8.10.43
  • Hptm Friedrich Eberle, 9.10.43 - 27.4.44
  • Maj Hartmann Grasser, 27.4.44 - 31.5.44
  • Hptm Karl-Heinz Weber, 3.6.44 - 7.6.44
  • Hptm Alfred Grislawski (acting), 7.6.44 - 6.44
  • Hptm Erich Woitke, 6.44 - 8.44
  • Olt Erich Buchholz (acting), 7.44 - 8.44
  • Hptm Heinz Knoke, 13.8.44 - 10.44
  • Hptm Erich Woitke, 10.44 - 24.12.44
  • Hptm Harald Moldenhauer, 25.12.44 - 5.5.45

Formed 1.42 in Husum (ordered 6.1.42), Gruppenstab from Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG52, 7./JG1 from parts of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG2, 8./JG1 from Einsatzstaffel/JG27 and 9./JG1 from Einsatzstaffel/JG52. On 1.4.43 III./JG1 was redesignated I./JG11.

Reformed 1.4.43 in Deelen. On 15.8.44 the Gruppe was reorganised, but not increased to 4 staffeln, with 9. - 10./JG1. The old 7./JG1 became 10./JG1, and the old 8./JG1 became 11./JG1. On 11.9.44 12./JG1 was formed from 1./KG2, and the Gruppe now had 4 staffeln. 12./JG1 was disbanded 4.45.

Bases
1.42 - 31.3.43 Husum* Bf 109E/F, Fw 190A
1.4.43 - 5.43 Deelen Bf 109G
5.43 - 7.11.43 Leeuwarden** Bf 109G
7.11.43 - 2.44 Volkel Bf 109G
2.44 - 7.4.44 Mönchen-Gladbach Bf 109G
7.4.44 - 6.6.44 Paderborn Bf 109G
6.6.44 - 30.6.44 Beauvais-Tille Bf 109G
30.6.44 - 5.7.44 Wunstorf*** Bf 109G
5.7.44 - 9.7.44 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Bf 109G
9.7.44 - 5.8.44 La Fére Bf 109G
5.8.44 - 17.8.44 Bretigny Bf 109G
17.8.44 - 28.8.44 Vailly-sur-Aisne Bf 109G
28.8.44 - 2.9.44 Cerfontaines Bf 109G
2.9.44 - 9.44 Burbach, near Westerwald Bf 109G
9.44 - 8.10.44 Fels am Wagram Bf 109G
8.10.44 - 17.12.44 Anklam Bf 109G
17.12.44 - 13.1.45 Rheine Bf 109G
13.1.45 - 17.1.45 Strausberg Bf 109G
17.1.45 - 19.1.45 Schröttersburg Bf 109G/K
19.1.45 - 21.1.45 Thorn Bf 109G/K
21.1.45 - 23.1.45 Marienburg Bf 109G/K
23.1.45 - 24.1.45 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G/K
24.1.45 - 26.1.45 Jesau Bf 109G/K
26.1.45 - 27.1.45 Neukuhren Bf 109G/K
27.1.45 - 3.3.45 Stolp-Rietz Bf 109G/K
3.3.45 - 4.4.45 Anklam Bf 109G/K
4.4.45 - 27.4.45 Lüneburg Bf 109G/K
27.4.45 - 30.4.45 Rostock-Markgrafenheide Bf 109G/K
30.4.45 - 8.5.45 Leck Bf 109G/K

* 7./JG1 operated mainly from Aalborg-Ost, between 5.42 and 10.42, 8./JG1 operated from Norway (Mandal/Kjevik 5.42 - 7.42, Lister 8.42 - 3.43), and 9./JG1 operated from Esbjerg (Denamrk) in several periods during this time.

** Eelde was also used.

*** part of the Gruppe arrived in Wunstorf on 14.6.44.


IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Günther Scholz, 1.42 - 3.42
  • Hptm Fritz Losigkeit, 3.42 - 1.4.43

Formed 1.42 in Vannes (ordered 6.1.42), Gruppenstab from Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG53, 10./JG1 from Einsatzstaffel/JG2, 11./JG1 from Einsatzstaffel/JG26 and 12./JG1 from Einsatzstaffel/JG51. On 10.3.42 IV./JG1 was redesignated III./JG5 (10./JG1 became 1./JG5, 11./JG1 became 8./JG5, and 12./JG1 became 9./JG5).

Reformed in late 3.42 at Werneuchen, with Gruppenstab and 12./JG1 formed from parts of the old IV./JG1. 10./JG1 was formed from Einsatzstaffel/Jagdfliegerschule 1, and 11./JG1 from Einsatzstaffel/Jagdfliegerschule 4. On 1.4.43 IV./JG1 was redesignated I./JG1.

Bases
6.1.42 - 31.1.42 Vannes Bf 109E
31.1.42 - 27.2.42 Brest Bf 109E
27.2.42 - 4.3.42 Husum Bf 109E
4.3.42 - 10.3.42 Trondheim-Lade Bf 109E
3.42 - 3.42 Werneuchen Bf 109E
3.42 - 27.4.42 Döberitz Bf 109E
27.4.42 - 11.5.42 Leeuwarden* Bf 109E/F
11.5.42 - 7.42 Bergen-op-Zoom** Bf 109E/F, Fw 190A
7.42 - 11.2.43 Mönchen-Gladbach Fw 190A
11.2.43 - 31.3.43 Deelen Fw 190A

* 11./JG1 at Düsseldorf, 27.4.42 - 11.5.42; 12./JG1 remained at Döberitz until 7.6.42, when it moved to Mönchen-Gladbach.

** 10./JG1 remained at Bergen-op-Zoom until 22.7.42, when it moved to Amsterdam-Schiphol for a short stay. Later also used Deelen, together with 11./JG1.

11. Staffel:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Lt Kurt Ibing, 11.43 - 12.43
  • Maj Heinz Bär, 12.43 - 4.1.44

Formed 11.43 at Rheine as a Höhenstaffel with Bf 109G-5 fighters. Disbanded 4.1.44.