Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
Research on the German Armed Forces 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

Jagdgeschwader 26


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • Ob Eduard Ritter von Schleich, 1.11.38 - 9.12.39
  • Maj Hans Hugo Witt, 14.12.39 - 23.6.40
  • Maj Gotthardt Handrick, 24.6.40 - 21.8.40
  • ObLt Adolf Galland, 22.8.40 - 5.12.41
  • Maj Gerhard Schöpfel, 6.12.41 - 10.1.43
  • Ob Josef Priller, 11.1.43 - 27.1.45
  • Maj Franz Götz, 28.1.45 - 7.5.45

Stab:

Formed 1.5.39 in Odendorf from Stab/JG132.

Bases
1.5.39 - 1.11.39 Odendorf Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 12.5.40 Dortmund Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 17.5.40 Mönchen-Gladbach Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 24.5.40 Neerhespen/Landen Bf 109E
25.5.40 - 3.6.40 Quevaucamps Bf 109E
3.6.40 - 4.6.40 Le Touquet Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 12.6.40 Bois Jean/Ecuires Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 16.6.40 Morgny Bezue la Foret Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 21.6.40 Villacoublay Bf 109E
23.6.40 - 30.7.40 Dortmund Bf 109E
30.7.40 - 7.12.40 Audembert Bf 109E
7.12.40 - 9.2.41 Abbeville-Drucat Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 1.4.41 Düsseldorf Bf 109F
1.4.41 - 1.6.41 Brest-Guipavas Bf 109F
1.6.41 - 1.6.42 Audembert Bf 109F, Fw 190A
1.6.42 - 1.43 St. Omer-Wizernes Fw 190A
1.43 - 8.43 Vendeville Fw 190A
8.43 - 9.43 Amsterdam-Schiphol Fw 190A
9.43 - 1.44 Vendeville Fw 190A
1.44 - 6.6.44 Lille-Nord Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 20.6.40 Poix-Nord Fw 190A
20.6.44 - 29.7.44 Chaumont-en-Vexin Fw 190A
29.7.44 - 16.8.44 Les Mesnuls (St. Legeren Y.) Fw 190A
16.8.44 - 22.8.44 Chaumont-en-Vexin Fw 190A
22.8.44 - 29.8.44 Valenciennes Fw 190A
29.8.44 - 3.9.44 Brüssels-Nord Fw 190A
3.9.44 - 29.10.44 Krefeld Fw 190A
29.10.44 - 24.11.44 Greven Fw 190A/D
24.11.44 - 2.4.45 Fürstenau Fw 190A/D
2.4.45 - 3.4.45 Cloppenburg Fw 190D
3.4.45 - 5.4.45 Delmenhorst Fw 190D
5.4.45 - 7.4.45 Hustedt Fw 190D
7.4.45 - 22.4.45 Uetersen Fw 190D
22.4.45 - 8.5.45 Flensburg Fw 190D

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Gotthardt Handrick, 1.5.39 - 23.6.40
  • Hptm Kurt Fischer, 24.6.40 - 21.8.40
  • Hptm Rolf Pingel, 22.8.40 - 10.7.41
  • Maj Johannes Seifert, 11.7.41 - 31.5.43
  • Hptm Fritz Losigkeit, 1.6.43 - 22.6.43
  • Hptm Karl Borris, 23.6.43 - 14.5.44
  • Hptm Hermann Staiger, 15.5.44 - 31.7.44
  • Maj Karl Borris, 1.8.44 - 7.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Odendorf from I./JG132. On 21.9.43 increased to four staffeln, when 8./JG26 was redesignated 4./JG26, and became part of the I. Gruppe (1. - 4. /JG26). 4./JG26 was disbanded 15.2.45.

