Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
Research on the German Armed Forces 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Kampfgeschwader 2


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • GenLt Johannes Fink, 1.5.39 - 20.10.40
  • GenMaj Herbert Rieckhoff, 21.10.40 - 15.10.41
  • Ob Karl Mehnert, 16.10.41 - 31.12.41
  • ObLt Georg Pasewaldt, 1.1.42 - 30.4.42
  • ObLt Hans von Koppelow, 1.5.42 - 22.1.43
  • ObLt Walter Bradel, 23.1.43 - 5.5.43
  • ObLt Karl Kessel, 6.5.43 - 15.2.44
  • Maj Hanns Heise, 25.2.44 - 11.4.44
  • Maj Wilhelm Rath, 12.4.44 - 22.5.44
  • Maj Franz Schönberger (acting), 23.5.44 - 27.7.44
  • ObLt Rudolf Hallensleben, 28.7.44 - 19.9.44

Stab:

Formed 1.5.39 in Sprottau from Stab/KG252. On 19.9.44 redesignated Gefechtsverband Hallensleben.

Bases
1.5.39 - 26.8.39 Sprottau Luftflotte 1 Do 17Z
26.8.39 - 21.9.39 Jesau Lw. Lehr-Div. Do 17Z
21.9.39 - 3.11.39 Liegnitz Do 17Z
3.11.39 - 2.40 Kitzingen Do 17Z
2.40 - 10.5.40 Ansbach II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10.5.40 - 3.6.40 Biblis II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.6.40 - 3.7.40 Trier-Euren II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.7.40 - 11.40? Saint Léger II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
11.40? - 28.3.41 Cambrai-Süd II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28.3.41 - 13.4.41 Wien-Zwölfaxing VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13.5.41 - 14.4.41 Skoplje VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14.4.41 - 23.4.41 Plovdiv-Krumovo VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23.4.41 - 29.4.41 Saloniki-Sedes VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
29.4.41 - 1.6.41 Athens-Tatoi VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.6.41 - 18.6.41 Göttingen VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
18.6.41 - 26.6.41 Arys-Rostken VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26.6.41 - 10.7.41 Suwalki VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10.7.41 - 1.8.41 Silce VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.8.41 - 30.8.41 Wereteni VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30.8.41 - 1.10.41 Rjelbitzy VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.10.41 - 1.11.41 Vitebsk VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.11.41 - 1.12.41 Achmer/Rheine Do 217E
1.12.41 - 16.12.41 Evreux IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
16.12.41 - 15.3.44 Soesterberg* IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
15.3.44 - 7.6.44 Zeist IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K, Me 410, Ju 188
7.6.44 - 17.6.44 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188
17.6.44 - 5.7.44 Zeist IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188
5.7.44 - 6.7.44 Chaam IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188
6.7.44 - 4.9.44 Tilburg IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188

* 8.11.42 - 28.11.42 at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division).

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Werner Krahl, 1.5.39 - 25.11.39
  • Maj Martin Gutzmann, 26.11.39 - 26.8.40
  • Maj Waldemar Lerche, 27.8.40 - 25.8.41
  • Maj Robert-Heinrich von Groddeck, 26.8.41 - 3.42
  • Hptm Ketterer, 3.42 - 15.6.42
  • Maj Karl Kessel, 16.6.42 - 5.5.43
  • Maj Franz Schönberger, 6.5.43 - 6.8.44
  • Hptm Philipp von Alemann, 6.8.44 - 3.10.44

Formed 1.5.39 in Liegnitz from I./KG252. On 11.9.44 1./KG2 was redesignated 12./JG1. Disbanded 3.10.44.

Bases
1.5.39 - 22.8.39 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17M
22.8.39 - 1.10.39 Gerdauen Lw. Lehr-Div. Do 17M
1.10.39 - 10.10.39 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17M
10.10.39 - 23.10.39 Cottbus Do 17M
23.10.39 - 25.10.39 Welzow Do 17M
25.10.39 - 3.11.39 Erfurt Do 17M
3.11.39 - 23.2.40 Kitzingen Do 17Z
23.2.40 - 23.3.40 Giebelstadt II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23.3.40 - 23.4.40 Geinsheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23.4.40 - 10.5.40 Giebelstadt II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10.5.40 - 3.6.40 Geinsheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.6.40 - 3.7.40 Wengerohr II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.7.40 - 8.3.41 Epinoy II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
8.3.41 - 28.3.41 Merville II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28.3.41 - 13.4.41 Zwölfaxing VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13.4.41 - 14.4.41 Skoplje VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14.4.41 - 23.4.41 Plovdiv-Krumovo VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23.4.41 - 29.4.41 Saloniki-Sedes VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
29.4.41 - 1.6.41 Athens-Tatoi VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.6.41 - 18.6.41 Göttingen VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
18.6.41 - 26.6.41 Arys-Rostken VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26.6.41 - 10.7.41 Suwalki VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10.7.41 - 1.8.41 Silce VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.8.41 - 30.8.41 Wereteni VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30.8.41 - 1.10.41 Rjelbitzy VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.10.41 - 1.11.41 Vitebsk VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.11.41 - 15.4.42 Rheine IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
15.4.42 - 22.4.42 Melun-Villaroche IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
22.4.42 - 11.4.43 Gilze Rijen* IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
11.4.43 - 22.1.44 Eindhoven IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
22.1.44 - 6.6.44 Hesepe/Vörden IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M, Ju 188A
6.6.44 - 7.6.44 Hesepe IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188A
7.6.44 - 17.6.44 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188A
17.6.44 - 10.8.44 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188A, Do 217M
10.8.44 - 19.8.44 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
19.8.44 - 25.8.44 Tilburg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
25.8.44 - 4.9.44 Amsterdam-Schiphol IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
4.9.44 - 14.9.44 Münster-Handorf IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
14.9.44 - 3.10.44 Neu-Hardenberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M

