Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
Research on the German Armed Forces 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Jagdgeschwader 7


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • ?
  • Ob Johannes Steinhoff, 1.12.44 - 26.12.44
  • Maj Theodor Weissenberger, 1.1.45 - 8.5.45
  • Maj Rudolf Sinner (acting), 19.2.45 - 3.45

Stab:

Formed 25.8.44 in Königsberg from Stab/KG1.

Bases
25.8.44 - 12.44 Königsberg Bf 109G
12.44 - 11.4.45 Brandenburg-Briest Me 262A
11.4.45 - 8.5.45 Saatz Me 262A

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Gerhard Baeker, 8.44 - 25.11.44
  • Maj Theo Weissenberger, 25.11.44 - 14.1.45
  • Maj Erich Rudorffer, 14.1.45 - 4.4.45
  • Olt Fritz Stehle (acting), 4.45 - 10.4.45
  • Maj Wolfgang Späte, 4.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 25.8.44 in Königsberg from II./KG1. On 25.11.44 I./JG7 and II./JG3 exchanged designations (I./JG7 became II./JG3, and a new I./JG7 was formed from the old II./JG3).

Bases
25.8.44 - 1.12.44 Königsberg* Bf 109G
1.12.44 - 8.1.45 Unterschlauersbach/Lechfeld Me 262A
8.1.45 - 9.2.45 Brandenburg-Briest Me 262A
9.2.45 - 1.4.45 Kaltenkirchen Me 262A
1.4.45 - 11.4.45 Brandenburg-Briest** Me 262A
11.4.45 - 17.4.45 Brandis*** Me 262A
17.4.45 - 8.5.45 Prague-Rusin & Saatz Me 262A

* 2./JG7 was detached at Ziegenhain, 10.44.

** 2./JG7 at Burg (1.4.45 - 11.4.45); 3./JG7 at Oranienburg (1.4.45 - 11.4.45)

*** 3./JG7 at Alt-Lönnewitz (11.4.45 - 17.4.45)

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Maj Hermann Staiger, 12.1.45 - 2.45
  • Hptm Burkhard, 2.45 - 4.45
  • Maj Hans Klemm, 15.4.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 25.8.44 in Königsberg from III./KG1. On 24.11.44 redesignated IV./JG301.

Reformed 7.2.45 in Brandenburg-Briest from IV./JG54. Formation was never fully completed.

Bases
25.8.44 - 8.10.44 Königsberg Bf 109G
8.10.44 - 23.11.44 Ziegenhain Bf 109G
7.2.45 - 10.4.45 Brandenburg-Briest Me 262A
10.4.45 - 20.4.45 Parchim Me 262A
20.4.45 - 8.5.45 Prague-Rusin & Saatz Me 262A

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Rudolf Sinner, 7.2.45 - 4.4.45
  • Hptm Johannes Naumann, 5.4.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 7.2.45 in Brandenburg-Briest from Kommando Nowotny (9. - 11. staffeln).

Bases
7.2.45 - 20.2.45 Brandenburg-Briest* Me 262A
20.2.45 - 11.4.45 Parchim* Me 262A
11.4.45 - 20.4.45 Brandis** Me 262A
4.45 - 5.45 Prague-Rusin*** Me 262A

* 10./JG7 at Oranienburg (7.2.45 - 11.4.45); 9./JG7 at Parchim (2.2.45 - 11.4.45); 11./JG7 remained at Brandenburg-Briest until 17.4.45

** detachments at Rechlin-Lärz (3.4.45 - 11.4.45), at Alt-Lönnewitz (11.4.45 - 20.4.45);

*** detachment at Saatz

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ObLt Heinz Bär, 3.5.45 - 8.5.45

Formed 3.5.45 in Salzburg-Maxglam from JV44

Bases
3.5.45 - 8.5.45 Salzburg-Maxglam Me 262A