Feldgrau helmet logo
Feldgrau.com
German Armed Forces Research 1918-1945
WW2-German-Iron-Cross-Oakbar

WW2 German Jagdgeschwader 11


Geschwaderkommodore:

  • Maj Anton Mader, 1.4.43 - 11.43
  • ObLt Hermann Graf, 11.11.43 - 29.3.44
  • Maj Anton Hackl (acting), 4.44 - 15.4.44
  • Maj Herbert Ihlefeld, 1.5.44 - 5.44
  • Maj Günther Specht, 15.5.44 - 1.1.45
  • Maj Jürgen Harder, 1.45 - 17.2.45
  • Maj Anton Hackl, 20.2.45 - 5.5.45

Stab:

Formed 1.4.43 in Jever.

Bases
1.4.43 - 10.43 Jever 2. JD Bf 109G
10.43 - 3.44 Husum 2. JD Bf 109G
3.44 - 8.44 Oldenburg 2. JD Bf 109G
8.44 - 17.9.44 Finsterwalde 2. JD Bf 109G
17.9.44 - 7.10.44 Gütersloh 2. JD Bf 109G
7.10.44 - 17.12.44 Wunstorf 2. JD Bf 109G, Fw 190A
17.12.44 - 23.1.45 Biblis Jafü Mittelrhein Bf 109G, Fw 190A
23.1.45 - 18.4.45 Strausberg 3. Fl-Div,
4. Fl-Div (from 2.45)
Bf 109G, Fw 190A/D
18.4.45 - 22.4.45 Gatow 1. JD Fw 190D
22.4.45 - 28.4.45 Lärz 1. JD Fw 190D
28.4.45 - 2.5.45 Neustadt-Glewe 1. JD Fw 190D
2.5.45 - 8.5.45 Leck 2. JD Fw 190D

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Walter Spies, 1.4.43 - 6.43
  • Hptm Erwin Clausen, 20.6.43 - 4.10.43
  • Hptm Erich Woitke (acting), 4.10.43 - 15.10.43
  • Hptm Rolf Hermichen, 16.10.43 - 5.44
  • Olt Hans-Heinrich Koenig, 5.44 - 24.5.44
  • Olt Fritz Engau (acting), 24.5.44 - 1.6.44
  • Hptm Siegfried Simsch, 1.6.44 - 8.6.44
  • Olt Fritz Engau (acting), 8.6.44 - 24.6.44
  • Hptm Werner Langemann, 24.6.44 - 14.7.44
  • Olt Hans Schrangl(?) (acting), 15.7.44 - 14.8.44
  • Hptm Walter Matoni, 15.8.44 - 30.9.44
  • Hptm Bruno Stolle, 10.44 - 25.11.44
  • Hptm Rüdiger Kirchmayr, 25.11.44 - 4.45
  • Hptm Karl Leonhard, 4.45 - 5.5.45

Formed 1.4.43 in Husum from III./JG1. On 17.8.44 increased to 4 staffeln, with a new 4./JG11 formed from 10. and 11./JG11. 4./JG11 was disbanded in 3.45.

Bases
1.4.43 - 29.2.44 Husum* 2. JD Fw 190A
29.2.44 - 6.6.44 Rotenburg** 2. JD Fw 190A
6.6.44 - 7.6.44 Bonn-Hangelar 5. JD Fw 190A
7.6.44 - 20.6.44 Rennes 5. JD Fw 190A
20.6.44 - 25.6.44 Beille 5. JD Fw 190A
25.6.44 - 1.7.44 Köln-Ostheim*** 5. JD Fw 190A
1.7.44 - 26.7.44 Beille 5. JD Fw 190A
26.7.44 - 8.44 Mönchen-Gladbach 5. JD Fw 190A
8.44 - 17.8.44 Bönninghardt 5. JD Fw 190A
17.8.44 - 25.8.44 Dammartin-en-Goele 5. JD Fw 190A
25.8.44 - 28.8.44 Reims 5. JD Fw 190A
28.8.44 - 4.9.44 Wiesbaden 5. JD Fw 190A
4.9.44 - 18.9.44 Gelnhausen 5. JD Fw 190A
18.9.44 - 7.10.44 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim 5. JD Fw 190A
7.10.44 - 20.11.44 Völkenrode 2. JD Fw 190A
20.11.44 - 17.12.44 Dedelstorf 2. JD Fw 190A
17.12.44 - 23.1.45 Biblis Jafü Mittelrhein Fw 190A
23.1.45 - 30.1.45 Mohrin 3. Fl-Div Fw 190A
30.1.45 - 3.2.45 Finow 3. Fl-Div Fw 190A
3.2.45 - 18.4.45 Strausberg 4. Fl-Div Fw 190A
18.4.45 - 22.4.45 Gatow**** 1. JD Fw 190A
22.4.45 - 28.4.45 Lärz**** 1. JD Fw 190A
28.4.45 - 2.5.45 Neustadt-Glewe 1. JD Fw 190A
2.5.45 - 8.5.45 Leck 2. JD Fw 190A

* 1./JG11 was divided between Aalborg-West (Denmark) and Lister (Norway), until 1.8.43 when it was redesignated 10./JG11. The old 10./JG11 in Husum became the new 1./JG11, so that the Gruppe now had all its staffeln in Husum.