* 8.11.42 - 17.11.42 at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division).

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ObLt Paul Weitkus, 1.5.39 - 15.12.40
  • Maj Kurt Rohde, 16.12.40 - 6.41
  • Maj Johannes Hübner, 6.41 - 30.11.41
  • Maj Walter Bradel, 1.12.41 - 22.1.43
  • Maj Heinz Engel, 1.2.43 - 25.6.44
  • Hptm Hermann Schröter, 26.6.44 - 3.10.44

Formed 1.5.39 in Liegnitz from II./KG252. 1.3.40 6./KG2 became 8./KG2, and was replaced. In 6.43 5./KG2 became 16./KG2, and a new 5./KG2 was formed from 6./KG40. Disbanded 3.10.44.

Bases
1.5.39 - 28.8.39 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17Z
28.8.39 - 21.9.39 Schippenbeil Lw. Lehr-Div. Do 17Z
21.9.39 - 4.10.39 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17Z
4.10.39 - 11.39 Schweinfurt Do 17Z
11.39 - 2.40 Fürth Do 17Z
2.40 - 19.4.40 Ansbach II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
19.4.40 - 30.4.40 Gross-Ostheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30.4.40 - 10.5.40 Ansbach II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10.5.40 - 17.5.40 Gross-Ostheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
17.5.40 - 3.6.40 Ober-Olm II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.6.40 - 3.7.40 Trier-Euren II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.7.40 - 17.11.40 Saint Léger II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
17.11.40 - 28.3.41 Merville* II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28.3.41 - 13.4.41 Wien-Zwölfaxing** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13.4.41 - 14.4.41 Skoplje** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14.4.41 - 23.4.41 Plovdiv-Krumovo** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23.4.41 - 1.7.41 Achmer Do 17Z, Do 217E
1.7.41 - 16.12.41 Evreux IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
16.12.41 - 2.5.42 Soesterberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
2.5.42 - 11.4.43 Eindhoven*** IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
11.4.43 - 9.43 Soesterberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
9.43 - 7.6.44 Münster-Handorf IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
7.6.44 - 17.6.44 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
17.6.44 - 22.6.44 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
22.6.44 - 10.7.44 **** IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
10.7.44 - 7.9.44 Münster-Handorf IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
7.9.44 - 14.9.44 Werl IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
14.9.44 - 3.10.44 Reppen IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M

* 6./KG2 moved to Oberpfaffenhofen on 18.1.41 and began training on Do 217E, but returned to Merville 3.41 with Do 17Z. 28.4.41 to Wien-Zwölfaxing.

* 4./KG2 moved to Oberpfaffenhofen on 22.2.41 and began conversion to Do 217E, 15.4.41 to Achmer and joined the rest if the Gruppe.

* 5./KG2 moved to Achmer on 22.2.41 and began conversion to Do 217E.

** only 6./KG2. 23.4.41 to Achmer and began conversion to Do 217E.

*** 8.11.42 - 15.11.42 and 26.11.42 - 28.11.42 at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division)

**** 4./KG2 and Münster-Handorf, 5./KG2 at Gilze Rijen and 6./KG2 at Couvron.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Werner Kreibe, 1.3.40 - 24.6.40
  • Maj Adolf Fuchs, 25.6.40 - 31.8.40
  • Maj Klaus Uebe, 1.9.40 - 20.3.41
  • Maj Friedrich Dreyer, 21.3.41 - 7.4.41
  • Maj Heinrich Eichhorn, 12.4.41 - 21.5.41
  • Ob Heinrich Conrady, 9.6.41 - 20.9.41
  • Maj Gerhard Klostermann, 21.9.41 - 15.2.42
  • Olt Hans von Koppelow, 16.2.42 - 30.4.42
  • Maj Kurt Leythaeuser, 1.5.42 - 13.8.43
  • Maj Albert Schreiweis, 14.8.43 - 1.12.44

Formed 1.3.40 in Illesheim (8./KG2 from 6./KG2). Began conversion to Do 335 in late 1944. On 1.12.44 redesignated V./NJG2.

