Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
Research on the German Armed Forces 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

Jagdgeschwader 53


Bf 109G of III./JG53 near Anzio

Geschwaderkommodore:

  • Ob Bruno Lörzer, 15.3.37 - 31.3.38
  • ObLt Werner Junck, 1.4.38 - 30.9.39
  • Maj Hans Klein, 1.10.39 - 31.12.39
  • ObLt Hans-Jürgen von Cramon-Taubadel, 1.1.40 - 30.9.40
  • ObLt Freiherr von Maltzahn, 9.10.40 - 4.10.43
  • Maj Friedrich K. Müller (acting), 10.43 - 10.43
  • Maj Kurt Ubben (acting), 10.43 - 11.43
  • ObLt Helmut Bennemann, 9.11.43 - 27.4.45

Stab:

Formed 1.5.39 in Wiesbaden-Erbenheim from Stab/JG133.

Bases
1.5.39 - 10.5.40 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Bf 109E
10.5.40 - 17.5.40 Kirchberg Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 20.5.40 Ferschweiler Bf 109E
20.5.40 - 5.6.40 Douzy Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 17.6.40 Charleville Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 22.6.40 Vraux Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 15.9.40 Rennes Bf 109E
15.9.40 - 21.12.40 Etaples Bf 109E
21.12.40 - 15.3.41 Köln-Butweilerhof Bf 109E/F
15.3.41 - 8.6.41 St. Omer-Wizernes Bf 109F
8.6.41 - 12.6.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109F
12.6.41 - 25.6.41 Krzewicza Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 29.6.41 Pruszana Bf 109F
29.6.41 - 2.7.41 Solon Bf 109F
2.7.41 - 5.7.41 Stojanow Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 8.7.41 Dubno Bf 109F
8.7.41 - 9.7.41 Chrolin Bf 109F
9.7.41 - 17.7.41 Tyranowka Bf 109F
17.7.41 - 20.7.41 Shitomir Bf 109F
20.7.41 - 5.8.41 Bjelaya-Zerkow Bf 109F
5.8.41 - 15.12.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 5.42 Comiso Bf 109F

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Lothar von Janson, 1.5.39 - 2.7.40
  • Maj Blumensaat, 2.7.40 - 21.8.40
  • Hptm Hans-Karl Mayer, 1.9.40 - 17.10.40
  • Hptm Hans-Heinrich Brustellin, 17.10.40 - 14.6.41
  • Olt Wilfried Balfanz, 14.6.41 - 24.6.41
  • Hptm Ignaz Prestele (acting), 24.6.41 - 2.7.41
  • Hptm Franz von Werra, 2.7.41 - 25.10.41
  • Hptm Herbert Kaminski, 25.10.41 - (5.42)

Formed 1.5.39 in Wiesbaden-Erbenheim from I./JG133. Disbanded 19.3.45.

Bases
1.5.39 - 10.39 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Bf 109E
10.39 - 1.40 Kirchberg Bf 109E
1.40 - 10.5.40 Darmstadt-Griesheim Bf 109E
10.5.40 - 17.5.40 Kirchberg Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 20.5.40 Ferschweiler Bf 109E
20.5.40 - 26.5.40 Douzy Bf 109E
26.5.40 - 27.5.40 Laon-Couvron Bf 109E
27.5.40 - 1.6.40 Athies Bf 109E
1.6.40 - 5.6.40 Douzy Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 17.6.40 Charleville Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 22.6.40 Vraux Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 30.8.40 Rennes Bf 109E
30.8.40 - 15.9.40 Neuville Bf 109E
15.9.40 - 19.12.40 Etaples Bf 109E
19.12.40 - 2.4.41 Krefeld Bf 109E/F
2.4.41 - 6.6.41 Crecy Bf 109F
6.6.41 - 12.6.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109F
12.6.41 - 25.6.41 Krzewicza Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 29.6.41 Pruszana Bf 109F
29.6.41 - 30.6.41 Baranovitschi Bf 109F
30.6.41 - 2.7.41 Hostynne Bf 109F
2.7.41 - 5.7.41 Stojanow Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 8.7.41 Dubno Bf 109F
8.7.41 - 9.7.41 Chrolin Bf 109F
9.7.41 - 17.7.41 Miropol Bf 109F
17.7.41 - 20.7.41 Shitomir Bf 109F
20.7.41 - 5.8.41 Bjelaya-Zerkow Bf 109F
5.8.41 - 20.9.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109F
20.9.41 - 15.12.41 Katwijk* Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 1.5.42 Gela Bf 109F
1.5.42 - 6.42 Schwäbisch-Hall Bf 109F

 * 2./JG53 at Haamstede, 20.9.41 - 20.10.41, and at Vlissingen, 20.10.41 - 15.12.41.

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Freiherr von Maltzahn, 1.5.39 - 9.10.40
  • Hptm Heinz Bretnütz, 9.10.40 - 22.6.41
  • Hptm Walter Spies, 22.6.41 - (5.42)

Formed 1.5.39 in Mannheim-Sandhofen from II./JG133.

