Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

Jagdgeschwader 54


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • Maj Martin Mettig, 1.2.40 - 25.8.40
  • ObLt Hannes Trautloft, 25.8.40 - 5.7.43
  • Maj Hubertus von Bonin, 6.7.43 - 15.12.43
  • ObLt Anton Mader, 28.1.44 - 9.44
  • Ob Dieter Hrabak, 1.10.44 - 8.5.45

Stab:

Formed 1.2.40 in Böblingen.

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hans-Jürgen von Cramon-Traubadel, 15.9.39 - 27.12.39
  • Hptm Hubertus von Bonin, 28.12.39 - 1.7.41
  • Hptm Erich von Selle, 2.7.41 - 20.12.41
  • Hptm Franz Eckerle, 20.12.41 - 14.2.42
  • Hptm Hans Philipp, 17.2.42 - 1.4.43
  • Maj Reinhard Seiler, 15.4.43 - 6.7.43
  • Maj Gerard Homuth, 1.8.43 - 3.8.43
  • Hptm Walter Nowotny, 10.8.43 - 4.2.44
  • Hptm Horst Adameit, 4.2.44 - 8.8.44
  • Hptm Franz Eisenach, 9.8.44 - 8.5.45

Formed 15.9.39 in Herzogenaurach from I./JG70. On 8.44 increased to 4 staffeln (1. - 4./JG54): 2./JG54 became 12./JG54 (attached to III. Gruppe from 6.44), and a new 2./JG54 was formed. 4./JG54 was formed in 10.44.

Bases
15.9.39 - 9.10.39 Herzogenaurach Bf 109E
9.10.39 - 5.40 Böblingen* Bf 109E
5.40 - 21.6.40 Evreux, Vitry, Orleans Bf 109E
21.6.40 - 6.8.40 Eindhoven** Bf 109E
6.8.40 - 27.9.40 Guines-en-Calaisis Bf 109E
27.9.40 - 5.41 Jever*** Bf 109E
5.41 - 6.41 Stolp-Rietz Bf 109E/F
6.41 - 1.7.41 Lindenthal Bf 109F
1.7.41 - 5.7.41 Mietau Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 10.7.41 Alt-Schwaneburg Bf 109F
10.7.41 - 11.7.41 Korovje-Selo Bf 109F
11.7.41 - 5.9.41 Sarudinye Bf 109F
5.9.41 - 12.41 Siwerskaya Bf 109F
12.41 - 2.43 Krasnowardeisk**** Bf 109F
2.43 - 3.43 Heiligenbeil Bf 109F, Fw 190A
3.43 - 5.43 Staraja-Russa Fw 190A
5.43 - 6.43 Nikolskoye Fw 190A
6.43 - 8.43 Orel Fw 190A
8.43 - 10.43 Poltawa Fw 190A
10.43 - 12.43 Vitebsk Fw 190A
12.43 - 1.44 Orscha Fw 190A
1.44 - 23.6.44 Wesenberg Fw 190A
23.6.44 - 27.6.44 Reval-Laksberg Fw 190A
27.6.44 - 1.7.44 Polozk***** Fw 190A
1.7.44 - 25.7.44 Dünaburg***** Fw 190A
25.7.44 - 8.44 Jakobstadt Fw 190A
8.44 - 14.9.44 Riga-Skulte Fw 190A
14.9.44 - 22.9.44 Wenden Fw 190A
22.9.44 - 3.10.44 Riga-Spilve Fw 190A
3.10.44 - 10.44 Tuckum Fw 190A
10.44 - 1.45 Schrunden****** Fw 190A/D
1.45 - 3.45 Zabeln****** Fw 190A/D
3.45 - 8.5.45 Neuhausen Fw 190A/D
8.5.45 - 5.45 Flensburg Fw 190A/D

* also stationed in Friedrichshafen and Eutingen

** detachment at Amsterdam-Schiphol

*** detachments at Wesermünde, Westerland, Groningen (mainly 3./JG54) and Esbjerg (1./JG54 there 4.41).

**** 1. and 2./JG54 at Petäjärvi (Finland), 7.42 - 8.42

*****1./JG54 at Turku (Finland), 19.6.44 - 15.7.44

****** 2./JG54 at Windau 11.44 - 1.45; 1./JG54 at Windau, 2.45 - 3.45

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Kraut, 4.7.40 - 10.7.40
  • Hptm Winterer, 11.7.40 - 14.8.40
  • Hptm Dietrich Hrabak, 26.8.40 - 27.10.42
  • Maj Hans von Hahn, 19.11.42 - 21.2.43
  • Hptm Heinrich Jung, 21.2.43 - 30.7.43
  • Hptm Erich Rudorffer, 1.8.43 - 2.45
  • Hptm Herbert Findeisen, 2.45 - 5.45

Formed 4.7.40 in Vlissingen from I./JG76. 4./JG54 was attached to III./JG54 from 2.43 - 6.44 (see III./JG54 bases). On 8.44 increased to 4 staffeln (5. - 8./JG54): 4./JG54 became 15./JG54, and 6./JG54 became 16./JG54, and a new 6./JG54 was formed, while 5./JG54 remained unchanged. A new 7. and 8./JG54 was formed 10.44 - 12.44.