Bases
1.3.40 - 10.5.40 Illesheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10.5.40 - 3.6.40 Biblis II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.6.40 - 3.7.40 Kirchberg (Gros Caillou) II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3.7.40 - 28.3.41 Cambrai-Süd II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28.3.41 - 13.4.41 Wien-Zwölfaxing VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13.4.41 - 14.4.41 Skoplje VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14.4.41 - 23.4.41 Plovdiv-Krumovo VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23.4.41 - 29.4.41 Saloniki-Sedes VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
29.4.41 - 1.6.41 Athens-Tatoi VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.6.41 - 18.6.41 Göttingen* VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
18.6.41 - 26.6.41 Lyck VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26.6.41 - 10.7.41 Dubowo-Süd** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10.7.41 - 1.8.41 Parafjanowo*** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1.8.41 - 30.8.41 Wereteni*** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30.8.41 - 26.9.41 Rjelbitzy*** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26.9.41 - 5.1.42 Achmer/Hesepe Do 17Z, Do 217E
5.1.42 - 14.7.42 Amsterdam-Schiphol IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
14.7.42 - 17.3.43 Arnhem-Deelen**** IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
17.4.43 - 11.4.43 Soesterberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
11.4.43 - 10.8.43 Coulommiers IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M
10.8.43 - 22.1.44 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M
22.1.44 - 7.6.44 Achmer IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M
7.6.44 - 17.6.44 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
17.6.44 - 22.6.44 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
22.6.44 - 4.7.44 Achmer IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
4.7.44 - 1.12.44 Friedrichshaven Luftflotte Reich Do 335

* 7./KG2 moved from Göttingen to Achmer on 26.6.41 and began conversion to Do 217E, remained there to 5.1.42.

** 8./KG2 moved to Achmer 9.7.41 and began conversion to Do 217E, remianed there to 5.1.42

** GruppeStab III./KG2 moved to Achmer 19.7.41.

*** only 9./KG2 until 26.9.41 when it moved to Hesepe for Do 217E conversion.

**** 8.11.42 - 15.11.42 at Bordeaux-Merignac, and 15.11.42 - 3.12.42 at Toulouse-Francazal (2. Flieger-Division).

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Martin Kästner, 11.6.41 - 27.6.42
  • Hptm Helmut Powolny, 27.6.42 - 31.1.43
  • Maj Gottfried Buchholz, 1.2.43 - 3.10.44

10. (Erg.)/KG2 was formed in early 8.40 in Achmer. On 22.3.41 enlarged to IV. (Erg.)/KG2 (10. - 12. staffeln). Disbanded 18.9.44.

Bases
8.40 - end 3.41 Achmer Do 17Z
end 3.41 - 13.6.41 Schwerin Do 17Z
13.6.41 - 1.42 Juvincourt Luftflotte 3 Do 17Z, Do 217
1.42 - 22.8.42 Achmer Luftflotte 3 Do 217
22.8.42 - 22.4.44 Villaroche* Luftflotte 3 Do 217, Ju 188
22.4.44 - 12.9.44 Ferihegy Luftflotte Reich Do 217, Ju 188
12.9.44 - 13.9.44 Neuburg/Donau I. Fliegerkorps Do 217
13.9.44 - 18.9.44 Debrecen** I. Fliegerkorps Do 217

* 8.11.42 - 15.11.42 at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division).

** parts only.

V. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Martin Kästner, 6.43 - 19.6.43
  • Hptm Freidrich-Wilhelm Methner, 20.6.43 - 16.7.43
  • Maj Wolf-Dietrich Meister, 17.7.43 - 10.10.43
  • Hptm Kurt Heintz, 11.10.43 - 21.1.44
  • Hptm Karl-Egon von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels, 22.1.44 - 6.2.44

Formed 6.43 in Lechfeld from II./KG40 (Stab V. from Stab II./KG40, 14. from 4./KG40, 15. from 5./KG40 and 16. from 5./KG2). On 6.2.44 redesignated II./KG51.

Bases
6.43 - 20.6.43 Lechfeld IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A, Do 217K
20.6.43 - 10.8.43 Merville IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A
10.8.43 - 16.8.43 Vendeville IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A
16.8.43 - 11.9.43 Epinoy IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A
11.9.43 - 29.12.43 Amsterdam-Schiphol IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A/U
29.12.43 - 22.1.44 Athies IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A/U
22.1.44 - 6.2.44 Vitry IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A/U