Bases
1.5.39 - 2.11.39 Odendorf Bf 109E
2.11.39 - 27.1.40 Dortmund Bf 109E
27.1.40 - 10.2.40 Werl Bf 109E
10.2.40 - 14.5.40 Bönninghardt Bf 109E
15.5.40 - 22.5.40 Eindhoven Bf 109E
23.5.40 - 1.6.40 Antwerpen Bf 109E
2.6.40 - 3.6.40 Chievres Bf 109E
3.6.40 - 4.6.40 Etaples Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 10.6.40 Hesdin/Haravesnes Bf 109E
11.6.40 - 15.6.40 Samoussy-Laon Bf 109E
16.6.40 - 19.6.40 St. Remy Bf 109E
20.6.40 - 22.6.40 Nevers Bf 109E
23.6.40 - 26.6.40 Lyon Bf 109E
26.6.40 - 14.7.40 Bönninghardt Bf 109E
15.7.40 - 7.12.40 Audembert Bf 109E
7.12.40 - 9.2.41 Crecy Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 1.4.41 Dortmund Bf 109E
1.4.41 - 1.6.41 Brest-Guipavas Bf 109E
1.6.41 - 17.11.41 St. Omer-Clairmarais Bf 109E/Bf 109F
17.11.41 - 22.1.43 St. Omer-Arques Bf 109F, Fw 190A
22.1.43 - 15.2.43 Heiligenbeil Fw 190A
15.2.43 - 2.43 Rielbitzi Fw 190A
2.43 - 3.43 Dno Fw 190A
3.43 - 5.43 Schatalowka Fw 190A
5.43 - 5.43 Ossinowka Fw 190A
5.43 - 6.6.43 Orel-West, Smolensk Fw 190A
7.6.43 - 10.6.43 Rheine Fw 190A
10.6.43 - 23.6.43 Poix-Nord Fw 190A
23.6.43 - 12.7.43 Rheine Fw 190A
12.7.43 - 25.11.43 Grimberghen Fw 190A
25.11.43 - 6.4.44 Florennes Fw 190A
6.4.44 - 6.6.44 Vendeville Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 29.7.44 Chaumont-en-Vexin Fw 190A
29.7.44 - 16.8.44 Les Mesnuls (St. Legeren Y.) Fw 190A
16.8.44 - 21.8.44 Chaumont-en-Vexin Fw 190A
21.8.44 - 29.8.44 Vitry-en-Artois Fw 190A
29.8.44 - 3.9.44 Grimberghen Fw 190A
3.9.44 - 29.10.44 Krefeld-Linn Fw 190A/D
29.10.44 - 24.11.44 Greven Fw 190A/D
24.11.44 - 25.3.45 Fürstenau Fw 190A/D
25.3.45 - 2.4.45 Drope Fw 190D
2.4.45 - 5.4.45 Delmenhorst Fw 190D
5.4.45 - 7.4.45 Hustedt Fw 190D
7.4.45 - 13.4.45 Stade, Uetersen Fw 190D
13.4.45 - 22.4.45 Sülte Fw 190D
22.4.45 - 2.5.45 Haidmühle Fw 190D
2.5.45 - 8.5.45 Flensburg Fw 190D

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm. Werner Palm, 1.5.39 - 27.6.39
  • Hptm Herwig Knüppel, 28.6.39 - 19.5.40
  • Hptm Karl Ebbighausen, 20.5.40 - 31.5.40
  • Hptm. Erich Noack, 1.6.40 - 24.7.40
  • Hptm Karl Ebbighausen, 25.7.40 - 16.8.40
  • Hptm Erich Bode, 17.8.40 - 3.10.40
  • Hptm Walter Adolph, 4.10.40 - 18.9.41
  • Hptm Jochen Müncheberg, 19.9.41 - 21.7.42
  • Hptm Conny Meyer, 22.7.42 - 2.1.43
  • Maj Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland, 3.1.43 - 17.8.43
  • Hptm Hans Naumann, 18.8.43 - 8.9.43
  • ObLt Johannes Seifert, 9.9.43 - 25.11.43
  • Maj Wilhelm Gäth, 26.11.43 - 1.3.44
  • Hptm Hans Naumann, 2.3.44 - 28.6.44
  • Hptm Emil Lang, 29.6.44 - 3.9.44
  • Hptm Georg Peter Eder, 4.9.44 - 8.10.44
  • Maj Anton Hackl, 9.10.44 - 29.1.45
  • ObLt Waldemar Radener, 30.1.45 - 22.2.45
  • Hptm Paul Schauder, 23.2.45 - 1.5.45