Bases
1.5.39 - 10.5.40 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E
10.5.40 - 15.5.40 Ippesheim Bf 109E
15.5.40 - 18.5.40 Dockendorf Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 22.5.40 Sandweiler Bf 109E
22.5.40 - 29.5.40 Charleville Bf 109E
29.5.40 - 15.6.40 Athies Bf 109E
15.6.40 - 22.6.40 Vraux Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 30.8.40 Dinan Bf 109E
30.8.40 - 18.9.40 Sempy Bf 109E
18.9.40 - 19.12.40 Berck-sur-Mer Bf 109E
19.12.40 - 18.2.41 Köln-Butzweilerhof Bf 109E
18.2.41 - 12.3.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
12.3.41 - 8.6.41 St. Omer-Arques* Bf 109F
8.6.41 - 12.6.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen* Bf 109F
12.6.41 - 25.6.41 Neusiedl* Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 29.6.41 Lemonsky* Bf 109F
29.6.41 - 5.7.41 Kreuzburg* Bf 109F
5.7.41 - 10.7.41 Alt-Schwanenburg* Bf 109F
10.7.41 - 16.7.41 Kerpova* Bf 109F
16.7.41 - 18.7.41 Korowje-Selo* Bf 109F
18.7.41 - 27.7.41 Krussicha (Estonia)* Bf 109F
27.7.41 - 11.8.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen* Bf 109F
11.8.41 - 18.8.41 Insterburg* Bf 109F
18.8.41 - 24.8.41 Szoltzy* Bf 109F
24.8.41 - 6.9.41 Spaskaja-Polisst* Bf 109F
6.9.41 - 8.10.41 Ljuban* Bf 109F
8.10.41 - 12.10.41 Insterburg* Bf 109F
12.10.41 - 9.11.41 Leeuwarden* Bf 109F
9.11.41 - 15.12.41 Bergen-am-Zee Bf 109F
15.12.41 - 5.42 Comiso Bf 109F

 * 6./JG53 at Jever (3.6.41 - 20.6.41), at Döberitz (20.6.41 - 5.7.41), at Westerland (5.7.41 - 21.8.41), at Katwijk (21.8.41 - 4.9.41), and at Bergen-am-Zee (4.9.41 - 9.11.41).

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Werner Mölders, 1.11.39 - 13.7.40
  • Hptm Rolf Pingel (acting), 5.6.40 - 30.6.40
  • Hptm Harro Harder, 13.7.40 - 12.8.40
  • Hptm Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke, 13.8.40 - 5.42

Formed 1.11.39 in Wiesbaden-Erbenheim.

Bases
26.9.39 - 13.5.40 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 18.5.40 Trier-Euren Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 26.5.40 Douzy Bf 109E
26.5.40 - 16.6.40 Loe/La Selve Bf 109E
16.6.40 - 22.6.40 Tours-sur-Marne Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 10.7.40 Rennes Bf 109E
10.7.40 - 24.8.40 Brest-Poulmic Bf 109E
24.8.40 - 19.12.40 Le Touquet-Etaples Bf 109E
19.12.40 - 16.3.41 Mönchen-Gladbach Bf 109E/F
16.3.41 - 30.3.41 Berck-sur-Mer Bf 109F
30.3.41 - 7.4.41 St. Brieux Bf 109F
7.4.41 - 18.4.41 Berck-sur-Mer Bf 109F
18.4.41 - 2.6.41 Maldeghem Bf 109F
2.6.41 - 12.6.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109F
12.6.41 - 25.6.41 Sobolewo Bf 109F
25.6.41 - 29.6.41 Wilna Bf 109F
29.6.41 - 3.7.41 Molodeczno Bf 109F
3.7.41 - 6.7.41 Dubno Bf 109F
6.7.41 - 13.7.41 Lepel-Ost Bf 109F
13.7.41 - 22.7.41 Kamary (Vitebsk) Bf 109F
22.7.41 - 28.7.41 Andrejewo (Demidow) Bf 109F
28.7.41 - 6.8.41 Moschna Bf 109F
6.8.41 - 9.8.41 Surash Bf 109F
9.8.41 - 6.9.41 Maklok Bf 109F
6.9.41 - 15.9.41 Ossijaki (Gomel) Bf 109F
15.9.41 - 4.10.41 Konotop Bf 109F
4.10.41 - 8.11.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109F
8.11.41 - 15.11.41 Jever Bf 109F
15.11.41 - 30.11.41 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109F
30.11.41 - 8.12.41 Catania Bf 109F
8.12.41 - 11.12.41 Tmimi Bf 109F
11.12.41 - 17.12.41 Derna-West* Bf 109F
17.12.41 - 20.5.42 Catania* Bf 109F

 * 8./JG53 to Benghasi on 11.12.41, a few days later to Benina, to Arco Philaenorum on 22.12.41 and to Catania the next day.

IV. Gruppe:

Formed 11.44 in Donaueschingen from III./JG76.

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Kroeck, 11.40 - 1.42

Formed 11.40 in St. Jean d'Angely with Stab, 1. Ausbildungsstaffel/Erg.Gr.JG53 and 2. Einsatzstaffel/Erg.Gr. JG53.

Disbanded 1.42, Stab became Stab IV./JG1, and the 2 staffeln became 3./EJGr. Süd.

Bases
10.40 - 30.9.41 St. Jean d'Angely* Bf 109E/F
30.9.41 - 1.42 Düsseldorf Bf 109E/F

* 2. Einsatzstaffel at Dieppe, late 12.40 to 30.9.41.

10.(Jabo)/JG53:

Formed 1.2.42 in San Pietro with Bf 109F-4/B.