** due to a heavy raid on Rotenburg airfield, 1./JG11 was relocated to Salzwedel and 2./JG11 to Lüneburg on 30.4.44. Both remained there until 6.6.44.

*** most of I./JG11 went to Köln-Ostheim to collect new aircraft, but 1./JG11 moved to Lonrai, and became subordinated to I./JG1. 1./JG11 returned to Beille and I./JG11 on 1.7.44.

**** part of the Gruppe (a sonderstaffel) operated in the Central Berlin area, apparently operating from a street in the inner city

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Günther Beise, 1.4.43 - 15.4.43
  • Maj Adolf Dickfeld, 17.4.43 - 5.43
  • Hptm Günther Specht, 5.43 - 15.4.44
  • Maj Günther Rall, 19.4.44 - 12.5.44
  • Hptm Walter Krupinski, 5.44 - 12.8.44
  • Hptm Karl Leonhard, 13.8.44 - 5.4.45

Formed 1.4.43 in Jever from I./JG1. On 11.8.44 increased to 4 staffeln, the old 4./JG11 became the new 8./JG11, and a new 7./JG11 was formed (the old 7./JG11 having become 10./JG11 of III./JG11), and the Gruppe now consisted of 5. - 8./JG11.

7./JG11 was disbanded 3.45, and 8./JG11 was redesignated 7./JG11. II./JG11 now consisted of 3 staffeln (5. - 7.). The Gruppe was disbanded 3.4.45.

Bases
1.4.43 - 2.10.43 Jever* 2. JD Bf 109G
2.10.43 - 12.11.43 Marx 2. JD Bf 109G
12.11.43 - 17.11.43 Vörden 2. JD Bf 109G
17.11.43 - 18.12.43 Plantlünne 2. JD Bf 109G
18.12.43 - 30.4.44 Wunstorf 2. JD Bf 109G
30.4.44 - 6.6.44 Hustedt 2. JD Bf 109G
6.6.44 Mönchen-Gladbach 4. JD Bf 109G
6.6.44 - 20.6.44 Beauvais-Nivelliers 4. JD Bf 109G
20.6.44 - 25.6.44 Mons-en-Chausse 4. JD Bf 109G
25.6.44 - 28.6.44 Genthier 4. JD Bf 109G
28.6.44 - 4.7.44 Manancourt 4. JD Bf 109G
4.7.44 - 6.7.44 Mondesir 4. JD Bf 109G
6.7.44 - 12.8.44 Wunstorf 5. JD Bf 109G
12.8.44 - 13.8.44 Wiesbaden 5. JD Bf 109G
13.8.44 - 15.8.44 Ballancourt-sur-Essone 5. JD Bf 109G
15.8.44 - 16.8.44 Marolles (near Etampes) 5. JD Bf 109G
16.8.44 - 17.8.44 Juvincourt 5. JD Bf 109G
17.8.44 - 28.8.44 Beaurieux (near Laon) 5. JD Bf 109G
28.8.44 - 2.9.44 Cerfontaines 5. JD Bf 109G
2.9.44 - 4.9.44 Köln 5. JD Bf 109G
4.9.44 - 15.9.44 Gymnich 5. JD Bf 109G
15.9.44 - 6.10.44 Breitscheid 5. JD Bf 109G
6.10.44 - 13.10.44 Gahro 5. JD Bf 109G
13.10.44 - 17.12.44 Wunstorf 2. JD Bf 109G/K
17.12.44 - 23.1.45 Zellhausen Jafü Mittelrhein Bf 109G/K
23.1.45 - 3.4.45 Strausberg 3. Fl-Div,
4. Fl-Div (from 2.45)**
Bf 109G/K

* initially divided between Borkum (4./JG11), Jever (Stab II. and 5./JG11) and Wangerooge (6./JG11), but all were united at Jever during April 1943.