Formed 1.5.39 in Bönninghardt from II./JG132. On 1.10.43 increased to 4 staffeln (5. - 8./JG26), the new 5./JG26 was formed from the old 4./JG26, new 6./JG26 from old 5./JG26, new 7./JG26 from old 6./JG26, and the new 8./JG26 from the old 10./JG26. 8./JG26 was disbanded 15.2.45.

Bases
1.5.39 - 1.11.39 Bönninghardt Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 27.1.40 Werl Bf 109E
27.1.40 - 12.5.40 Dortmund Bf 109E
13.5.40 - 17.5.40 Uerdingen Bf 109E
18.5.40 - 27.5.40 Neerhespen/Landen Bf 109E
28.5.40 - 3.6.40 Chievres Bf 109E
3.6.40 - 4.6.40 Le Touquet Bf 109E
5.6.40 - 12.6.40 Bois Jean/Ecuires Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 16.6.40 Morgny Bezue la Foret Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 21.6.40 Villacoublay Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 20.7.40 Dortmund Bf 109E
21.7.40 - 7.12.40 Marquise-Ost Bf 109E
7.12.40 - 9.2.41 Abbeville/Gramont Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 3.4.41 Düsseldorf Bf 109E
3.4.41 - 1.6.41 Morlaix Bf 109E
1.6.41 - 1.7.41 Maldegem Bf 109E
1.7.41 - 15.10.41 Moorseele Bf 109E, Fw 190A
15.10.41 - 22.12.41 Wewelghem Fw 190A
22.12.41 - 8.1.43 Abbeville-Drucat Fw 190A, Bf 109G
8.1.43 - 28.7.43 Vitry-en-Artois Fw 190A, Bf 109G
28.7.43 - 6.8.43 Deelen Fw 190A
6.8.43 - 15.8.43 Volkel Fw 190A
15.8.43 - 3.10.43 Beauvais-Tille Fw 190A
3.10.43 - 17.3.44 Cambrai-Epinoy Fw 190A
17.3.44 - 17.4.44 Cambrai-Süd Fw 190A
17.4.44 - 25.4.44 Cazaux Fw 190A
25.4.44 - 17.5.44 Cambrai-Süd Fw 190A
17.5.44 - 6.6.44 Mont-de-Marsan Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 20.7.44 Guyancourt Fw 190A
20.7.44 - 12.8.44 Reinsehlen Fw 190A
12.8.44 - 13.8.44 Guyancourt Fw 190A
13.8.44 - 29.8.44 Mons-en-Chaussee Fw 190A
29.8.44 - 3.9.44 Melsbroek Fw 190A
3.9.44 - 22.11.44 Kirchhellen Fw 190A
22.11.44 - 25.3.45 Nordhorn Fw 190A/D
25.3.45 - 6.4.45 Celle Fw 190D
6.4.45 - 1.5.45 Uetersen Fw 190D
1.5.45 - 2.5.45 Neumünster Fw 190D
2.5.45 - 8.5.45 Husum Fw 190D

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Walter Kienitz, 23.9.39 - 31.10.39
  • Maj Ernst Freiherr von Berg, 1.11.39 - 5.6.40
  • Maj Adolf Galland, 6.6.40 - 20.8.40
  • Maj Gerhard Schöpfel, 21.8.40 - 5.12.41
  • Hptm Josef Priller, 6.12.41 - 10.1.43
  • Hptm Fritz Geisshardt, 11.1.43 - 6.4.43
  • Hptm Kurt Ruppert, 7.4.43 - 13.6.43
  • Hptm Rolf Hermichen, 15.6.43 - 4.7.43
  • Maj Klaus Mietusch, 5.7.43 - 17.9.44
  • Hptm Paul Schauder, 18.9.44 - 26.9.44
  • Hptm Walter Krupinski, 27.9.44 - 25.3.45

Formed 23.9.39 in Werl from parts of I. and II./JG26. In 1.10.43 increased to 4 staffeln (9. - 12./JG26), with the 9./JG26 formed from the old 7./JG26, the new 10./JG26 from the old 9./JG26, and the independent 11. and 12./JG26 became part of the Gruppe. The old 8./JG26 had been redesignated 4./JG26 on 21.9.43 and became part of I. Gruppe. III./JG26 was disbanded on 25.3.45.