Bases
4.7.40 - 6.8.40 Vlissingen* Bf 109E
6.8.40 - 8.40 Harlinghem Bf 109E
6.8.40 - 3.12.40 Campagne-les-Guines Bf 109E
3.12.40 - 23.1.41 Delmenhorst Bf 109E/F
23.1.41 - 29.3.41 Le Mans Bf 109F
29.3.41 - 4.41 Graz Bf 109F
4.41 - 18.4.41 Bijeljina, Pancevo Bf 109F
18.4.41 - 3.5.41 Belgrad-Semlin Bf 109F
3.5.41 - 6.41 Stolp-Reitz Bf 109F
6.41 - 30.6.41 Trakehnen Bf 109F
30.6.41 - 7.41 Kowno Bf 109F
7.41 - 8.41 Ostrow Bf 109F
8.41 - 5.9.41 Sarudinye Bf 109F
5.9.41 - 12.41 Siwerskaya Bf 109F
12.41 - 2.42 Uetersen Bf 109F
2.42 - 12.42 Rjelbitzi Bf 109F/G
12.42 - 5.43 Kalinin(?) Fw 190A
5.43 - 8.43 Orel Fw 190A
8.43 - 10.43 Kiev Fw 190A
10.43 - 12.43 Shitomir Fw 190A
12.43 - 1.44 Winniza Fw 190A
1.44 - 5.3.44 Uman Fw 190A
5.3.44 - 12.3.44 Jakobstadt Fw 190A
12.3.44 - 6.44 Petserie Fw 190A
6.44 - 20.7.44 Immola** Fw 190A
20.7.44 - 7.44 Utti Fw 190A
7.44 - 8.44 Petserie Fw 190A
8.44 - 22.9.44 Wenden Fw 190A
22.9.44 - 10.44 Riga-Spilve Fw 190A
10.44 - 3.45 Libau*** Fw 190A/D
3.45 - 8.5.45 Heiligenbeil Fw 190A/D
8.5.45 - 5.45 Flensburg Fw 190A/D

* detachment at Waalhaven

** detachments at Helsinki and Petäjärvi

*** 5. and 8./JG54 at Cirava, 1.45 - 3.45

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Fritz Ultsch, 6.6.40 - 5.9.40
  • Olt Günther Scholz (acting), 6.9.40 - 4.11.40
  • Hptm Arnold Lignitz, 4.11.40 - 30.9.41
  • Hptm Reinhard Seiler, 1.10.41 - 15.4.43
  • Hptm Siegfried Schnell, 5.43 - 1.2.44
  • Olt Rudolf Patzak (acting), 2.44
  • Hptm Rudolf Klemm (acting), 2.44 - 3.44
  • Hptm Rudolf Sinner, 3.44 - 10.3.44
  • Maj Reinhard Schroer, 14.3.44 - 20.7.44
  • Hptm Robert Weiss, 21.7.44 - 29.12.44
  • Olt Hans Dortenmann (acting), 1.45
  • Olt Wilhelm Heilmann (acting), 1.45
  • Maj Rudolf Klemm, 2.45 - 17.4.45

Formed 6.6.40 in Jesau from I./JG21. 4./JG54 was attached to the Gruppe from 2.43 to 6.44 and 2./JG54 was attached to the Gruppe from 6.44, and was renamed 12./JG54 on 10.8.44 at Oldenburg. On 10.8.44 increased to 4 staffeln ( 9. - 12./JG54): 7./JG54 became 10./JG54, 8./JG54 became 11./JG54, 9./JG54 unchanged, and a new 12./JG54 was formed from 2./JG54. On 25.2.45 redesignated IV./JG26.

Reformed 27.2.45 in Grossenhain from II./ZG76, with 3 staffeln (9. - 11./JG54). Disbanded 5.4.45.