** II./JG11 might have been subordinated to 1. Jagddivision in April 1945.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Ernst-Günther Heinze, 4.43 - 9.43
  • Maj Anton Hackl, 1.10.43 - 5.44
  • Hptm Horst-Günther von Fassong, 5.44 - 1.1.45
  • Olt Paul-Heinrich Dähne, 2.1.45 - 2.45
  • Hprm Herbert Kutscha, 23.2.45 - 5.5.45

Formed in the middle of May 1943, in Neumünster, from parts of I. and II./JG11. Formation was completed in late 6.43 and the unit moved to Oldenburg. In 8.44 increased to 4 staffeln, 7./JG11 became 10./JG11, 8./JG11 became 11./JG11, and 12./JG11 was formed from 2./JG52. The Gruppe now consisted of 9. - 12./JG11. In 3.45 12./JG11 was disbanded.

Bases
5.43 - 6.43 Neumünster 2. JD Bf 109G
6.43 - 13.5.44 Oldenburg 2. JD Bf 109G,
Fw 190A (from 1.44)
13.5.44 - 24.6.44 Reinsehlen 2. JD Fw 190A
24.6.44 - 3.7.44 Dukodowo (near Minsk) Jagdabschnittführer 6 Fw 190A
3.7.44 - 13.7.44 Karmelawa Jagdabschnittführer 6 Fw 190A
13.7.44 - 7.44 Zamocz-Mokre Jagdabschnittführer 6 Fw 190A
7.44 Deblin-Irena Jagdabschnittführer 6 Fw 190A
7.44 - 1.8.44 Radom Jagdabschnittführer 6 Fw 190A
1.8.44 - 15.8.44 Jürgenfelde Jafü Ostpreussen Fw 190A
15.8.44 - 2.9.44 Kursenai Jafü Ostpreussen Fw 190A
2.9.44 - 18.9.44 Riesa-Canitz Jafü Ostpreussen Fw 190A
18.9.44 - 6.10.44 Achmer 3. JD Fw 190A
6.10.44 - 15.10.44 Riesa-Leutewitz Jafü Ostpreussen Fw 190A
15.10.44 - 17.12.44 Hustedt 2. JD Fw 190A
17.12.44 - 23.1.45 Gross-Ostheim Jafü Mittelrhein Fw 190A
23.1.45 - 1.2.45 Neuhardenberg 3. Fl-Div Fw 190A
1.2.45 - 18.4.45 Strausberg 4. Fl-Div Fw 190A/D
18.4.45 - 22.4.45 Döberitz 1. JD Fw 190A/D
22.4.45 - 23.4.45 Lärz 1. JD Fw 190A/D
23.4.45 - 25.4.45 Neuruppin 1. JD Fw 190A/D
25.4.45 - 30.4.45 Lärz 1. JD Fw 190A/D
30.4.45 - 2.5.45 Parchim 1. JD Fw 190A/D
2.5.45 - 8.5.45 Leck 2. JD Fw 190A/D

10. Staffel:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Olt Heinz Sahnwaldt, 7.43 - 1.8.43
  • Olt Günther Witt, 1.8.43 - 11.43
  • Hptm Siegfried Simsch, 11.43 - 1.1.44
  • Olt Heinz Grosser, 1.1.44 - 2.5.44
  • Hptm Erich Viebahn, 5.44 - 15.8.44

Ordered formed 7.7.43 at Husum. On 1.8.43 1./JG11 and 10./JG11 exchanged designations. 17.8.44 united with 11./JG11 and renamed 4./JG11.

10./JG11 and 11./JG11 was known as Kommando Skagerrak between 7.12.43 and 6.44.

Bases
7.7.43 - 1.8.43 Husum 2. JD Fw 190A
1.8.43 - 7.12.43 Aalborg-West & Lister 2. JD Fw 190A
7.12.43 - 9.6.44 Aalborg-West 2. JD Fw 190A
9.6.44 - 27.6.44 Rennes 5. JD Fw 190A
27.6.44 - 7.44 Lonrai 5. JD Fw 190A
7.44 - 17.8.44 Bönninghardt(?) 5. JD Fw 190A

11. Staffel:

Staffelkapitän:

  • Olt Herbert Christmann, 12.43 - 15.8.44

Formed 7.12.43 in Lister from Jagdstaffel Helgoland. 17.8.44 united with 10./JG11 and renamed 4./JG11.

11./JG11 and 10./JG11 was known as Kommando Skagerrak between 7.12.43 and 6.44.

Bases
7.12.43 - 7.44 Lister* 2. JD Bf 109T
7.44 - 17.8.44 Bönninghardt(?) 5. JD none

* detachment was stationed at Kjevik.

Alarmstaffel Aalborg:

Staffelkapitän:

  • Olt Rolf Jacobs, 5.44 - 30.6.44

Formed 13.5.44 in Aalborg-West from parts of 10. and 11./JG11, for nightfighting duties, using Fw 190A. Disbanded in late 6.44.