Bases
23.9.39 - 1.11.39 Werl Bf 109E
1.11.39 - 13.5.40 Essen-Mühlheim Bf 109E
14.5.40 - 16.5.40 Mönchen-Gladbach Bf 109E
17.5.40 - 18.6.40 Peer Bf 109E
19.6.40 - 26.5.40 Beauvechain Bf 109E
27.5.40 - 3.6.40 Chievres Bf 109E
4.6.40 - 12.6.40 Capelle Bf 109E
13.6.40 - 16.6.40 Les Thilliers Bf 109E
17.6.40 - 21.6.40 Villacoublay Bf 109E
22.6.40 - 30.6.40 Mönchen-Gladbach Bf 109E
1.7.40 - 21.7.40 Döberitz Bf 109E
21.7.40 - 10.11.40 Caffiers Bf 109E
10.11.40 - 9.2.41 Abbeville-Drucat Bf 109E
9.2.41 - 1.4.41 Bonn-Hangelar* Bf 109E/F
1.4.41 - 1.6.41 St. Brieuc* Bf 109F
1.6.41 - 19.10.41 Liegescourt* Bf 109F
19.10.41 - 7.4.42 Coquelles Bf 109F, Fw 190A
7.4.42 - 14.5.43 Wewelghem** Fw 190A, Bf 109G
14.5.43 - 6.43 Lille-Nord** Bf 109G
6.43 - 8.43 Nordholz** Bf 109G
8.43 - 9.43 Amsterdam-Schiphol Bf 109G
9.43 - 11.43 Vendeville*** Bf 109G
11.43 - 11.43 Bönninghardt Bf 109G
11.43 - 8.1.44 Mönchen-Gladbach Bf 109G
8.1.44 - 16.3.44 Dinant Bf 109G
16.3.44 - 18.4.44 Etain Bf 109G
18.4.44 - 26.4.44 Neubiberg Bf 109G
26.4.44 - 7.6.44 Nancy Bf 109G
7.6.44 - 8.44 Villacoublay Bf 109G
8.44 - 15.8.44 Rosieres Bf 109G
15.8.44 - 29.8.44 Chievres Bf 109G
29.8.44 - 3.9.44 Brüssels-Evere Bf 109G
3.9.44 - 10.44 Mönchen-Gladbach Bf 109G
10.44 - 10.44 Bönninghardt Bf 109G
10.44 - 11.44 Ma. Veen Bf 109G
11.44 - 14.3.45 Plantlünne Bf 109G/K, Fw 190D
14.3.45 - 25.3.45 Delmenhorst Bf 109G/K, Fw 190D

* 7./JG26 (Bf 109E) moved to North Africa on 9.2.41. Stationed at Gela 9.2.41 - 6.4.41, Tarent 6.4.41 - 8.4.41, Gela again 8.4.41 - 31.5.41 and Ain-el-Gazala 1.6.41 - 31.7.41. The staffel then returned to Liegescourt, joining the rest of III./JG26, and began conversion to Bf 109F.

** 7./JG26 operated under JG54 in Russia, 17.2.43 - 7.43. Left France 17.2.43 and arrived at Krasnowardeisk on 28.2.43. Remained there until it returned to III./JG26 in July 1943. While 7./JG26 was in Russia, 4./JG54 was attached to JG26.