Bases
6.6.40 - 6.40 Jesau Bf 109E
6.40 - 6.8.40 Soesterberg Bf 109E
6.8.40 - 21.10.40 Guines-en-Calaisis Bf 109E
21.10.40 - 4.12.40 Amsterdam-Schiphol* Bf 109E
4.12.40 - 15.1.41 Dortmund Bf 109E
15.1.41 - 29.3.41 Le Mans Bf 109E
29.3.41 - 4.4.41 Parendorf Bf 109E
4.4.41 - 4.41 Arad Bf 109E
4.41 - 18.4.41 Bijeljina, Pancevo Bf 109E
18.4.41 - 3.5.41 Belgrade-Semlin Bf 109E
3.5.41 - 6.41 Stolp-Rietz Bf 109E/F
6.41 - 30.6.41 Blumenfeld Bf 109F
30.6.41 - 8.41 Kowno Bf 109F
8.41 - 5.9.41 Sarudinye Bf 109F
5.9.41 - 10.41 Siwerskaya Bf 109F
10.41 - 11.41 Krasnowardeisk Bf 109F
11.41 - 12.42 Siwerskaya** Bf 109F/G
12.42 - 12.2.43 Smolensk Bf 109G
12.2.43 - 27.3.43 Vendeville Bf 109G
27.3.43 - 23.6.43 Oldenburg Bf 109G
23.6.43 - 24.7.43 Deelen Bf 109G
24.7.43 - 15.8.43 Amsterdam-Schiphol Bf 109G
15.8.43 - 12.43 Schwerin Bf 109G
12.43 - 25.2.44 Ludwigslust Bf 109G
25.2.44 - 20.4.44 Lüneburg Bf 109G
20.4.44 - 23.5.44 Landau Bf 109G
23.5.44 - 7.6.44 Illesheim Bf 109G, Fw 190A
7.6.44 - 5.9.44 Villacoublay Fw 190A
5.9.44 - 11.44 Oldenburg*** Fw 190A/D
11.44 - 29.12.44 Varrelbusch Fw 190D
29.12.44 - 5.1.45 Handrup/Fürstenau Fw 190D
5.1.45 - 25.2.45 Varrelbusch Fw 190D
27.2.45 - 5.4.45 Grossenhain Bf 109G

* detachments at Katwijk, Hamstede and De Kooy.

** 7./JG54 operated in Finland (6.42 - 7.42), possibly at Petäjärvi

*** 9./JG54 at Hesepe (12.10.44 - 24.12.44) and 12./JG54 at Achmer (12.10.44 - 24.12.44)

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Erich Rudorffer, 7.43 - 30.7.43
  • Hptm Rudolf Sinner, 30.7.43 - 2.44
  • Hptm Siegfried Schnell, 11.2.44 - 25.2.44
  • Hptm Gerhard Koall (acting), 3.44 - 5.44
  • Maj Wolfgang Späte, 5.44 - 30.9.44
  • Hptm Rudolf Klemm, 1.10.44 - 2.45
  • Hptm Fritz-Karl Schlossstein, 3.45 - 4.45

Formed 7.43 in Jesau from parts of 4./JG54 with 10. - 12. staffeln. Reorganised in 8.44 ( now 13. - 16./JG54): 10./JG54 became 13./JG54, 11./JG54 became 14./JG54, new 15./JG54 from 4./JG54 and new 16./JG54 from 6./JG54 (the old 12./JG54 became part of III./JG54). On 7.2.45 redesignated II./JG7.

Bases
7.43 - 8.43 Jesau Bf 109G
8.43 - 9.43 Siwerskaya Bf 109G
9.43 - 12.43 Idriza Bf 109G
12.43 - 1.44 Dno Bf 109G
1.44 - 25.2.44 Pleskau* Bf 109G
25.2.44 - 29.3.44 Dorpat* Bf 109G
29.3.44 - 20.4.44 Lemberg Bf 109G
20.4.44 - 15.5.44 Mamaia Bf 109G
15.5.44 - 19.5.44 Roman Bf 109G
19.5.44 - 29.5.44 Leipzig/Romania Bf 109G
29.5.44 - 9.6.44 Landau Bf 109G
9.6.44 - 27.6.44 Illesheim Bf 109G, Fw 190A
27.6.44 - 3.7.44 Baranowitschi Fw 190A
3.7.44 - 23.7.44 Lublin Fw 190A
23.7.44 - 27.7.44 Deblin-Irena Fw 190A
27.7.44 - 21.8.44 Piastow Fw 190A
21.8.44 - 8.44 Trakehnen Fw 190A
8.44 - 6.9.44 Nasielsk Fw 190A
6.9.44 - 14.9.44 Zichenau Fw 190A
14.9.44 - 18.9.44 Alt-Lönnewitz Fw 190A
18.9.44 - 7.10.44 Plantlünne Fw 190A
7.10.44 - 19.11.44 Mörtitz Fw 190A
19.11.44 - 21.11.44 Münster-Handorf Fw 190A
21.11.44 - 1.45 Vörden Fw 190A
1.45 - 2.45 Gardelegen Fw 190A

* 12./JG54 was based at Uman (22.2.44 - 3.3.44), at Jakobstadt (3.3.44 - 12.3.44) and at Petserie (12.3.44 - 26.3.44).

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Olt Zilken, 10.40 - 3.41
  • Olt Eggers, 3.41 - 1.42

Formed 10.40 in Bergen-am-Zee

10.(Jabo)/JG54:

Reformed 17.2.43 in St. Omer-Wizernes from 10.(Jabo)/JG26.