*** 10. and 12./JG26 was in Valenciennes until about 11.43.

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeur:

  • Maj Rudolf Klemm, 25.2.45 - 17.4.45

Formed 25.2.45 in Varrelbusch from III./JG54, with 3 staffeln (13./JG26 from 10./JG54, 14./JG26 from 11./JG54 and 15./JG26 from 9./JG54). IV./JG26 was disbanded on 17.4.45.

Bases
25.2.45 - 24.3.45 Varrelbusch Fw 190D
24.3.45 - 3.4.45 Bissel Fw 190D
3.4.45 - 5.4.45 Varrelbusch Fw 190D
5.4.45 - 10.4.45 Dedelsdorf Fw 190D
10.4.45 - 17.4.45 Kleinkummersfelde
(near Neumünster)
Fw 190D

10. Staffel:

10. (Nacht)/JG26 was formed 1.9.39 in Bonn-Hangelar, apparently from parts of 1./LG1. 18.2.40 redesignated 11./JG2 (as part of IV.(N)/JG2).

10. (Jabo)/JG26 was formed 10.3.42 in St. Omer-Arques. On 17.2.43 redesignated 10. (Jabo)/JG54.

A new 10./JG26 was formed 1.5.43 in Vitry from parts of II./JG26. Attached to II./JG26, 1.10.43 redesignated 8./JG26, and officially became part of II. Gruppe.

Bases
1.9.39 - 9.39 Bonn-Hangelar Ar 68E, Bf 109D
9.39 - 18.2.40 Jever Ar 68E, Bf 109D
10.3.42 - 18.6.42 St. Omer-Arques Bf 109E
18.6.42 - 10.7.42 Le Bourget Bf 109E, Fw 190A
10.7.42 - 27.7.42 Caen-Carpiquet* Fw 190A
27.7.42 - 10.8.42 St. André (Evreux) Fw 190A
10.8.42 - 14.11.42 St. Omer-Wizernes Fw 190A
14.11.42 - 10.12.42 Istres Fw 190A
10.12.42 - 17.2.43 St. Omer-Wizernes Fw 190A

For bases 1.5.43 - 1.10.43, see II./JG26.

* part of the staffel had used Caen-Carpiquet since 3.42.

11. Staffel:

Formed 8.8.42 at Norrent-Fontes, as Höh. Staffel. 30.11.42 disbanded, and was absorbed by II./JG51.

A new 11./JG26 (Endausbildungsstaffel) was formed 10.12.42 at Wewelghem. Attached to III./JG26 and on 1.10.43 officially became part of III. Gruppe.

Bases
8.8.42 - 6.11.42 Norrent-Fontes Bf 109G
6.11.42 - 14.11.42 Bari Bf 109G
14.11.42 - 30.11.42 Bizerta Bf 109G

For bases 10.12.42 - 1.10.43, see III./JG26.

12. Staffel:

Formed 11.4.43 in Wewelghem from parts of III./JG26. Attached to III./JG26 and on 1.10.43 officially became part of III. Gruppe.

For bases, see III./JG26.

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ObLt Baron von Holtey, 25.3.41 - 17.5.41
  • Hptm Fromme, 17.5.41 - 27.1.42

The Erg.Staffel/JG26 was formed in late 9.40 at Reims-Betheny, from parts of JG26 and Ergänzungs-Jagdgruppe Merseburg. On 5.3.41 increased to Erg.Gruppe with 2 staffeln (1. Einsatzstaffel and 2. Ausbildungsstaffel (ex.-Erg.Staffel)). Disbanded 27.1.42, 2. Staffel became 2./Erg. Jagdgruppe West, while the 1. staffel moved to Norway and was absorbed by JG5.

Bases
9.40 - 10.40 Reims-Betheny Bf 109E
10.40 - 11.40 St. Omer-Arques Bf 109E
11.40 - 27.1.42 Cognac* Bf 109E/F

* The Stab/Erg. Gruppe was formed in Vannes 5.3.41, but moved to Cognac shortly thereafter. 1. (Einsatz) Staffel was formed 5.3.41, and was based at Düsseldorf during its existence.